자연과학대학 화학부

I. 재사용 가능한 이종 팔라듐–산화철 나노결정을 이용한 효과적인 유기 반응 개발 및 메커니즘 규명

제 1장에서는, 이종 팔라듐-산화철 나노촉매를 이용한 웨커 산화 반응을 진행하였다. 일반적으로 웨커 산화 반응은 말단기의 이중결합을 케톤으로 바꾸는 유기화학적 프로세스에서 매우 중요한 반응이다. 우리는 초상자성 이종 나노 크리스탈을 기반으로 하는 팔라듐-산화철 입자를 이용하여 높은 선택성과, 좋은 반응성, 친환적 조건을 충족시키는 웨커 반응 프로세스에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 다양한 반응조건을 탐색하던 도중, 원하는 종류의 유기물질을 높은 선택성으로 확인하였다. 친환경적 조건으로 용매를 물과 에탄올을 사용하였으며, 1 기압의 산소 조건을 이용하였다. 또한 산화반응의 프로세스 후에, 손쉽게 팔라듐-산화철 나노촉매를 외부 자석을 이용하여 여러 번의 재사용 가능하게 하였다.

제 2장에서는, 팔라듐-산화철 나노 촉매를 이용한 웨커 타입의 산화 반응을 효과적이며성공적으로 반복적 수행이 가능하였다. 1,2-다이케톤기를 가진 벤질 구조의 물질들은 구조의 특이성 때문에 유기합성적으로 매우 다양한 방법을 통하여 합성 되어 왔다. 본연구는 이러한 벤질 구조는 철의 부식을 막는 물질, 카르복실레이즈 인히비터, 광민감성 물질들에서 많은 구조를 보임에 이러한 구조를 팔라듐-산화철 나노 촉매를 적용하여 재사용 가능하고 효과인 시스템을 만들고자 하였다. 1 몰퍼센트의 낮은 촉매를 이용하여 산소 조건하에서 좋은 수득과 5번의 재사용 가능성을 확인하였다.

제 3장에서는, 현재까지 재사용 가능한 팔라듐-산화철 나노입자를 이용한 다양한 유기반응 적용에 대하여 본실험실은 계속적인 연구를 하였다. 유기반응 적용에는 탄소-탄소 결합 반응의 대표주자인 스즈키, 헥, 소노가시라 반응과 탄소-수소 사이의 아릴레이션 반응 스즈키를 기반으로 하는 폴리머리제이션 반응 웨커와 웨커 타입의 산화반응을 성공적으로 수행하였다. 여러가지 유기반응들의 성공적인 적용에도 불고하고, 비균질성의 팔라듐-산화철의 실제 반응에 참가하는 메커니즘에 자세하게 알려지지 않았다. 팔라듐-산화철 나노입자의 표면에서 반응이 진행되는 것인지 혹은 소량의 균일화된 팔라듐이 소량 녹아나와 반응이 진행되는 것을 확인하기 위하여 키네틱 실험, 핫-필터레이션 실험, 3상 반응 실험 등 3 가지의 실험을 스즈키 반응과 웨커 산화반응에 동시에 수행하였다.

II. 재사용 가능한 코어-쉘 구조의 팔라듐-백금-산화철 나노입자의 합성 및 유기반응의 촉매 활성 연구

본 연구는 산화철 나노 입자 위에 균일한 분포로 전이금속 혹은 합금 형태의 전이금속을 코어-쉘 구조로 만들며 만든 입자를 기존에 알려진 유기반응에 적용하여 독특한 촉매활성을 보는 연구이다. 하이드로서멀 기법을 이용한 방법을 토대로 나노 크기의 산화 철 입자에 전이금속의 종류인 팔라듐과 플레티늄을 팔라듐-플레티늄 합금을 고정화 시키는 새로운 전이금속-산화철 성공적으로 합성하였다. 세가지 형태의 코어-쉘 구조의 산화철 나노입자를 기본적인 니트로 환원반응에 적용하여 팔라듐-플레티늄 합금 산화철 나노입자의 우수성을 확인하였다. 독성이 없으며 높은 수소 보존력을 가지고 물이나 알코올 용매에 잘 녹으며 전이금속을 통한 가수분해를 통하여 수소를 잘 내놓는 아민보레인을 환원제로 이용하여 니트로 환원 반응을 수행하였다. 한가지 전이 금속이 고정화 된 팔라듐-산화철, 플레티늄-산화철 나노 입자들 보다 같은 조건에서 더 좋은 촉매활성을 보이는 합금형태의 팔라듐-프레티늄-산화철 나노 입자는 1 몰퍼센트라는 적은 양과 5 분이라는 짧은 시간에 높고 수득율을 보였다. 두 가지 전이 금속의 합금이라는 독특한 물성을 통한 촉매반응의 상승효과를 가져다 주었다. 또한 산화철의 초상자기성에 의한 자성으로 반응 후 촉매 회수를 쉽고 효과적으로 할 수 있는 장점을 동시에 가지었다. 300 번의 재사용 실험을 반복 실험 하였으며, 250번 정도는 동일 조건 하에 99%의 높은 수득률을 보이며 다양한 치환기에 대한 선택적인 반응성을 보였다. 반응 전/후의 촉매의 구조를 전자현미경 및 다양한 기기를 이용하여 반응성이 줄어드는 이유를 논리적으로 규명 하였다.

