Arrays of Ordered Nanostructures Synthesized from Diblock Copolymers and Their Micelles for Large-Area Graphene Nanopatterning : 이중블록공중합체와 마이셀로부터 합성한 정렬된 나노구조 배열의 대면적 그래핀 나노패터닝 응용

Keywords diblock copolymermicellegraphenenanopatterning

Abstract

그래핀이란 sp2 혼성 오비탈로 서로 결합된 탄소 원자들이 벌집 모양의 격자로 한 층에 배열된 평평한 물질을 말하며, 그래핀의 화학적, 물리학적 특성을 최적화하는 것은 신개념의 전자, 화학, 멤브레인 소자에 적용을 위해 매우 중요하다. 한편 그래핀을 나노미터 수준의 구조로 패터닝하게 되면 그래핀 기반의 소자들의 전하 이동 특성이 조절될 수 있음이 알려지게 되면서 그래핀에 나노제작 및 나노패터닝 기술을 적용하는 연구가 널리 진행되었다. 게다가 그래핀은 2차원 평면 물질의 구조적 특성을 가지므로 실리콘 기반의 반도체 공업에서 상용화된 가공 공법의 직접 적용이 가능하기 때문에 전자 빔 및 집속 이온 빔 리소그래피를 포함한 다양한 하향식 공정의 사용이 그래핀 패터닝에 접목될 수 있었다. 이러한 하향식 리소그래피 방법은 나노스케일의 패턴 사이즈를 정밀하게 조절할 수 있는 장점이 있기 때문에 나노패턴 그래핀의 다양한 우수한 물성을 발견함은 물론 해당 물성과 패턴 크기와의 관계까지도 정확하게 관찰하는 것이 가능하였다. 그러나 하향식 접근에서 활용되는 공정들은 고비용이고 많은 시간을 필요로 하는 복잡한 기술들이기 때문에 그래핀 패턴 형상의 유연성과 확장성 면에서 어려움이 많았다. 이에 반해 분자의 자기조립을 응용한 상향식 접근을 이용하면 대면적에서 나노구조 및 나노물질들을 효과적으로 제조할 수 있었기 때문에 저비용의 단순하고 쉬운 공정으로도 나노패턴 그래핀을 제조할 수 있다는 점에서 각광받기 시작했다. 여러 가지 상향식 방법들 중에서 이중블록공중합체를 통한 접근법은 다양한 물질들의 나노구조와 나노패턴을 제조할 수 있는 기술이라는 점에서 나노패턴 그래핀을 효과적으로 제조하는 데 응용될 수 있다. 이중블록공중합체는 서로 다른 두 고분자로 이루어져 있으며 자발적으로 조립하여 반복적인 나노구조를 형성하는데 나노구조의 크기와 모양은 공중합체의 분자량과 조성에 따라 조절할 수 있다. 또한 이중블록공중합체가 한쪽 블록만을 선택적으로 녹이는 용매에 용해되는 경우 녹는 블록으로 구성된 코로나와 안 녹는 블록으로 구성된 코어로 이루어진 구형의 마이셀을 얻을 수 있다. 이중블록공중합체와 마이셀은 고체 기판에 코팅되어 나노구조를 가지는 박막을 형성할 수 있는데 이는 식각 과정에 쓰이는 나노스케일의 리소그래피 마스크나 정렬된 무기 나노물질 배열을 제조하는 데 필요한 나노템플레이트로 쓰일 수 있다. 그래핀은 2차원의 원자 두께만큼이나 얇고 평평한 물질이기에 어떤 고체 기판 위에 있든지 이중블록공중합체와 마이셀의 박막을 코팅하기 용이하므로 그래핀이 없는 일반 기판에서 행하는 나노패터닝 공정들을 동일하게 진행할 수 있게 되는 것이다. 본 학위논문에서는 이중블록공중합체 접근법을 통한 대면적의 나노패턴 그래핀을 제조, 분석, 그리고 응용하는 것에 대해 다룬다. 먼저 1장에서 이 연구에 관한 배경 지식과 목표를 소개한 뒤, 이중블록공중합체와 마이셀 박막으로부터 정렬된 다양한 무기 물질의 배열을 제조하는 방법에 대해 2장에서 서술할 것이다. 제조된 나노구조는 나노템플리트, 에칭 마스크, 촉매 식각 구조로서 그래핀 나노패턴에 응용되는데, 공중합체의 분자량을 조절함으로써 제조되는 나노패턴의 크기와 간격을 나노수준에서 제어할 수 있다. 3장에서는 이들을 응용한 환원 산화 그래핀(rGO) 및 그래핀의 나노패터닝을 기술하며 나노입자로 장식된 rGO와 나노닷, 나노리본, 그리고 나노링 형태를 가진 rGO, 구멍 뚫린 그래핀의 배열 제조 실험 결과와 분석 내용을 포함하고 있다. 이중블록공중합체를 이용한 대면적의 그래핀 나노패터닝은 다양한 구조의 그래핀을 쉽고 효과적으로 제조할 수 있다는 장점이 있으므로 앞으로 전자, 화학, 생명, 환경 응용 소자 제작에 널리 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

