열처리 온도와 시간이 낙엽송 판재의 흡음계수에 미치는 영향 : Effect of Heat Treatment Temperature and Time on Sound Absorption Coefficient of Larix kaempferi Wood

Abstract

목재는 다양한 재색과 문양을 지니고 가공이 용이하며 타 재료에 비해 비교적 높은 비강도를 가져 건축 인테리어 재료로서 많이 사용되어왔다. 특히 목재에 고온의 열을 가해 목재의 구성성분을 변형시킴으로써 성질을 개선한 열처리 목재는 소수성이 증가하여 치수안정성이 개선되고 별도의 표면처리 없이도 고급스러운 재색의 연출이 가능하다는 장점을 가져 새로운 건축 인테리어 재료로 각광받고 있다.

열처리 목재가 건축내장재로 사용될 경우 흡음성능이 고려되어야한다. 흡음은 음이 가진 에너지를 감소시키는 과정으로 재료의 성질에 따라 다양한 기작을 보인다. 흡음계수는 이러한 흡음성능을 나타내는 지표로서 재료의 흡음계수가 클수록 높은 흡음성능을 지닌다.

흡음계수를 측정하는 방법으로는 잔향실법과 관내법이 있다. 이 중 관내법은 잔향실법에 비해 실험설계가 간편하지만 수직으로 입사되는 음에 대한 흡음계수만 측정 가능하고, 고주파수 대역의 흡음계수가 실제보다 높게 측정되는 단점이 있다. 잔향실법은 음의 회절이나 외부 소음의 영향을 받을 수 있는 가능성이 있지만 모든 방향으로 입사되는 음에 대한 흡음계수를 측정할 수 있다는 장점이 있어 본 연구에서는 잔향실법을 사용하여 열처리 조건에 따른 낙엽송 판재의 흡음계수 변화를 분석하고자 하였다.

본 연구에는 함수율 15% 이하로 열기건조한 낙엽송 판재를 사용하였다. 목재 열처리는 200 ℃, 220 ℃, 240 ℃ 의 온도 조건과 9 시간, 12 시간, 15 시간, 18 시간의 시간 조건에 따라 수행되었다. 각 열처리 조건별로 열처리한 판재로 제작한 시편의 흡음계수를 잔향실법을 사용하여 250 Hz, 500 Hz, 1000 Hz, 2000 Hz, 4000 Hz 의 주파수 대역에서 측정하였다.

열처리 조건에 따른 낙엽송 판재의 흡음계수를 측정한 결과 열처리 온도 조건이 높을수록, 열처리 시간 조건이 길수록 흡음계수가 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 저주파수 대역의 흡음계수 증가율은 평균 8%로 미미하였으나 고주파수 대역의 경우 평균 49%로 열처리에 의해 흡음계수가 매우 큰 폭으로 증가하였음을 확인할 수 있었다.

목재와 같은 다공성 재료의 흡음계수는 공극률과 공극내벽의 거칠기에 비례한다. 특히 저주파수 대역에서는 공극 내부에서 음파가 포이쉴리 흐름의 형태를 띠기 때문에 공극내부 표면의 거칠기에 영향을 더 많이 받고 고주파수 대역에서는 음파가 전달될 때 포이쉴리 흐름의 형태가 붕괴되기 때문에 공극률에 영향을 더 많이 받는다. 열처리에 의해 저주파수 대역에서 흡음계수가 증가한 것은 공극 내부 세포벽이 거칠어졌기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 하지만 흡음계수의 증가폭이 미미하므로 열처리에 의한 공극 내부 세포벽의 거칠기 증가효과가 크지 않은 것으로 판단된다. 고주파수 대역에서 흡음계수 대역에서 흡음계수가 증가한 것은 열처리에 의해 세포벽이 수축하여 세포간층이 노출되고 타일로소이드 및 벽공폐색이 제거됨에 따라 목재의 공극률이 상승했기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 또한 흡음계수의 증가폭이 매우 크므로 열처리에 의한 목재의 공극률 증가효과가 매우 큰 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구를 통해 열처리의 온도와 시간이 낙엽송 판재의 흡음계수에 미치는 영향과 그 원인을 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 수행한 결과는 기존에 보고된 바가 없던 열처리 목재의 흡음계수 데이터베이스를 확보했으며 목재의 음향적 성능에 관한 연구의 수행을 위한 기초자료가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Wood have various color and pattern, ease of processing, and high specific strength compared to other materials. So it have been used to interior material since olden times. Especially, heat treated wood, which is thermally modified wood at high temperature, increases in hydrophobicity and improves in its dimensional stability. So heat treated wood is attracting attention as new interior material.

When heat treated wood is used as interior material, the sound absorption property should be considered. Sound absorption, which is a process to reduce the energy of sound, shows a variety of mechanisms in accordance with the properties of the material. Sound absorption coefficient is an indicator of the sound absorption.

The sound absorption coefficient can be measured with impedance tube method and reverberation room method. The impedance tube method has advantages in ease of experiment, but it can measure only absorption coefficient of vertically incident sound wave. In comparison, the reverberation room method has possibility in effect of diffraction and effect of external noise, but it can measure absorption coefficient of sound wave in every direction. Thus, in this research, the reverberation room method was used to measure sound absorption coefficient of Larix kaempferi wood in accordance with heat treatment conditions.

In this research, Larix kaempferi wood, which is kiln dried under 15% MC was heat treated at 200 ℃, 220 ℃ and 240 ℃ for 9, 12, 15 and 18 hours. And the sound absorption coefficient of the treated wood samples were measured at 250 Hz, 500 Hz, 1000 HZ, 2000 Hz and 4000 Hz by using reverberation room method.

According to results, the sound absorption coefficient increases with the treatment temperature and the treatment time. Especially, the increase rate of sound absorption coefficient of high frequency range was dramatic with 49%, compared to low frequency range with 8%.

Sound absorption coefficient of porous materials, such as wood, are proportional to porosity and roughness of internal pore wall. At the low frequency range, the effect of roughness of internal pore wall is dominant because the sound wave propagates with form of poiseulle flow. In comparison, at the high frequency range, the effect of porosity is dominant because the form of poiseulle flow is collapsed. The increase of sound absorption coefficient at low frequency range is due to the roughness of internal pore wall increased. But, it is determined to the effect of heat treatment to increase of roughness of internal pore wall is slight, because the increase rate of sound absorption coefficient is low. The increase of sound absorption coefficient at high frequency range is due to the increase of porosity. And it is determined to the effect of heat treatment to increase of porosity is great, because the increase rate of sound absorption coefficient is high.

Through this research, the effect of heat treatment on the sound absorption coefficients of Larix kaempferi wood was analyzed, and the cause was determined. This study is expected to serve as a foundation for future research related with the acoustic properties of heat-treated wood.