축사 내 질병의 공기 중 전파분석을 위한 추적가스 실험 및 공기 유동 해석 : Airborne Transmission of Disease in a Livestock Building using Tracer Gas Experiment and Internal Flow Analysis

Abstract

국내 축산업의 규모가 증가함에 따라 밀집 사육 및 단지화로 인하여 질병에 의한 피해 역시 증가하고 있다. 질병의 피해를 최소화하기 위하여 다양한 방법으로 질병의 확산을 미연에 방지하고자 하는 노력이 시행되고 있으나, 공기 중 전파에 의한 질병 확산에 대한 연구는 다소 미비한 실정이다.

본 논문에서는 실험 축사 내부의 환기구조에 따른 공기 중 질병의 확산을 분석하기 위하여 병원체가 흡착된 에어로졸과 유사한 거동을 보이는 추적가스를 이용하여 내부의 농도 분포를 분석하는 현장실험을 수행하였다. 또한, 현장에서는 가시적으로 확인할 수 없는 축사 내부의 기류 분석 및 병원체를 감지할 수 있는 센서 혹은 포집기의 최적 위치 선정을 위하여 전산유체역학 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 시뮬레이션 모델은 현장에서 측정한 추적가스 농도 분포를 토대로 검증을 수행하였으며, 다양한 환기구조와 질병발생 위치에 따른 질병의 공기 중 확산 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다.

시뮬레이션 검증 결과, 각 측정 지점별 평균 농도차이는 140 ppm으로 현장실험에서의 안정적인 환경 조건 유지가 어려운 점을 고려하여 적정하다고 판단하였다. 현장실험 결과, 내부 기류가 정체되어 환기 효율성이 떨어지는 위치에서 추적가스의 농도가 높게 나타났으며, 해당 지점에서는 질병 발생 가능성 및 공기 중 포집 가능성이 높을 것으로 판단되었다. 또한 질병의 공기 중 확산을 분석하기 위하여 도달시간의 개념을 사용하여 발생원에서의 질병의 확산을 정량적으로 분석하였다. 본 결과를 토대로, 공기 중 전파에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인할 수 있었으며, 최대 농도와 도달 시간을 이용하여 축사 내부에서 공기 중 병원체를 포집하기 위한 센서 및 포집기의 최적 위치를 선정할 수 있었다.

이와 같은 결과를 토대로 추후 병원체와 추적가스 농도와의 상관관계를 바탕으로 질병의 발생을 빠르게 확인할 수 있는 적정 센서 위치를 제공함으로써 향후 축사 내 질병 확산에 의한 피해를 저감할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Recently, the livestock industry in Korea was heavily affected by the outbreak of the diseases. Many researches are ongoing to prevent and predict the disease spread, but there are only few research institutes which are working to control airborne disease. Furthermore, they are not focused on livestock. Airborne transmission is very complex especially due to the invisibility of the pathogens and unstable weather conditions when investigating field experiment result.

In this study, the airborne transmission was thoroughly investigated inside an experimental livestock building by conducting tracer gas (CO2) experiment and computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation. This is possible as it can be assumed that the behavior of very fine particles is similar to the flow characteristic of gas by many references. The simulation model which has the same dimension with the experimental livestock building was designed to visualize the air flow and estimate quantitatively and qualitatively the spread and find the optimum position of sensor or air samplers for pathogenic organism. It was also validated the accuracy of the CFD simulation by distribution of the gas concentration. In the experiment, the ventilation structures as well as the location of gas were varied.

The average difference of tracer gas concentration between measured results and computed results at each designated point used as validation was 140 ppm. It considered as reasonable result because of errors in field experiments. In field experiments, results shows that the higher concentrations point means internal air flow was congested. Also, that point was considered as a higher possibility position of detecting the disease by air sampling. Also, the response time refers to the time to reach specific concentration from the gas emission source at each measuring points could reveal that the quantitative results of the spread. With simulation results, factors affecting the airborne transmission were confirmed and optimum position of the air sampler was determined using the maximum concentration and the response time.

Based on the results of this study, the research could be upgraded to reduce damage affected due to the disease using the optimum position of air sampler and the relation of tracer gas concentration and pathogenic organism.

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (농업생명과학대학)Dept. of Landscape Architecture and Rural System Engineering (생태조경·지역시스템공학부)Theses (Master's Degree_생태조경·지역시스템공학부)