전문 분야로서 조경의 명칭과 정체성 연구 : Nomenclature and Identity of Landscape Architecture as a Profession

Abstract

전문 분야로서 1860년대를 전후로 탄생한 현대 조경은 한 세기가 넘는 기간 동안 전 세계적으로 이론과 실천의 분야에서 꾸준히 성장해왔으며 최근 예측할 수 없는 변화를 경험하고 있다. 비평가들은 전문 분야로서 조경의 가치, 영역, 대상, 과제와 정체성이 분명히 변화하고 있다는 점을 주목했으며, 그 담론의 중심에는 명칭과 관련된 논의가 위치하고 있다. 한편 1972년 한국조경학회가 설립된 이래 한국 조경은 현대사의 격동기를 거치며 성장해 왔다. 그럼에도 여전히 조경이 추구하는 직능과 사회적 인식 사이의 거리가 좁혀지지 않고 건축, 토목, 도시, 임업 등과 명확한 경계가 형성되지 않아, 조경이라는 전문 영역의 정체성이 끊임없이 도전받고 있다. 필자는 최근 확장된 영역과 전문 분야로서의 정체성 문제가 한국 조경에도 유효함에도 불구하고, 전문 분야의 명칭과 정체성에 관한 논의가 국내에서 거의 이루어지지 않고 있다는 점에 주목했다.

본 연구는 전문 분야로서 조경의 명칭과 정체성에 관한 국내외의 논의를 고찰하고 둘 사이의 관계를 규명하고자 했다. 이를 위해 전문 분야의 명칭으로서 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture와 이것을 번역하여 도입된 조경造景이라는 용어에 주목했다. 특정 분야의 명칭은 그 분야의 직능과 전문성, 즉 정체성을 대변하는 지표로 볼 수 있다. 변화하는 조경의 가치, 영역, 대상에 따른 새로운 이름에 대한 요구와 논쟁이 이를 반증한다. 연구 결과 조경의 명칭과 정체성 문제는 단순히 특정한 국가에 한정되어 나타나는 것이 아니라 전문 분야 자체에 내재된 문제라고 볼 수 있었다. 처음으로 현대적 의미의 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture가 탄생한 미국의 경우, 전문 분야의 명칭과 정체성과 관한 다양한 논쟁이 존재해왔다. 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture의 주창자인 옴스테드는 경관landscape과 건축architecture이 결합된 이 전문 분야의 명칭이 대중에게 새로운 영역을 알리는 데 도움을 주고 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture가 주로 식물 및 정원과 관련된 것으로만 잘못 여겨지는 경향을 완화시킬 수 있다는 점에서 이 용어를 옹호했다. 한편 세계조경가협회가 설립되며 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture가 국제적인 명칭으로 확정된 이후에도, 전문 분야를 대변하는 뚜렷한 정체성과 그것을 대변하는 명칭이 부재하다는 문제점이 지속해서 제기되었다. 전문 분야로서 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture의 직능과 전문성 그리고 업무 범위 등이 명확하게 정의되지 않아 여전히 명칭과 정체성에 관한 논쟁이 계속되고 있다.

본 연구는 새로운 전문 영역으로서 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture가 번역되어 도입된 조경造景이라는 명칭의 몇 가지 기원을 추적했다. 전문 영역으로서 조경이 사회적인 인정을 받고 대중적으로 사용된 것은 1972년 이후이지만, 그 이전부터 이미 조경이라는 용어는 존재했다. 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture는 기존의 직능과는 다른 새로운 전문 분야를 주장하며 탄생한 것이지만, 한국의 경우에는 이미 원예나 조원과 관련되어 사용되어 오던 용어가 새로운 역할을 획득하며 제도화된 경우라고 볼 수 있었다. 조경이라는 용어는 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture를 번역하여 도입된 것이 맞지만 이것은 새롭게 용어를 조어했다기보다는, 상대적으로 다양한 의미를 가진 용어를 가져와 새로운 의미를 부여했다고 보는 것이 옳다. 이 과정에서 등가 개념이 성립하지 못한 번역의 문제로 인해 전문 분야의 명칭이 동일한 기표와 기의를 공유하지 못한 채 기형적으로 자리 잡게 되었다. 즉 전문 분야로서의 조경의 명칭에는 번역의 문제와 분야 자체의 문제가 공존한다.

