Evaluation of Natural Ventilation Efficiency of Protected Cultivation System in Reclaimed Land using Aerodynamic Simulation : 전산유체역학을 이용한 간척지 설치 자연환기식 시설재배 시스템의 환기량 평가

Abstract

오늘날 도시화와 산업화로 인하여 농경지 면적의 제한성이 커지고 있으며 이와 더불어 농촌인구 비중 또한 감소하는 추세를 보이고 있다. 계속적인 인구증가에 따라 국내 농산물의 수요 또한 증가하고 있으며 이러한 전차로 농업분야에서는 집약적 재배, 환경조절의 용이성, 연중 안정적 생산, 고품질 농산물 생산을 통한 고소득 창출 등의 큰 이점을 지닌 시설농업이 크게 이용되고 있다. 이와 관련하여 최근 정부에서는 간척지를 중심으로 농업적 활용과 수출농업 기반 조성을 위하여 국내 간척지 총 12지구에 첨단 원예수출단지 및 일반 원예단지 등 대규모 시설농업 단지 조성 계획을 고시하였다. 간척지에서의 풍환경은 해륙풍의 영향으로 해양성 기후가 농후하기에 내륙의 기후와는 대조적이고 지형상의 장애가 적어 풍향이 일정하고 풍속이 크다. 온실의 자연환기는 풍환경에 따라 내부에 형성되는 공기유동 형상이 다르며 이는 환기효율과 직접적으로 결부된다. 이에 기존의 내륙 설치 온실의 설계와는 다른 간척지 기상 조건에 알맞은 온실 설계기준이 요구된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 간척지 풍황경 특성에 따른 자연환기식 단동형 온실들의 환기량 평가를 수행하였다. 간척지 온실의 CFD 시뮬레이션 모델을 개발하여 온실의 구조적 형태, 환경조건, 환기량 산정방법에 따른 평가를 하고자 하였으며 CFD 시뮬레이션 모델의 검증 및 정확도 향상을 위하여 풍동 및 PIV 실험을 수행하여 신뢰성을 확보하고자 하였다. 도출된 검증 결과를 바탕으로 분석 모델 설계를 수행하였으며 다양한 환기량 산정방법을 통하여 적정 환기 수준을 고찰하고자 하였다.

간척지 풍속 및 난류 프로파일을 설계하기 위하여 ESDU 프로그램을 활용하였으며 이를 기준으로 풍동 내 구현하였다. 설계 결과 ESDU 수치 기준 오차 약 5% 및 상관계수 0.96으로 도출되었다. CFD 시뮬레이션 모델 검증 및 정확도 향상을 위하여 격자독립성 시험, 난류모델 시험 등을 시도하였으며 풍동실험 측정 데이터를 기준으로 정성적, 정량적 검증을 수행한 결과 오차 약 7∼10% 수준으로 분석되었다. 검증 결과를 기준으로 설계된 시뮬레이션 모델을 통하여 온실 전체 환기량, 구역별 환기량, 열환경 적용 분석 및 필요환기량 충족평가를 수행하였다. 온실 전체 환기량 평가 결과 질량교체 환기량(MFR) 기준 복숭아형 온실, 추적가스 환기량(TGD) 기준 양지붕형 온실이 환기효율이 높은 것으로 도출되었으며 TGD의 경우 내부 기류의 영향에 따른 구역별 농도감소율을 반영한 환기율 차에 의한 결과이기에 보다 실질적인 환기지표가 될 것으로 사료되었다. 온실 내부 구역별 환기량 분석을 통하여 풍속 및 풍향에 따른 환기 원활 및 정체구역을 판별하고자 하였으며 표준편차를 통한 통계분석을 수행하여 온실 환기 균일성 또한 평가하고자 하였다. 열환경을 적용함으로써 열적 요인에 의한 부력효과에 따른 환기경향 변화 분석 및 자연환기를 통한 온실 내부 최저 수렴 온도 수준을 확인하고자 하였다. 또한 각 온실별로 도출된 필요환기량을 기준으로 자연환기량과 평가를 통하여 충족하는지를 판별하고자 하였으며, 이를 충족하기 위한 풍향별 적정풍속을 제시하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 현장실험의 제한적인 요소들을 극복하고 실제상황을 최대한 반영하고자 CFD 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 다각적으로 분석을 시도하였으며 보다 현실적인 수치도출 통하여 현장 적용에 용이한 자료를 제시하고자 하였다.

While there are distinguishable 4 seasons and more than 60% of mountain area in Korea, farmland areas are recently being decreased because of the rapid extension of urbanization and industrialization, and also the rural population is declining. To fulfill the large consumption of agricultural product, the number of large scale greenhouses have been increasing making possible for intensive cultivation, ease of environmental control, all-year stable production, high quality agricultural product and so on.

Korean government made a public announcement about the development plan of high-tech greenhouses complex for export of agricultural products in 12 representative reclaimed lands in 2010. The wind characteristics of the reclaimed land is very different from normal rural area of Korea due to oceanic climate. Naturally ventilated greenhouse is normally influenced by external wind environment which can produce different aero-flow characteristics and directly affect ventilation efficiency of the greenhouses. It needs appropriate standard of greenhouse ventilation considering specific environment condition. In this study, CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) was used to investigate the characteristics of the overall and local ventilation rate of naturally-ventilated single=-span greenhouses typically used in Korea according to the various external wind condition. To validate the reliability of the designed CFD simulation model, wind tunnel with PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry) tests were conducted to measure the internal aero-flow patterns. ESDU (Engineering Sciences Data Unit) program was used to design the wind characteristics of the reclaimed land and designed wind and turbulence profiles were used as boundary conditions for the wind tunnel test and CFD simulation model respectively.

For the wind tunnel test, realization of wind and turbulence profiles was conducted and then shown to be 5% of error value with 0.96 of correlation coefficient. Grid independence test and turbulence model tests were also conducted to increase the accuracy of the designed CFD numerical model based on the results of wind tunnel test. From the validation, the errors were shown to be 7∼10% implying that the simulation model was properly designed. Based on the validated simulation model and design methods, the ventilation efficiency of four types of single-span greenhouse typical in Korea (Even span, Three-quarter, Peach, Wide-width) were computed and then analyzed using mass flow rate (MFR), tracer gas decay rate (TGD) and ventilation requirements (VR) method. These methods were used to analyze overall and local ventilation efficiencies.

The wide-width type was the most well ventilated greenhouse with TGD approach while peach type with MFR method. It was found that, among the computing methods of ventialtion efficiency, TGD method could be more substantive because TGD reflected the natural ventilation efficiencies by internal aero-flow as well as gas decay. From the TGD analysis, internally stagnant areas could be found according to environment condition, and evaluation of ventilation uniformity was also conducted by statistical analysis. Additionally, thermal effect such as buoyancy was studied to investigate the influence of buoyancy effect on greenhouse ventilation and also did identify the level of temperature convergence by natural ventilation. From the calculated ventilation requirement classified by greenhouse type, assessment of satisfaction with natural ventilation was conducted to find optimally external wind velocity according to wind direction.

The aim of this study was to overcome the limitations of field experiment and to suggest realistic value for field application using multilateral numerical methods.