The Tropical Rainforest Heritage of Sumatras Management Effectiveness Evaluation : 수마트라 열대우림지역의 관리 효과성 평가

Abstract

Gunung Leuser National Park (GNLP), Kerinci Seblat National Park (KSNP), 그리고 Bukit Barisan Selatan National Park (BBNSP)를 포함하고 있는 수마트라의 열대우림지역(The Tropical Rainforest Heritage of Sumatra, TRHS)은 매우 다양한 동식물의 서식처이며 수마트라섬의 생물다양성과 종풍부를 유지하는 주요 지역으로 여겨진다(Indonesian Ministry of Forestry, 2003). 2004년에 TRHS는 수마트라섬의 생물다양성을 유지하는 역할을 인정받아 세계유산지역으로 선정되었다. 그러나 2011년 이래로 UNESCO가 TRHS를 List of World Heritage in Danger에 추가함에 따라 TRHS의 이러한 역할이 의문시되고 있다. 생물다양성 유지의 성공은 잘 통제되고 관리된 보호지역과 관련되어있으므로(WWF, 2007) TRHS에 시행된 보전관리에 대한 평가가 필요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 List of World Heritage in Danger에서 TRHS가 삭제될 수 있도록 하는 방안을 마련하는 기반으로써 TRHS의 관리 수행을 분석하는데 있다. 왜 TRHS는 생물다양성을 보존하는 역할을 유지하는데 실패하는가? 그리고 List of World Heritage in Danger에서 TRHS가 삭제되도록 하기 위해 무엇을 우선시해야 하는가? 본 연구의 두 가지 가설은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 관리사이클(management cycle)의 몇몇 구성요소들이 아직 조건을 만족시키지 못하므로 TRHS는 생물다양성을 보전하는 역할을 유지할 수 없다. 둘째, 투입(input)이 관리를 위한 자원(resources)을 제공하기 때문에 List of World Heritage in Danger에서 TRHS가 삭제되도록 하기 위해서는 과정(process)보다 투입을 우선순위에 두는 것이 필요하다.

가설을 검증하기 위하여 52명의 공원직원들을 대상으로 RAPPAM (The Rapid Assessment and Prioritization of Protected Area Management) 설문지를 이용한 관리 효과성 평가(management effectiveness evaluation)를 수행하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석에는 압박과 위협(pressures and threats), 그리고 관리 효과성 평가에 대한 RAPPAM 점수 체계를 사용하였다. 또한, 점수를 분류하기 위하여 The Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of Malaysia의 분류(점수 3.0이 효과적인 관리의 한계점으로 여겨짐)를 사용하였다. 연구 결과, 인도네시아 국립공원의 압박과 위협 18개 중 11개가 이 지역에 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 사회와 경제, 그리고 인구증가 문제는 TRHS에 존재하는 압박과 위협의 주요 요인이며 이러한 경우에 있어서 다음의 부처간 협력이 필요하다: the Ministry of Forestry, the Ministry of Welfare, and the National Family Planning Board. 대체로 TRHS의 공원들은 효과적으로 관리되어오지 않았다: TNBBS (2.81), TNGL (2.77), TNKS (2.69). 계획(planning)부문은 효과적인 것으로 나타난 반면에 투입, 과정, 그리고 생산(output)부문은 효과적이지 않았다. 이러한 이유로 첫 번째 가설이 채택된다. 투입이 과정보다 비교적 낮은 점수를 받았으므로 과정보다 투입을 우선시하는 것이 필요하다. 따라서 두 번째 가설 또한 채택된다.

The Tropical Rainforest Heritage of Sumatra (TRHS) covering Gunung Leuser National Park (GNLP), Kerinci Seblat National Park (KSNP), and Bukit Barisan Selatan National Park (BBSNP) is home for a remarkable flora and fauna diversity that characterizes Sumatra and is regarded as key areas to maintain the island biodiversity richness (Indonesian Ministry of Forestry, 2003). In 2004, TRHS was inscribed as a World Heritage site as its recognition for its role in maintaining biodiversity, which represents the uniqueness of the ecosystem in Sumatra (UNESCO, 2004). However, its role in maintaining biodiversity of Sumatra is becoming questionable because the UNESCO has put TRHS on the list of World Heritage in Danger since 2011 (UNESCO, 2011). Success in maintaining biodiversity appears to be linked to a well-regulated and managed protected area (WWF, 2007), therefore evaluation on conservation management implemented in TRHS is needed. This research aims to analyze performance of TRHSs management as a basis for formulating adaptive measures that need to be considered to withdraw TRHS from the list of World Heritages in Danger. Why TRHS cannot sustain its role in conserving biodiversity? and what needs to be favored to withdraw TRHS from the list of World Heritages in Danger?. There are two research hypothesis tested in this research. First, TRHS cannot sustain its role in conserving biodiversity because some components of the management cycle are yet to meet the requirement. Second, in order to get TRHS out of the list of World Heritages in Danger, prioritizing inputs over process is needed because inputs give resources for management.

In order to prove the hypotheses, management effectiveness evaluation was performed using RAPPAM (The Rapid Assessment and Prioritization of Protected Area Management) questionnaire involving 52 staff in the parks. The data gathered was analyzed using RAPPAM scoring system for pressures and threats, and four selection scales for management effectiveness evaluation. The Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of Malaysias classification was also employed to make classification on pressures and threats, and score of management effectiveness (a score of 3.0 is considered to be the threshold for effective management). The findings have shown that 11 out of 18 pressures and threats of Indonesian national parks exist in the areas. Population growth as well as social and economy-related pressure and threat are the main factors for existing pressures and threats in TRHS. Cross-ministerial coordination is needed to tackle main factors, in this case: the Ministry of Forestry, the Ministry of Health, and the Ministry of Social Affairs. The parks in TRHS have not been managed effectively: BBNSP (2.81), GLNP (2.77), and KSNP (2.69). Only planning is effective while inputs, process, and outputs are not effective. Hence, the first hypothesis is accepted. Prioritizing inputs over process is needed because inputs have a lower score compared to that of process. Thus, the second hypothesis is also accepted.

Keywords: Tropical rain forest heritage of Sumatra, management effectiveness evaluation, pressures and threats, planning, inputs, process, and outputs.