기후변화 및 토지이용변화에 따른 황구지천 유역의 설계 홍수량 평가 : Impacts of Climate and Land Use Changes on Design Flood of the Hwangguji River Watershed

Abstract

기후변화로 인해 극한 강우 사상이 증가함에 따라 극한 홍수가 빈발하고 있다. 설계 빈도를 초과하는 극한 홍수는 수리시설물 붕괴의 원인이 되어 막대한 재산 및 인명 피해를 초래할 수 있으므로, 미래의 극한 홍수를 미리 예측하고 이에 대비할 필요가 있다. 홍수 유출은 강수량과 같은 기상인자 뿐 아니라 토지이용과 같은 유역 특성에도 영향을 받는다. 따라서 미래의 극한 홍수를 예측하기 위해서는 기후변화에 따른 강수량의 변화뿐만 아니라 토지이용변화에 따른 유역 특성의 변화도 함께 고려해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 기후변화 및 토지이용변화 시나리오를 바탕으로 미래 강수량과 토지이용변화를 예측하고, 이를 통해 설계홍수량의 변화를 평가하였다. 대상 유역은 안성천의 제 2 지류인 황구지천 유역으로 선정하였다. 기후변화 및 토지이용변화 시나리오는 RCP (representative concentration pathway) 4.5 및 8.5를 기반으로 하였으며, 2011년부터 2100년까지 30년 단위로 분석하였다. 토지이용 정책 및 사회․경제적 요인을 반영할 수 있는 CLUE (conversion of land use and its effects) 모형을 적용하여 미래의 토지이용변화를 모의하고, HEC-HMS (hydrologic modeling system) 모형으로 미래 설계홍수량을 산정하였다.

기후변화 시나리오에 따른 확률강우량은 RCP 4.5의 경우 2040년에 증가하였다가 2070년에 소폭 감소하였고, 2100년에는 2010년의 2배 가까이 증가하였으며, RCP 8.5의 경우 꾸준히 증가 추세를 보여 2100년에는 2010년의 2.5배 이상으로 증가하였다. 토지이용변화의 모의 결과는 RCP 4.5와 8.5 모두 시가지가 증가하고 산림이 감소하는 양상을 보였으며, 증감의 폭은 RCP 8.5에서 다소 크게 나타났다.

설계홍수량의 산정 결과, 확률강우량의 증가율과 거의 유사하게 증가하였으며 토지이용변화에 따른 효과는 거의 드러나지 않았다. 이는 토지이용변화에 따른 CN (curve number) (Ⅲ) 및 불투수율의 변화에 비해 기후변화에 따른 확률강우량의 증가폭이 상대적으로 크기 때문으로 분석되었다.

본 연구에서 정립한 방법론은 기후변화 및 토지이용변화에 따른 미래의 설계홍수량을 예측하고 이에 대비하는 데에 유용한 도구가 될 것으로 기대된다.

Extreme floods occur more often recently as the frequency of extreme storm events increase due to the climate change. Because the extreme flood exceeding the design flood can cause large-scale disasters, it is important to predict and prepare for the future extreme flood. Flood flow is affected by two main factors rainfall and land use. To predict the future extreme flood, both changes in rainfall due to the climate change and land use should be considered.

The objectives of this study were to predict future rainfall and land use change based on the climate and land use change scenarios, and to simulate the future design flood for the Hwangguji river watershed, Korea. The climate and land use change scenarios were derived from the RCP 4.5 and 8.5. CLUE (conversion of land use and its effects) model and HEC-HMS (hydrologic modelling system) model were used to simulate the land use change and design flood, respectively. Design floods of 100-year and 200-year for 2040, 2070, and 2100 based on the RCP 4.5 and 8.5 scenarios were calculated and analyzed.

The probability rainfall appeared to increase in 2040 and slightly decrease in 2070 for RCP 4.5, while continuously increasing for RCP 8.5. The probability rainfall in 2100 increased 2 times that of 2010 for RCP 4.5 and more than 2.5 times for RCP 8.5. The land use change simulation showed that the urban area would increase and forest would decrease from 2010 to 2100 for both RCP 4.5 and 8.5. The rates of increase and decrease were greater for RCP 8.5 than RCP 4.5.

The overall changes in design floods from 2010 to 2100 were similar to those of probability rainfalls. However, the impact of land use change on design flood was negligible because the increase rate of probability rainfall was much larger than that of CN (Ⅲ) and impervious area.

The study results can provide an useful tool for estimating the future design flood by the climate and land use changes, which is an important factor for the safety of stream facilities.