Study on the factor to air tightness of timber frame building

Abstract

에너지관리공단의 에너지소비 통계 자료를 보면 국내 총 에너지 소비량 중 주거용 건물의 난방에너지 소비가 10% 이상을 차지한다. 이러한 주거용 건물의 에너지 효율 향상에 중요한 부분을 차지하는 두 가지 요인은 건물의 외피가 가지고 있는 열관류율과 기밀성능이다. 본 연구는 이 기밀성능에 초점을 맞추어 진행되었다.

건물에 누기와 침기가 발생하면 건물 외피를 통한 열손실, 구조체 내부의 결로 발생, 거주자의 열적 쾌적도 저하 등의 다양한 문제가 발생한다. 특히 목조건물은 건식공법으로 시공되기 때문에 기밀성 확보는 반드시 필요하다. 이러한 기밀성능 향상을 위한 출발점은 기존 국내 목조건물의 상황에 대해서 정확히 파악하는 것이다. 국내의 목조건물을 구조별로 크게 경량 목구조, 기둥-보 목구조, 통나무 주택과 같이 세 가지로 분류한 뒤 Blower Door Test(압력차법)을 이용하여 실측을 통해 대상 건물들의 기밀성능을 측정하고 비교, 분석하였다. 이 실험에서 비교적 최근에 지어진 건물들 그리고 경량 목구조, 기둥-보 목구조, 통나무집 순으로 기밀성능의 결과가 높게 나타났다. 봉화 탄소 순환 마을에 지어진 경량 목조 건물은 다른 건물들에 비해 우수한 기밀성능을 나타내었는데 그 중에서도 석고보드 마감 전에 PE film으로 기밀막을 설치한 건물이 약 30%정도 우수한 기밀성능을 나타냈다. 이것은 외피면 자체로 빠져나가는 침기가 상당히 많은 부분을 차지 한다는 것을 의미한다. 기둥-보 목조주택은 뚜렷한 경향이 나타나지 않았는데 이는 노출되는 목재의 사이즈와 채움 벽의 구성이 저마다 달랐기 때문이다. 전통 한옥은 통풍이 잘되고 바닥 난방을 하는 만큼 가장 낮은 기밀성능을 나타내었다. 통나무 주택도 목재의 재료적 특성으로 인해 시간이 지남에 따라 발생하는 수축, 이완, 쪼개짐 등의 영향으로 적층된 통나무 사이에 틈이 발생했고 이 때문에 기밀성능이 저하되어 한옥에 이어 두 번째로 실측주택 중 낮은 기밀성능을 나타내었다.

이 실험 결과를 바탕으로 실제 침기가 발생 하는 부분을 보다 정확히 탐지하기 위해 각 구조별 대상 주택을 재 선정해 열화상 카메라를 이용하여 열손실 부분을 탐지 하였다. 건물외피는 크게 벽체 부분과 비벽체(개구부, 에어컨, 덕트 및 두꺼비집) 부분으로 나눌 수 있었다.

비벽체 부분의 기밀성능 저하를 알아보기 위해서 PVC tape와 PE film으로 밀봉한 뒤 Blower Door Test를 재 실시해서 각 인자들의 기밀성능 저하를 알아본 결과 비벽체 부분은 10% 미만의 영향력으로 벽체에 비해 미미 했다.

벽체 부분의 기밀성능 저하를 알아보기 위해서 각 구조별 목조건물 벽체의 특징을 나타내는 부위에 PVC tape를 이용해 밀봉하여 기밀성능을 재측정 하였다. 경량 목구조의 벽체와 벽체가 만나는 부분, 기둥-보 주택의 구조체와 벽체가 만나는 부분, 통나무 주택의 통나무가 적층되는 부분에서 실제로 침기가 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 앞으로 저에너지 주택으로 가기 위해서 반드시 이 부분의 보완에 관한 연구가 필요할 것이다.

이상과 같이 본 연구는 목조건물을 구조별로 분리하고 실측하여 현재 국내 목조건물의 기밀성능을 파악하고 분석하였다. 또 구조별로 벽체, 비벽체로 나누어 기밀성능 저하 인자를 탐지 하고 각각의 영향률을 파악하였다. 이는 앞으로 목조건물이 저에너지 주택이나 제로 에너지 하우스로 가기 위한 가능성을 확인하였다.

Energy consumption statistics from 2005 from the Korea Energy Management Corporation show that building energy usage was about 24.2% of total domestic energy consumption and 64% of total building energy usage was consumed by residential buildings. Thus, about 10% of total domestic energy consumption is due to the heating of residential buildings. Building energy can be calculated by entering the configuration of the building envelope and the rate of infiltration (the volume of the infiltration of outdoor air and the leakage of indoor air) and by doing so, one can determine the annual energy usage for heating and cooling. Therefore, air-tightness is an important factor in building energy conservation. We investigate air infiltration and various factors that decrease it in timber frame buildings and suggest ways to improve air-tightness for several structural types.

Timber frame buildings can be classified into light frame, post and beam and log house. Post and beam includes Han-ok (a Korean traditional building). Six light frame buildings, three post and beam buildings, one Korean traditional Han-ok and and a log house were selected as subjects. Blower door tests were performed following ASTM E779-03. The light frame buildings showed the highest air-tightness, followed by post and beam structures and last, log houses.

After the blower door test, the infiltration of each factor was studied on the experiment as blocking up the elements one by one. All of the experiments were carried out with elements that are near the building envelope. The location of the infiltration was found with a thermal imaging camera recording when the temperature difference was largest (between 2 am and 3 am). Using PVC(Polyvinyl chloride) tape and PE(Poly ethylene) film to cover the area where the infiltration occured, we re-ran the blower door test and examined real infiltration using fogger. Gaps (such as openings and ducts) did not show a significant effect on air-tightness performance. Air infiltration through the building envelope was the most significant.

Among all of the infiltration elements, there were significant gaps at discontinuities in the building envelope. There were many areas that could not be taped, such as between walls, between the wall and the floor. Tape lengths were used for comparison. Light frames, post & beam frames and log houses all had infiltration through gaps between the walls. Since this experiment was a field test which was carried out after the interior finishing, absolute values could not be compared. However, after converting to the same lengths, similar the Canadian EqLA(equivalent leakage area) values were found. There were specific gaps in the envelope according to the structural type of the building, which occurred between the walls for the light-framed house. Accuracy in finishing is required on wall to wall and wall to floor when buildings are constructed. Air-tightness tape and airtight film can improve air-tightness performance. The gaps between frames and walls were expected to lead to easy heat loss in post & beam frame buildings. Based on air-tightness from test results preventing heated air leakage through the gaps, air leakage decreases air-tightness. Significant Infiltration occurred in the log house after three years, which led to material deformation such as shrinkage, expanding and twisting. Therefore, for log houses, these elements should be regularly inspected and maintained to achieve high energy efficiency.