미세조류 스피루리나 추출물을 함유한 실크나노섬유의 특성과 성능 평가 : Characteristics and Performance Evaluation of Silk Nanofiber Containing Microalgae Spirulina Extract

Abstract

본 논문에서는 스피루리나 추출물을 함유한 실크나노섬유를 제조하였으며 그 특성과 성능을 평가하였다. 미세조류의 일종인 스피루리나로 부터 유효성분(피코시아닌)을 추출하여 실크단백질과 블렌드 한 방사원액을 제조하고 전기방사를 통하여 균일한 나노섬유를 제조하였다. 스피루리나 추출물의 함유량에 따라 방사용액의 점도와 전기전도도의 변화를 측정하여 전기방사 된 나노섬유의 직경과 형태에 미치는 영향을 고찰하였으며 스피루리나 고유의 형광을 이용하여 스피루리나 추출물이 나노섬유에 균일하게 함유되어 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 제조된 나노섬유를 메탄올에 침지시켜 실크 지지체를 불용화 처리 하였으며 스피루리나 추출물이 함유된 실크 나노섬유 또한 메탄올 처리 후 수용액 내에서 추출물이 용출되지 않고 안정성을 유지한다는 것이 확인 되었다. UTM을 이용하여 나노섬유의 인장강도를 측정한 결과, 스피루리나 추출물을 함유한 실크나노섬유의 경우 스피루리나 함유에 따른 나노섬유 지지체의 기계적 물성 저하가 일어나지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 한편 스피루리나 추출물의 기능성을 확인하고 이를 함유하는 나노섬유 지지체의 혈액적합성을 평가하기 위하여 혈소판 흡착 실험과 혈장단백질 응고 시험을 각각 실시하여 혈액적합성이 월등히 증진되는 결과를 도출하였으며 MTT assay를 통하여 스피루리나 추출물을 함유한 실크 나노섬유가 뛰어난 세포적합성을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다.

In this study, silk fibroin(SF) nanofibers containing Spirulina extract were prepared by electrospinning method and their performance and functionality were evaluated. After physiological active substance, which was known as Phycocyanin, were extracted from Spirulina and this Spirulina extract blended with SF which was obtained from Bombyx mori cocoon by degumming process. The viscosity and conductivity of the dope solution were first examined for electrospinability with Spirulina extract contents. These results and SEM image confirmed the morphological structure of nanofiber which is the change of nanofibers' diameter and shape. It was found that the Spirulina extract was evenly dispersed in the nanofibers based on Spirulina's natural fluorescent. And it was identified that the randomly coiled chains of the SF was aligned to pleated β-sheet conformation in methanol treatment and consequently, the SF nanofiber containing Spirulina extract was water-insoluble which could be stable for maintaining its fiber form in aqueous media. As a result of tensile test, mechanical properties of SF nanofibers containing Spirulina extract were not inferior compared to original SF nanofibers. The blood compatibility of SF nanofibers containing Spirulina extract was examined on account of functionalities of Spirulina extract(Phycocyanin). The platelet adhesion and coagulation time test confirmed that the SF nanofibers containing Spirulina extract showed an excellent resistance in blood clotting. And finally, cell compatibility was examined by MTT assay, exhibiting that the cytotoxicity, cell adhesion, and cell proliferation were excellent for SF nanofiber scaffold containing Spirulina extract.