Molecular genetic and physiological studies on the role of reactive oxygen species under abiotic stress conditions in Arabidopsis : 환경 스트레스 하에서 활성 산소의 역할에 대한 분자 유전학적 및 생리학적 연구

Abstract

고온, 가뭄 등과 같은 환경적인 스트레스는 활성 산소의 생성을 유발시킨다. 또한 활성 산소는 평상시에도 식물의 세포 내에서 광합성과 호흡에 의한 에너지 대사 작용의 부산물로써 필연적으로 생성되기도 한다. 식물은 이러한 활성 산소의 축적으로부터 야기된 단백질, 핵산, 지질 등에 가해지는 산화적 스트레스에 대항하기 위해 다양한 항산화적 기작을 발달시켜 왔다. 그러나 환경 스트레스 하에서 활성 산소의 생성과 그 조절 메커니즘에 대해서는 아직도 많은 부분이 의문으로 남아 있다.

살리실산은 최근 들어서 병 저항 반응뿐만 아니라 식물의 각종 생장 단계 및 고온, 염분 등과 같은 비생물학적 스트레스에 대한 반응에 있어서도 중요한 역할을 한다고 보고되어져 왔다. 염지에서의 발아에 있어 살리실산의 역할을 정확히 규명하기 위해 야생종인 Col-0와 더불어 살리실산의 생합성이 결여된 sid2 돌연변이체로 실험을 수행한 결과, 50 μM 이하의 생리적인 농도에서 활성 산소량의 감소를 통해 고염분으로 인해 늦어진 발아가 어느 정도 회복된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 염분 스트레스는 활성 산소의 축적을 유발하는데 살리실산은 항산화 기작 조절을 통해 활성 산소량을 낮춤으로써 발아를 촉진시킨다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

식물의 환경 변화에 대한 반응은 전사인자들에 의해 조절되어지는 다양한 신호 전달 경로를 통해 이루어진다. 식물 체내에서 스트레스 반응을 매개하는 대표적인 NAC 전사인자 중 하나인 AtNTL4는 가뭄 하에서 전사 단계뿐만 아니라 단백질 수준에서 막으로부터의 분리가 증가하는 것을 관찰하였다. 막결합 부분이 제거 된 NTL4C의 과량발현체는 가뭄 스트레스에 대해 민감하게 반응하였고, 활성 산소량의 증가와 잎의 노화현상이 빨라져 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이와는 대조적으로 NTL4 유전자의 기능이 저해된 ntl4 돌연변이체에서는 가뭄에 대한 저항성이 강해져 있었고 잎의 노화 현상이 지연되는 표현형을 관찰할 수 있었다. 가뭄 스트레스 하에서의 잎의 노화는 전체적인 식물 체내의 수분 함량의 균형을 유지시켜주고, 영양분에 있어 어린 잎이나 씨앗으로의 재분배를 유도하게 되어 가뭄 하에서 생존율을 높여 번식을 유지할 수 있는 식물 고유의 전략 중 하나로 해석되어 진다. 이러한 결과들을 토대로 본 연구에서는 NTL4가 활성 산소량의 조절을 통해 가뭄 스트레스 하에서의 잎의 노화 현상에 있어서 중요한 역할을 지님을 밝혀냈다.

고온 스트레스는 활성 산소량의 증가를 야기시켜 식물의 생장이 지연되고, 세포 내에 산화적 스트레스가 발생한다. 그러나 활성 산소의 생성이 어떻게 고온에 대한 식물의 반응과 연결되어 있는지에 대해선 많은 부분이 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구를 통해 식물의 개화시기를 조절하는 유전자로써 잘 알려진 애기장대의 RNA 결합 단백질인 FCA이 활성 산소량의 조절을 통한 고온 스트레스 반응에 있어서도 관여되어져 있음을 제시하였다. FCA 과량 발현체는 고온에 대해 높은 저항성을 가지고 있는 반면, fca knockout 돌연변이체는 고온 하에서 야생종 Col-0에 비해 훨씬 민감하게 반응하였다. 또한 FCA 과량 발현체에서는 고온 하에서 비타민 C와 같은 항산화 물질의 함유량은 높고 활성 산소량은 낮아져 있는 반면, fca 돌연변이체에서는 그와 반대로 항산화 물질의 함유량은 낮고 활성 산소량은 높아져 있었다. 이러한 결과들을 토대로 FCA는 고온 하에서 증가된 활성 산소량을 낮춤으로 해서 저항성을 부여하는데 기여한다는 사실을 증명하였다.

When plants are exposed to environmental stresses, such as drought and heat conditions, reactive oxygen species (ROS) are produced. ROS are also generated in plant cells mainly as byproducts of aerobic energy metabolism. Therefore, plants have developed diverse ROS-detoxifying machinery to cope with ROS accumulation. Under prolonged-stress conditions, ROS will exceed the capacity of scavenging machinery, causing oxidative damage to cellular components, including DNA, proteins, and lipids. However, it is largely unknown how ROS metabolism is linked with stress responses.

Accumulating evidence indicates that salicylic acid (SA), in addition to its role in mediating disease resistance responses, also plays an important role in developmental processes and abiotic stress responses, such as heat and high salinity. Here, I report that physiological concentrations of SA promote germination under high salinity by reducing reactive oxygen species (ROS) in Arabidopsis. Germination of the SA-deficient sid2 mutant seeds was hypersensitive to high salinity. The inhibitory effect of high salinity was significantly reduced in the presence of physiological concentrations (<50 M) of SA. Under high salinity, the endogenous contents of H2O2 were elevated in the wild-type and sid2 seeds but reduced to the original levels after treatments with 1 M SA. Together, my observations indicate that although SA is not required for germination under normal growth conditions, it reduces ROS to promote germination under high salinity.

Responses to adverse environmental conditions are regulated by gene regulatory networks, in which transcription factors play a central role in plants. In this study, I show that a NAC transcription factor, NTL4/ANAC053, is required for ROS generation under drought stress in Arabidopsis. NTL4 gene is induced by abscisic acid (ABA), drought, and heat stress. NTL4 protein has transcriptional activity and binds directly to the promoters of genes encoding ROS biosynthetic enzymes under drought stress conditions, leading to the ROS production. Elevated ROS levels induce leaf senescence. Leaf senescence was accelerated in the 35S:4C transgenic plants overexpressing an bioactive form of NTL4 under drought conditions. The transgenic plants were highly sensitive to drought stress, and ROS accumulated in the transgenic leaves. In contrast, ROS levels were reduced in the NTL4-deficient ntl4 knockout mutants that exhibited delayed leaf senescence and enhanced drought resistance. These observations indicate that NTL4 regulates leaf senescence under drought stress by modulating ROS generation.

ROS also cause plant growth retardation under heat stress by inducing oxidative damage to various cellular constituents. However, it remains unknown how ROS metabolism and signaling is linked with thermotolerance response. Here, I demonstrate that the RNA-binding protein FCA, a key component of the flowering genetic pathways in Arabidopsis, is also required for the acquisition of thermotolerance. Whereas the transgenic plants overexpressing the FCA gene, 35S:FCA, were resistant to heat stress, the fca-9 mutant lacking functional FCA was hypersensitive to heat stress. The ROS level was reduced in the 35S:FCA transgenic plants but elevated in the fca-9 mutant under heat stress. I found that the levels of antioxidants, such as ascorbate and anthocyanins, were significantly elevated in the 35S:FCA transgenic plants but reduced in the fca-9 mutant. These observations indicate that FCA contributes to the acquisition of thermotolerance by reducing ROS under heat stress.