Modeling Carbon and Energy Fluxes in a Heterogeneous Urban Park : 이질적 도시 공원에서의 탄소와 에너지 플럭스 모델링

Keywords leaf area indexmaximum rate of carboxylationmaximum rate of electron transportphotosynthesis3D modelingurban park

Abstract

도시 공원은 도시 지역 내에서의 상당한 비율을 차지하지만, 기존의 도시 관련 연구들은 도시 공원 식생의 탄소 흡수에 대해서는 연구가 많이 이뤄지지 않았다. 일반적인 도시 공원은 다양한 수종을 포괄하고, 개방적 수관부의 배치를 통해 시간적, 공간적으로 매우 복합적인 경관을 구성한다. 따라서, 도시 공원에서의 광합성을 보다 잘 이해하기 위해서는 광합성 매개변수와 수관 구조 변수의 공간적, 시간적 차이를 관측하는 것이 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 서울 숲 공원을 대상으로, 두 개의 핵심적인 광합성 매개변수 (최대 카르복시화율과 최대 전자 전달률을 나타내는 Vcmax 와 Jmax) 와 엽면적지수의 계절적, 공간적 차이를 보인다. 최대 성장 시기에 10개의 수종 간에 Vcmax 와 Jmax 는 각각 8배, 4배의 차이를 보였다. 계절적으로는 두 대표 수종인, 느티나무와 벚나무가 Vcmax 에서는 각각 3배, 5배의 차이를, Jmax 에서는 2배, 5배의 차이를 보였다. 본 연구는 또한 잎의 질소 함량을 통해 두 매개변수 추정이 가능한 지를 평가했고, 최대 성장기의 10개 수종 대상의 관측자료에서는 질소 함량과 두 매개 변수 사이에서의 상당한 상관관계를 확인했으나, 두 수종의 여러 계절 간 관측자료를 분석한 결과에서는 상관관계를 특정 지을 수 없었다. 엽면적 지수는 현장 관측과 위성 원격 탐사 영상을 통해 계산했으며, 시간적, 공간적으로 비정규분포를 보이며 큰 차이를 나타냈다. 정교하게 도시 공원 내 복합적인 구조적 특성을 반영한 3차원 모델은 탄소와 에너지 플럭스를 비교적 정확히 추정했다. 또한, 가상 시나리오를 활용한 모델 시뮬레이션은 수목의 분포와 개별 수관의 크기에 따른 효과를 명확히 보여주었다. 수목 분포 차이는 탄소 및 에너지 플럭스 결과에서 최대 3 % 의 차이만을 보였고, 반면에 개별 수관의 크기 차이는 최대 40% 의 큰 차이를 보였다. 본 결과는 각각의 요소가 탄소수지 및 에너지 분할에 미칠 수 있는 효과를 평가할 수 있는 도구임을 시사한다. 위에서 제시된 본 논문의 결과들은 정확한 광합성 추정을 위해 광합성 매개변수 및 엽면적 지수의 공간적, 시간적 변이를 고려함이 중요함을 부각시킬 뿐 아니라, 공원 설계안 평가 플랫폼으로서의 3차원 모델링의 잠재적 역할을 시사한다.

Parks account for a large proportion of green spaces in urban regions, but most previous studies have focused on the values of recreational services in urban parks—carbon uptake by plants in urban parks has been studied less extensively. Urban parks typically form complex landscapes in space and time by integrating multiple species with open canopies. Thus, to better understand canopy photosynthesis in urban park, measuring spatial and temporal variations in photosynthetic parameters and canopy structural variables is essential. Here, we report seasonal and spatial variations in two key photosynthetic parameters (Vcmax and Jmax which are the maximum rates of carboxylation and electron transport, respectively) and leaf area index (LAI) in Seoul Forest Park. During the peak growing season, we found an eightfold difference (20 to 149 μmol m-2 s-1) and fourfold difference (38 to 141 μmol m–2 s–1) in Vcmax and Jmax, respectively, across 10 species. Over the seasons, two woody species (Zelkova serrata and Prunus yedoensis Matsum) respectively showed three- to fivefold differences in Vcmax and two- to fivefold differences in Jmax. We evaluated whether leaf nitrogen contents could predict Vcmax and Jmax, and found significant correlations among the three variables during the peak growing season across 10 species, but no significant correlations among them over the seasons in the two woody species. LAI computed using in- situ observations and satellite remote-sensing imagery showed a non-normal distribution with marked variation during the growing season. A sophisticated 3 dimensional model, which reflects complexity of vegetation structure in the park, well predicted carbon and energy fluxes for a day. Moreover, the model simulation with simplistic virtual scenarios clearly showed the effects of difference in tree distribution and tree size on carbon and energy fluxes (~ 3 % and ~ 40 %, respectively). These results highlight not only necessity of consideration of spatial and temporal variability in photosynthetic parameters and LAI for accurate estimation of canopy photosynthesis in urban parks, but also an important role of individual tree based model as a potential park design evaluating platform.