Cu-Catalyzed Multicomponent Polymerization: Library Synthesis Based on Diversity-Oriented Polymerization : 구리촉매를 이용한 멀티컴포넌트 고분자 중합법 : 다양성을 기반으로 한 고분자 라이브러리 합성

Abstract

잘 정의된 고분자 구조를 간단한 방법으로 구축하는 것은 모든 합성화학자들의 지향점이다. 특히 멀티컴포넌트 고분자 중합 분야에서는 모노머 간의 완벽한 독립성이 확보되기 힘들기 때문에 결함 없는 고분자를 만들기가 매우 어렵다. 본 논문의 세 개의 챕터는 구리 촉매를 이용한 성공적인 멀티컴포넌트 중합법을 다루고 있으며, 간단한 합성 방법으로 높은 선택성을 가지고 매우 높은 효율로 고분자를 합성할 수 있음을 소개하고 있다.

챕터 2는 3가지 단량체 (diyne, sulfonyl azides, and diols) 를 이용하여 poly(N-sulfonylimidates)의 다양한 라이브러리 고분자 합성을 보고하고 있다. 본 합성법을 이용하여 매우 간단히 세 가지 단량체 중 한 종류를 달리함으로써 새로운 고분자를 합성할 수 있다. 또 합성된 고분자 (polyimidates)는 일반적인 click반응을 넘어서 매우 선택적인 반응성을 보이며 기존의 멀티컴포넌트 중합이 가지는 좁은 범위의 단량체 후보군과 낮은 분자량을 가지는 고분자의 생성을 극복하였다. 나아가 손쉽게 접할 수 있고 상온에서 안정적인 diol을 고분자 합성에 적용시킴으로써, 본 합성법은 멀티컴포넌트 고분자를 만들기 위한 단량체 간의 수많은 조합을 가능하게 하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

챕터 3은 구리촉매를 이용한 멀티컴포넌트 중합법을 통해 다양한 그라프트 중합체와 덴드론화 중합체의 효율적이고 경제적인 합성법을 다루고 있다. 이 챕터에서 우리는 두 가지의 고분자(polyamidines 과 polyimidates) 합성체계를 통합하여 구성 단량체 간의 완벽한 독립성을 확보하였고 고차원적인 고분자 합성으로 확장시켰다. 11가지의 diamine과 3가지의 diol, 6가지의 bissulfonyl azide, 그리고 14가지의 macromonomer (4가지의 선형 고분자와 10가지의 덴드론)의 조합을 통해 54가지의 서로 다른 높은 분자량의 그라프트 중합체와 덴드론화 중합체를 합성할 수 있었다. 이 방법을 통해 one-shot 반응으로 복잡한 구조의 고분자를 간단히 합성하였으며 고분자의 주 사슬과 보조 사슬을 동시에 조절할 수 있음이 가능함을 보였다.

챕터 4에서는 graft-to 전략을 이용하여 다중-그라프트 중합체의 합성에 대해 다루고 있다. 본 방법론을 사용하여 한 고분자 내에 서로 다른 보조 사슬이나 덴드론들을 동시에 접목시킬 수 있다. 두 가지의 다른 mono-functionalized macromonomer들은 고분자의 구조와 특성, 물성을 더욱 다양하고 풍성하게 만들어 줄 것으로 예상하며 미래 기능성 고분자의 손쉬운 합성의 기틀을 마련할 것임을 예측해본다.

Constructing well-defined polymer structure with simple protocol is the all-desiring issue in synthetic chemist. Especially,multicomponent polymerization is one of the challenging field because it generally suffers from defect and low molecular weight oligomers due to lack of perfect orthogonality among monomers. Following three chapters describe successful Cu-catalyzed multicomponent polymerization, providing extreme efficiency with high selectivity and simple synthetic protocol.

Chapter 2 describes preparation of a library of poly(N-sulfonylimidates) by using three kinds of monomers. (diyne, sulfonyl azides, and diols) New synthetic polymers were prepared just by changing single monomer family. Formation of polyimidates is highly selective over conventional click reactions and overcomes the drawbacks of general multicomponent polymerizations showing narrow monomer scope and low-molecular weight polymers. Furthermore, applying easy-accessible and bench stable diol, this polymerization opens up the possibility of huge combination of multicomponent polymers.

Chapter 3 provides an efficient and step-economical synthesis of various graft and dendronized polymers by Cucatalyzed multicomponent polymerization. In this chapter, we accomplished unity of multicomponent systems divided into two preparations (polyamidines and polyimidates) and expanded this method to higher dimension of microstructure of polymer with perfect orthogonality. 54 different high-molecular-weight graft and dendronized polymers were prepared from 11 diamines, 3 diols, 6 bis-sulfonyl azide, and 14 macromonomers containing monoalkynes (4 linear polymers and 10 dendrons). With this route, complex polymer architectures were synthesized in one-shot reaction, allowing simultaneous adjustment of the main backbone and the side chains.

Chapter 4 describes synthesis of multi-graft polymers by graft-to stategy. By using this method, different side chains or dendrons could be tethered on the single polymer chain. Two distinct mono-functionalized macromonomers enriches polymer architectures and properties, paving the way easy synthesis of future functional materials.