AquaCrop을 이용한 기후변화에 따른 미래 논벼 물발자국 변화 분석 : Analysis of Paddy Rice Water Footprint under Climate Change using AquaCrop

Abstract

본 연구에서는 기후변화에 따라 미래 환경에서 논벼 1 ton을 생산하는데 필요한 소비수량의 변화를 물발자국 개념을 통해 산정하였다. 물발자국을 용수공급원별로 유효우량인 녹색 물발자국과 관개수량인 청색 물발자국으로 구분하여 미래 수자원 이용 패턴 변화를 분석하였다.

농업기후지대 구분에 따라 중부평야지대에 속하는 수원과 남부평야지대의 전주를 연구 대상지로 하였다. GCM 기후자료로부터 상세화한 HadGEM3-RA RCP 4.5와 8.5 시나리오를 기상청(KMA)으로부터 제공받아 미래시기를 30년을 기준으로 구분하여 2020s (2010-2039년), 2050s (2040-2069년), 2080s (2070-2099년)로 선정하고, 1980-2009년을 기준년도로 하여 기상자료를 구성하였다.

AquaCrop 모델을 이용해 국내의 논벼 재배환경을 반영하여 생산량을 모의하였고, 기후변화에 따른 적정 이앙일과 논벼의 생육시기의 변화를 도출하여 분석하였다. 기상자료를 이용하여 논벼 생산을 위한 소비수량을 산정하고, 일별담수심법을 통해 유효우량과 관개수량으로 분리하였다.

녹색 물발자국 변화는 기준년도 대비 미래 전시기별로 다소 증가하였으나 기준년도와 비슷한 값으로 일정한 경향을 띄었다. 청색 물발자국은 기준년도 대비 미래 전시기에 증가경향을 보인다. 미래 환경에서는 논벼 생산에 수자원 사용이 유효우량인 강수량보다 관개용수 사용에 더욱 의존할 것으로 사료된다. 따라서 작물생산을 위한 효율적인 물 사용을 위해 청색 물발자국을 감소시키고, 녹색 물발자국을 늘리기 위해 유효우량을 증가시키는 방안이 필요함을 시사한다.

본 연구 결과는 미래의 식량자급률 목표치를 달성하기 위해 요구되는 농업수자원의 산정 및 수자원 정책을 수립하는데 기초자료로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

Climate change causes changes in rainfall patterns, temperature and drought frequency. Climate change impact influences on water management and crop production. It is critical issue in agricultural industry. Rice is a staple cereal crop in South Korea and Korea uses a ponding system for its paddy fields which requires a significant amount of water. In addition, water supply has inter-relationship with crop production which indicates water productivity. Therefore, it is important to assess overall impacts of climate change on water resource and crop production.

A water footprint concept is an indicator which shows relationship between water use and crop yield. In addition, it generally composed of three components depending on water resources: green (effective rainfall), blue (irrigation water), grey water (dilution water). The aim of study is to analysis the Water footprint on paddy rice under climate change scenarios with temporal change on transplanting date on paddy rice under climate change scenarios with temporal change of transplanting date and growing season. The downscaled climate data from HadGEM3-RA based on RCP 4.5 and 8.5 scenario was applied as future periods (2020s, 2050s, 2080s), and historical climate data was set to base line (1990s). Considering agro-climatic zones, Suwon and Jeonju were selected for study area. A yield of paddy rice was simulated by using FAO-AquaCrop 5.0 model, which is a water-driven crop model. Model was calibrated by adjusting parameters and was validated by Mann-Whitney U test statistically. The optimal transplanting date and growing period of paddy rice were determined using AquaCrop model. Using water footprint conception, the green water use and blue water savings were analyzed by applying the optimal phenology of paddy rice in light of climate change. It is necessary to secure additional water resources to adapt the climate change. The results are expected to be useful for paddy water management and operation of water supply system and apply in establishing long-term policies for agricultural water resources.