염료-비드 결합체와 영상처리를 이용한 화이트와인 맛 판별 시스템 개발

Development of a Discriminant system for White Wine Tastes using Dye-bead conjugation and Image Processing Techniques

광학형 맛 센서(optical taste sensor)란 기존의 맛 정보를 전기적 신호를 통해 측정하는 방식과는 다르게 광학 스펙트럼 또는 색상 변화 측정을 통해 맛 정보를 해석하는 방식이다. 이는 맛의 정보를 광학적으로 받아들일 수 있게 하는 원리로 화학염료가 맛과 관련한 성분의 농도에 선형적으로 반응하기에 가능한 방법이다. 염료는 pH 뿐 아니라 맛과 관련한 특정 화학 성분과의 반응을 통해 본래의 광반응 특성이 변하는 성질이 있어 이 특성을 활용하여 광학형 맛 센서의 지표로 활용하였다. 각 염료의 pH와 맛 성분 농도에 대한 색상변화를 380~780nm의 가시광 영역에서 반사 스펙트럼을 획득하였다. 측정한 결과 파장별 맛 성분 농도의 상관관계가 r=0.7이상으로 매우 높았으며, 염료마다 상관관계가 높게 나타나는 파장 및 파장대역의 차이가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 대부분의 상관계수 (r) 들이 넓은 파장 범위에서 높은 값을 나타내 색상 값만을 이용하여 맛 성분의 정량이 가능할 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 가시광 영역에서 시료의 반사 스펙트럼을 측정하기 위한 영상획득 장치와 영상 분석 소프트웨어를 사용하여 색상 값을 산출하였다. 단일 맛성분의 농도와 염료의 RGB, HSV 칼라계의 값들과의 상관 계수를 살펴보면 단맛과 신맛을 나타내는 성분에 대해서는 대부분 0.8 이상의 높은 상관계수를 나타냈다.

성능이 확인된 염료를 센서 칩에 활용하기 위해서 마이크로 비드(micro-bead)를 지지체로 하는 염료-비드 결합체를 개발하였다. 염료가 결합된 비드를 활용할 경우 센서 칩에 들어가는 염료의 양은 비드의 양을 통해 조절이 가능하고, 비드는 다루기 용이하기 때문에 센서 칩 개발에 많은 이점이 있다.

여러 가지 액상 시료 중 와인은 알칼리성 음료로 산성 체질을 개선할 수 있으며 유기산과 탄닌, 당, 무기질과 비타민 등이 골고루 들어있다. 최근에는 혈관에 관련된 질병을 예방하거나 치매를 예방하는데 효과가 있다고 알려져 국내에서도 그 소비량이 많이 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 본 연구에서는 시중에서 판매되는 20종의 화이트와인을 혼합, 희석하거나 특정 성분을 더 첨가하여 45개의 시료를 준비하였다. Sucrose, glucose, fructose, citric acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, succinic acid, lactic acid, acetic acid의 양을 HPLC(High Performance Liquid Chromatography)를 이용하여 정량분석 하였다. 주석산 철 비색법을 이용하여 415nm파장에서 PLSR (Partial Least Square Regression) 방법을 이용해 농도 계산식을 각 포도주의 tannin acid의 양을 계산하였다.

맛 성분의 농도에 따른 염료-비드 결합체의 색상변화를 RGB 색상 값으로 구분가능여부를 LED 광원과 RGB 카메라를 이용하여 제작한 이미지 획득 시스템을 이용하여 영상을 획득 한 후 Matlab을 이용하여 색상 값을 분석하였다. 시료의 색상 값들과 정량 분석한 맛 성분과의 관계를 PCR (Principle Component Regression) 방법을 이용하여 모델식을 구하여 성능을 판별하였다. 단맛은 결정계수 R2가 0.85, 판별 오차가 8.5%, 신맛은 R2가 0.83, 판별 오차 7.5%, 떫은맛은 R2가 0.73, 판별 오차 11%로 맛 성분의 정량을 예측하는데 있어서는 오차가 있지만, 3 ~ 4 단계로 각각의 맛을 구별하는 수단으로서는 유용할 것으로 판단되었다. 또한 인공 신경망을 이용하여 맛 성분별로 3단계구분이 가능한지 여부를 분석한 결과 단맛 82.5%, 신맛 85%, 떫은맛 77.5%의 정확도로 맛의 단계를 예측하였다. 사람이 인지하기 힘든 단계의 경계부분에 대한 오차를 제외하면 맛의 단계에 대한 정보를 파악하는데 유용한 수단으로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

Different from the preexisting way of measuring the taste using electric signal, optical taste sensor interprets taste through measuring the color change in the spectrum or the color value. Chemical dye reacts linearly with concentration of the taste components enabling the taste information to relate with the optical. Dyes are used as an index of the optical taste sensor, since it has the characteristic of changing original optical characteristics with not only pH but also other specific chemicals. Each dyes color change with pH and taste components concentrations were collected in visible light spectrum (380~780nm). Results showed high correlation coefficient of R = over 0.9 and each dye had different range of wavelength that gives highest correlation coefficient. High correlation coefficient values showed up in wide wavelength, so analysing about the quantity of taste components is available by using the color value. Therefore, after the reflectance to visible light spectrum was measured, each reacted samples color value was extracted using the image processing device and the interpreting software. Examining the correlation coefficient between single taste component concentration and dyes RGB, HSV values, components indicating sweetness and sourness mostly gave high correlation coefficient of over 0.8.

To utilize confirmed dyes into sensor chip, dye-microbead combination was developed. Using such combination is advantageous, since it allows regulation of the amount of dye going into the sensor chip and is easy to handle.

Among the variety of liquid samples, wine is alkaline beverage and has even distribution of components such as organic acid, tannin, sucrose, minerals, vitamin. Recently, wine is found to prevent many blood vessel related diseases and the consumption of wine is continually rising in South Korea. Hence, in this experiment 20 types of commercially sold white wines were diluted, mixed and add some carbohydrate or organic acid, then prepared 45 different samples. The amount of sucrose, glucose, fructose, citric acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, succinic acid, lactic acid, acetic acid was quantitatively analyzed with HPLC (High Performance Liquid Chromatography) and the amount of tannin acid was standardized in each wine using tartaric acid iron colorimetric method, which was developed by using PLSR at the wavelength of 415nm to make tannin amount calculation method.

Distinguishability of dye-microbead combination color change in relation to taste components using RGB value is determined by running the images obtained from LED light source and RGB camera through MATLAB to get the color values. The relationship between the values of removed samples, due to its abnormality, and quantitatively analyzed taste components was made into equation model using PCR and the performance was analyzed. The results showed that R2 =0.85, determination error = 8.5% about sweetness, R2 = 0.83, determination error = 7.5% about sourness, R2 = 0.73, determination error = 11% about astringency. There was a slight error in predicting exact amount of component, but such accuracy is sufficient in representing roughly what class each taste lies in 3~4 level. Furthermore, a neural network performance of estimating each tastant component into 3 levels indicated the determination accuracy 82.5% for sweetness, 85% for sourness, and 77.5% for astringency taste. Nevertheless of the error of the boundary portion of the stage which is hardly to recognized, it seems that it is feasible as a useful means to offer the information of the taste level.

광학형 맛 센서; 마이크로 비드; 염료; 영상처리; 화이트와인