Effects of insertion angle and implant thread type on the fracture properties of orthodontic mini-implants during insertion : 교정용 미니임플랜트의 식립 각도 및 나사산 모양에 따른 파절 양상 분석

총 100개의 교정용 미니임플랜트(자가 드릴링 형태, 원통형, 길이 11 mm, 직경 1.5 mm

Biomaterials Korea Inc.)를 상부 나사산의 형태(이중 및 단일 나사산) 및 식립 각도(0°, 8°, 13°, 18°, 23°)에 따라 총 10개 군으로 나누어 각 군당 10개 씩을 식립하였다. 교정용 미니임플랜트는 피질골과 수질골을 가상한 인조골(Sawbone®, Pacific Research Laboratories Inc.), 치근을 가상한 폴리메탈메타크릴레이트 봉, 치주 인대를 가상한 실리콘 인상재(Imprint II Garant light body, 3M-ESPE)에 식립하였다. 최대 식립 토크(Maximum insertion torque, MIT), 총 식립 에너지(Total insertion energy, TIE), 최대 식립 토크 도달 시간(Peak Time, PT)을 측정하여 통계분석을 시행하였으며, 교정용 미니임플랜트의 파절 및 변형 빈도 역시 통계적으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과

식립 각도와 상부 나사산의 형태에 따라 MIT, TIE, PT 값은 유의한 차이를 보였다(P < .001). 두 상부 나사산 군 모두 식립 각도의 증가에 따라 MIT가 증가하였다. 그러나, 이중 나사산 군에서는 0°, 8°, 13° 군에서, 단일 나사산 군에서는 8°, 13°, 18° 군에서 MIT의 유의한 차이가 없었다. 이중 나사산 군은 단일 나사산 군에 비하여 모든 각도에서 더 높은 MIT를 보였으며, 0°와 23° 군에서 더 높은 TIE를, 23° 군에서 더 큰 PT를 보였다. 0°, 8°, 13° 군에서는 나사산의 종류에 관계없이 모든 교정용 미니임플랜트에서 파절이나 변형이 관찰되지 않았으나 18° 군에서는 모든 교정용 미니임플랜트에서 파절이나 변형이 관찰되었다. 이중 나사산 군의 경우 단일 나사산에 비하여 더 많은 파절이 나타났다(P < .01). 23° 군에서는 모든 교정용 미니임플랜트가 파절이나 변형없이 인공 치근을 관통하였다.

결론

교정용 미니임플랜트가 특정 식립 각도에서 인공 치근과 접촉할 경우, 치근 관통 시에 관찰되는 MIT보다 더 낮은 수치에서 변형이나 파절이 일어날 수 있으며, 나사산 모양이 특정 삽입각도에서 파절율에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 이번 연구의 결과는 향 후 연구나 임상적 상황에 지침이 될 수 있을 것이다.

OBJECTIVE: To investigate the effects of insertion angle and implant thread type on the fracture properties of orthodontic mini-implants (OMIs) during the insertion procedure.

Biomaterials Korea Inc.) were allocated into ten groups according to thread type (dual and single) and insertion angle (0°, 8°, 13°, 18°, and 23°

N=10 per group). The OMIs were installed in artificial bone blocks that simulated the cortical and cancellous bone (Sawbone®, Pacific Research Laboratories Inc.), root (polymethylmethacrylate stick), and periodontal ligament (Imprint II Garant light body, 3M-ESPE). Maximum insertion torque (MIT), total insertion energy (TIE), and peak time (PT) were measured and analyzed statistically. Frequency of fracture and deformation of OMIs was statistically analyzed.

RESULTS: There were significant differences in MIT, TIE, and PT among the different IAs and threads (all P < .001). When IA increased, MIT increased in both thread groups. However, TIE and PT did not show significant differences among 0°, 8°, and 13° IAs in the dual thread group or 8°, 13°, and 18° IAs in the single thread group. The dual thread groups showed higher MIT at all IAs, higher TIE at 0° and 23° IAs, and longer PT at a 23° IA than the single thread groups. In the 0°, 8°, and 13° IA groups, none of the OMIs fractured or became deformed. However, in the 18° IA group, all the OMIs were fractured or deformed. Dual thread OMIs showed more fracturing than deformation compared to single thread OMIs (P < .01). In the 23° IA group, all OMIs penetrated the artificial root without fracturing and deformation.

CONCLUSION: When OMIs contact artificial root at a critical contact angle, the deformation or fracture of OMIs can occur at lower MIT values than those of penetration. The thread type can influence the fracture ratio in the critical insertion angle. The results of this study might provide a guideline for further studies or clinical situations.