AP endonucleases are required for DNA demethylation in Arabidopsis : 애기장대의 DNA 탈메틸화에 필수적인 AP 엔도뉴클라제 기능 연구

Abstract

DNA 손상은 외부적 내부적 스트레스에 의해 화학적으로 일어나며, 돌연변이 및 노화를 일으키는 주된 원인이다. 식물은 염기서열 정보를 보존하기 위해 다양한 DNA 수리 기작을 발달시켜 왔으며, 그 중 염기 절단 수리 기작은 염기 한 개 단위로 DNA를 수리하는 정교한 기작이라고 할 수 있다. 애기장대에는 APE1L과 AP2, 그리고 ARP 유전자가 염기 절단 수리 과정에 참여하는 AP 엔도뉴클라제로 추정되었다. 박테리아에서 과발현한 애기장대의 AP 엔도뉴클라제들을 정제하여 생화학적 실험을 수행한 결과 3개의 효소 중 APE1L과 ARP가 AP 엔도튜클라제 생화학적 활성을 보였으며 박테리아 시스템에서도 박테리아의 AP 엔도뉴클라제를 상보할 수 있는 활성을 지닌다는 것을 확인하였다. ARP가 가장 활성이 높은 것으로 확인되어 염기 절단 수리 기작에서 ARP 유전자가 가장 주요 참여자로 작용할 것이라 추정되었다. 또한 ARP유전자의 돌연변이체 중 한 개체가 생식기관인 꽃받침과 꼬투리에서 백화 현상이 나타남을 확인하면서 AP 엔도튜클라제가 돌연변이화 확률을 낮춘다는 것을 예상할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 애기장대의 AP 엔도뉴클라제는 DNA 염기 수리 기작에 참여하여 식물의 지놈의 안정성을 높이고 종 보존에 공헌한다는 것을 확인하였다.

The base excision repair (BER) pathway plays a primary role in removing damaged or mismatched bases from DNA. The BER pathway is important for DNA repair, and notably, also for active DNA demethylation in plants and animals. The BER pathway consists of sequential enzymatic steps and is initiated with excision of abnormal bases by DNA glycosylases. Apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) endonucleases then take part in to remove 3 blocking ends which are created during the course of base excision. For DNA demethylation, DEMETER (DME) family DNA glycosylases specifically recognize and excise 5-methylcytosine (5mC), leaving the β/δ-elimination intermediates that need to be removed by AP endonucleases providing 3-OH for subsequent base incorporation. There exist three putative AP endonucleases APE1L, APE2 and ARP in the Arabidopsis genome. We cloned and purified the three AP endonucleases and tested for their biochemical activity. We demonstrated that both APE1L and ARP were capable of hydrolyzing AP sites after 5mC excision. We also verified that both APE1L and ARP were able to replace the endogenous AP endonuclease activity in E. coli, efficiently processing potentially harmful lesion that resulted from 5mC excision. These findings indicate that AP endonucleases play an essential role at the downstream of 5mC excision to complete DNA demethylation via the BER pathway.