I. Efficient organic reactions and mechanistic studies based upon magnetically recyclable Pd–Fe3O4 heterodimer nanocrystals

In chapter I, we report the results of our investigation on the Wacker oxidation through the use of Pd–Fe3O4 heterodimer nanocrystals. Wacker oxidation is a useful process converting a terminal olefin to a methyl-ketone. We describe herein an environment-friendly and highly selective Wacker oxidation process employing superparamagnetic Pd–Fe3O4 heterodimer nano-particles as a reusable catalyst. Various reaction parameters were investigated for the determination of optimal reaction conditions. Consistently high yields and excellent reaction selectivities of the desired Wacker product were observed in almost all the reactions employing the Pd–Fe3O4 nano-catalysts in EtOH-H2O under 1 atm O2. This operationally simple oxidation protocol allows recycling of the Pd–Fe3O4 catalyst after the reaction through the use of an external magnet.

In chapter II, we also report an efficient, iterative, catalytic, Wacker-type oxidation of alkynes to 1,2-diketones using Pd–Fe3O4 heterodimeric nano-crystals. This process has a wide substrate scope affording 1,2-diketo derivatives in excellent yields under atmospheric pressure of O2. The operational procedure using the Pd-Fe3O4 nano-praticles is extremely straightforward, and the catalyst can be reused through the employment of simple magnetic separation, enabling the recycling of the catalyst for 5 times without loss of catalytic activity.

In chapter III, we report our mechanistic investigation on several useful catalytic reactions using Pd–Fe3O4 heterodimeric nanoparticles as magnetically recyclable catalysts. Successful applications of the nanocrystals toward various organic reactions such as Heck, Suzuki, and Sonogashira coupling reactions, direct C–H activation reaction, and Wacker oxidation have been reported. However, detailed mechanistic studies of these reactions have not been delineated. It has been unclear whether this processes proceeds through a heterogeneous or homogeneous mechanism. Herein, we report our detailed mechanistic investigations of the applications on Suzuki coupling reaction and Wacker oxidation as two representative heterogeneous reactions employing the Pd-Fe3O4 catalysts. Hot filtration tests, general kinetic studies and three-phase experiments were conducted for the two reactions. The results of our investigation led us to believe that these two reactions most likely proceed through the use of a solution-phase Pd species.

II. Synthesis of core-shell type of Pd–Pt–Fe3O4 nanoparticles and their catalytic performance as magnetically reusable catalyst for organic reaction

Recently, we have documented several useful catalytic reactions using Pd–Fe3O4 heterodimeric nano-catalysts as novel magnetically recyclable catalysts. Successful applications of the Pd–Fe3O4 toward various organic reactions such as Heck-, Suzuki-, Sonogashira- cross coupling reactions, direct C–H arylation, Wacker and Wacker type oxidation have been reported.

In this study, we report the synthesis of bimetallic nanoflake-shaped Pd–Pt–Fe3O4 nanoparticles (NPs) and their application to the reduction of nitro- derivatives. Using hydrothermal method, we decorated nano sized crystals of palladium and platinum on the Fe3O4 NPs surface. The Pd-Pt–Fe3O4 NPs were very efficient in effecting the one-pot cascade catalysis of dehydrogenation of ammonia borane (AB) and reduction of nitro- compounds to anilines in methanol within 5 minutes at room temperature. Development of efficient procedure for the reduction of nitro derivatives becomes one of the important synthetic methods in relation with the advent of various display materials and medicinal candidates. The reactions using the Pd–Pt–Fe3O4 catalyst proceeded faster than those using either Pd–Fe3O4, Pt–Fe3O4 or the combination of both Pt-Fe3O4 and Pd–Fe3O4 catalysts, confirming a unique synergistic effect of the bimetallic nano-catalyst system. The catalyst could be reused through the use of an external magnet in a very straightforward manner and was recyclable for over 250 times without loss of its catalytic performance. Thus, this new catalyst could offer a very sustainable, useful and environment-friendly tool for potential industrial/medicinal applications in the reduction of nitro-compounds.