Controlling or optimizing the chemical and physical properties of graphene, a flat monolayer of sp2-bonded carbon atoms in a two-dimensional honeycomb lattice, has been of great importance for a variety of applications such as novel electronic, chemical, and membrane devices. Numerous results obtained by theoretical calculations and experimental observations have indicated that patterning graphene into nanometer-sized structures is useful for altering the physicochemical properties of graphene-based devices. Therefore, the use of modern nanofabrication and nanopatterning technologies with graphene materials has garnered much interest. Because the two-dimensional geometry of graphene is directly compatible with existing processing techniques used in the silicon-based semiconductor industry, a diversity of conventional top-down approaches including electron and focused ion beam lithography have been utilized for graphene nanopatterning. Top-down lithographic methods afford a precise means of controlling the feature sizes of nanoscaled patterns, resulting in the clear observation of various extraordinary properties of nanopatterned graphene as well as a deeper and more accurate understanding of the relationships between those properties and the pattern dimensions of graphene. However, the expensive, time-consuming, and sophisticated techniques associated with top-down approaches are major causes of the lack of flexibility and scalability of the graphene patterning process. In contrast, bottom-up approaches involving the use of molecular self-assembly processes, offer a wide range of opportunities to generate nanopatterned graphene through a low-cost, simple, and facile method, as these approaches effectively enable the fabrication of nanostructures and nanomaterials in large areas. The diblock copolymer approach, one of various bottom-up approaches, is a promising technique when used to generate nanostructures and nanopatterns of various materials. It can be used effectively to create nanopatterned graphenes. Diblock copolymers composed of two different polymers spontaneously assemble into periodic nanostructures, of which the size and morphology can be controlled by the molecular weight and composition of copolymers. In addition, when diblock copolymers are dissolved in a selective solvent for one of the blocks, spherical micelles with a soluble corona and an insoluble core can be obtained. The diblock copolymers and their micelles can be coated onto solid substrates to form nanostructured thin films, and they can be used as nanoscale lithographic masks for etching processes and nanotemplates to generate ordered arrays of inorganic nanomaterials. Because graphene is a two-dimensional, atomically flat material, a thin film of diblock copolymers and their micelles can be readily coated onto graphene which it is deposited onto any solid substrate, therefore guaranteeing further nanopatterning processes of the type used with substrates without graphene. This dissertation proposes the preparation, characterization and application of nanopatterned large-area graphene using the diblock copolymer approach. After introducing the background and objectives of this study in chapter I, the method used to fabricate diverse arrays of ordered inorganic nanostructures including nanoparticles (NPs), nanowires (NWs), and nanorings (NRs) from a thin film of diblock copolymers and their micelles is demonstrated in chapter II. Prepared nanostructures were used to prepare nanopatterned graphene as a nanotemplate, an etching mask, and a catalytic etcher, of which the feature sizes and spacings were effectively and accurately controlled at the nanoscale by adjusting the molecular weight of the copolymers. Chapter III presents the experimental results and the characterization of nanopatterned reduced graphene oxides (rGOs) and graphene, in this case rGOs decorated with nanoparticles, rGO nanodots, nanoribbons, and anti-NRs as well as nanoperforated graphene. This large-area nanopatterning technique using diblock copolymers provides a relatively facile and effective means of preparing various forms of nanostructured graphene in a controlled manner. Therefore, this methodology has immense potential when used with numerous electronic, chemical, biological, and environmental applications.