전문 분야로서 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture가 수십 년에 걸쳐 자리 잡은 것에 비해, 랜드스케이프 아키텍처landscape architecture의 한국적 분야 명칭으로서의 조경은 그 발생이나 타당성 등에 대한 깊이 있는 검토와 반성적 토론이 거의 없어 왔다. 본 연구는 주로 제도사에 주목해 온 기존 담론의 틀을 벗어나, 전문 분야의 구성원들이 사용하는, 혹은 이들을 가리키는 용어를 고찰함으로써 조경의 정체성과 관련된 문제에 새로운 시각을 제시할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

As a profession, the modern landscape architecture created around the 1860s has been steadily growing in the field of theory and practice worldwide for more than a century and is experiencing unpredictable changes in recent years. Critics have noted that the value, territory, object, task and identity of landscape architecture as a profession are evidently changing, and at the heart of the discourse is the discussion on nomenclature. Since the establishment of the Korean Institute of Landscape Architecture in 1972, the Korean landscape has grown through the turbulence of modern history. Nevertheless, the distance between the function and the social awareness that landscape architecture pursues is not narrowed, and a clear boundary between architecture, civil engineering, urban planning, and forestry is not formed, and the identity of the professional area of ​​landscape is constantly challenged. I have noticed that although the issue of the expanded area and the identity as a profession is valid for Korean landscape architecture, there has been little discussion about the nomenclature and identity of the profession in Korea.

The purpose of this study is to examine the domestic and foreign discussions about the nomenclature and identity of landscape architecture as a profession and to clarify the relationship between them. To this end, I have paid attention to the landscape architecture, which is the nomenclature of the profession, and the term Jo-Gyeong造景, which was introduced by translating it. The name of a profession can be seen as an indicator of the function and specialty of the field, that is, the identity. Demands and controversies for new names by changing values, areas, objects of changing landscapes prove them. As a result of the study, the nomenclature of the landscape architecture and the identity problem were not simply confined to a specific country but could be regarded as a problem inherent in the profession itself. For the first time in the United States, where the landscape architecture of the modern sense was born, there were various debates about the title and identity of the specialty. Fredrick Law Olmsted, the advocate of the landscape architecture, advocated the nomenclature of the profession to help publicize new areas of the landscape architecture. On the other hand, even after the establishment of International Federation of Landscape Architects and the landscape architecture has been established as an international nomenclature, there has been a persistent problem of the lack of a clear identity and a name to represent it. As a profession, the debate about the nomenclature and identity of the landscape architecture is not clearly defined, and various discourses are being formed.

This study has traced some origins of the nomenclature Jo-Gyeong, which was introduced as a new area of ​​expertise and translated into landscape architecture. Jo-Gyeong has been recognized and popularized as a professional area since 1972, but before that there was already the term Jo-Gyeong. Landscape architecture was born with a claim to a new special field that is different from existing functions, but in Korea, the terms that have already been used in connection with gardening or trimming have acquired new roles and are institutionalized. It is true that the term Jo-Gyeong was introduced by translating the landscape architecture, but it is correct to say that it has given new meaning to a term that has a relatively different meaning, rather than a new term. In this process, due to the problem of translation which is not established with equivalence concept, the nomenclature of the profession has become deformed without sharing the same sign and meaning. In other words, the nomenclature of Jo-Gyeong as a profession coexists with the problem of translation and the profession itself.

While the landscape architecture as a specialization has been established over many decades, there has been little in-depth discussion and reflection on the origin and validity of Jo-Gyeong as the Korean nomenclature for the landscape architecture. It is expected that this study will be able to present a new perspective on the issue related to the identity of landscape architecture by considering the terms used by the members of the profession or the terms referring to them.