성상교세포-신경세포간의 상호작용과 소포체 스트레스가 알츠하이머병의 병인기전에 미치는 영향 연구 : Studies on the mechanism of astrocyte-neuron interactions and ER stress in Alzheimers disease pathogenesis

Abstract

활성화 된 미세아교세포와 재활성화 된 성상교세포는 알츠하이머병 (Alzheimers disease, AD)의 병리학적 특징 중의 하나인 노인반점 (senile plaque) 주변에서 공통적으로 발견된다. 성상교세포는 주변에 존재하는 신경세포와 상호작용하면서 ATP를 포함한 여러 가지 신경아교 전달물질을 분비한다고 알려져 있지만 어떻게 신경세포의 활성화를 조절하는지에 대한 정확한 기전과 병인과의 연관성은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 알츠하이머병에서 신경아교 전달물질 중 하나인 ATP의 분비변화와 ATP가 신경세포에 어떻게 영향을 주고 그로 인해 시냅스 가소성이 조절되는지에 대해 확인하고자 하였다. 그와 더불어 신경아교 전달물질의 분비와 시냅스 활성에 주요한 역할을 담당하는 칼슘이 알츠하이머병에서 소포체 스트레스를 유도한다는 것이 알려져 있기 때문에 소포체 스트레스가 알츠하이머병의 원인 단백질인 베타 아밀로이드 (Aβ)의 전구 단백질로 알려진 APP에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 규명해 보고자 하였다. 먼저 알츠하이머병의 원인 독성 단백질인 Aβ에 의해 신경아교 전달물질인 ATP의 분비가 초대 배양한 성상교세포에서 증가되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 이렇게 분비된 ATP가 놀랍게도 Aβ처리에 의해서 저해된 시냅스 가소성과 밀접한 관련이 있는 시냅스 신호전달 및 구조와 관련된 단백질들의 발현, Field EPSPs (Field excitatory postsynaptic potentials fEPSPs), 신경세포의 수상돌기가시 (dendritic spine) 밀도에 대해서 purinergic 수용체를 통해 보호하는 효과를 나타냄을 초대 배양한 해마 신경세포에서 규명하였다. Aβ는 또한 세포 내 칼슘 항상성을 방해한다고 알려져 있고 이런 칼슘 스트레스를 비롯하여 여러 종류의 소포체 스트레스를 유도했을 때 APP가 ubiquitin-proteasome system을 통해 급격하게 분해 됨을 확인하였다. 그리고 알츠하이머병에서처럼 proteasome 활성이 망가져 있는 상황에서는 APP가 소포체 스트레스를 받았을 때 소포체에 비정상적으로 축적되는 것 또한 관찰하였다. 따라서 성상교세포와 신경세포 사이의 상호작용과 신경아교 전달물질의 분비 및 세포 내 스트레스 상황에서 proteasome의 활성을 조절한다면 알츠하이머병의 치료를 위한 약물 개발의 새로운 목표점으로 발전할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Activated microglia and reactive astrocytes are commonly found in and around the senile plaque, which is the central pathological hallmark of Alzheimers disease. Astrocytes respond to neuronal activity through the release of gliotransmitters such as glutamate, D-serine, and ATP. However, it is largely unknown whether and how gliotransmitters affect neuronal functions. In this study, we explored the effect of a gliotransmitter, ATP, on neurons damaged by Aβ. We found that Aβ42 increased the release of ATP in cultures of primary astrocytes and U373 astrocyte cell line. We also found that exogenous ATP protected Aβ42-mediated reduction in synaptic molecules, such as NMDA receptor 2A and PSD-95, through P2 purinergic receptors and prevented Aβ42-induced spine reduction and impairment of long-term potentiation. Our findings suggest that Aβ-induced release of gliotransmitter ATP plays a protective role against Aβ42-mediated disruption of synaptic plasticity. In addition, we found that APP is rapidly degraded by ubiquitin-proteasome system (UPS) in CHO cell lines in response to ER stress, such as calcium dyshomeostasis. It is known that Aβ42 can induce calcium dyshomeostasis. Increased intracellular calcium by A23187 induces polyubiquitination of APP, causing degradation of APP. A23187-induced reduction of APP prevented by only poteasome inhibitor MG132. Also, we observed that APP was accumulated in the ER by MG132. Impaired proteasome activity have been reported in Alzheimers disease. Taken together, these results suggest that astrocyte can protects neuron through gliostransmitter, ATP and proteasome may prevents accumulation of misfolded APP through rapid degradation under pathological stress such as Aβ or calcium dyshomeostasis. Threfore, regulation of astrocyte-neuron interaction and proteasome activity under phathological stress such as Aβ and calcium dyshomeostasis may provide therapeutic targets for treating AD.