Functional analysis of genes encoding membrane-bound transcription factor in the rice blast fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae

Abstract

막결합전사인자, membrane-bound transcription factor(MTF)는 다른 유전자의 발현을 조절하는 전사인자 가운데 세포 내 외 인지질 막에 결합되어있는 것들을 말한다. 이들은 막에 결합하여 휴면 상태로 존재하다가 환경변화나 스트레스와 같은 특정한 조건에서 발현되게 되는데, 이러한 발현 기작은 다른 전사인자들의 조절 기작과는 다른 특징으로써, 이를 통해 다른 전사인자들과는 구분되는 역할을 할 것이라 기대된다. 하지만 이렇게 중요한 단백질임에도 불구하고 벼 도열병균(Magnaporthe oryzae)을 포함한 식물 병원성 곰팡이에서는 그 기능이 연구된 바가 없었다. 특히 벼 도열병균은, 벼의 전 부분, 전 생육기에 감염하여 전 세계적으로 심각한 식량 손실을 일으키는 경제적 중요도가 높은 곰팡이이므로 이에 관련한 막결합전사인자 연구는 필수라 생각되었다. 본 연구에서는 곰팡이 전사인자 데이터베이스를 사용하여 벼 도열병균의 유전체로부터 총 9개의 막결합전사인자들을 밝히고, eGFP tagging기법을 이용하여 실제로 막에 존재하는지에 대한 여부를 확인하였다. 또한 9개의 MTF 중 5개의 유전자 삭제변이체를 만들었고 이를 이용하여 유전자 기능을 알아본 결과, ΔMomtf2, 4, 6, 8 이 다양한 스트레스 조건에서 야생형 대비 균사생장에 지연을 보임으로써, 벼 도열병균의 막결합전사인자가 스트레스 조건을 포함한 여러 가지 환경변화 적응에 관여한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 위 결과들로 막결합전사인자의 기능을 유추함으로써 석사학위 논문으로 가치가 충분히 있다고 여겨진다.

Membrane-bound transcription factors (MTFs) are known as key regulators which response to internal and external changes for homeostasis and adaptation, respectively. MTFs bind to membrane by transmembrane motifs as a dormant form, but DNA binding motifs are cleaved from membrane and move directly to nucleus by specific stimuli. In plants and animals, several MTFs have been characterized to have a role in sterol homeostasis and stress response. In fungi, however, the functions of MTFs are largely unknown in aspect of stress response and phytopathogenic activity. Objectives of this study are 1) identification of genes encoding MTFs in the genome of the phytopathogenic fungus Magnaporthe oryzae, and 2) functional analysis of MTF genes by targeted gene knockout strategy. A total of 481 TF genes predicted from FTFD (Fungal Transcription Factor Database: http://ftfd.snu.ac.kr) were used to identify MTFs by using TMHMM 2.0 program. Initially 14 MTF gene candidates were identified, but 6 genes of them encoded putative palmitoyltransferases. By manual curation, one ortholog of Sre1 gene was added, resulting in 9 putative MTF genes in M. oryzae. Comparative and phylogenetic analyses were conducted to understand their ortholog relationships. Among 9 putative MTFs, 5 knockout mutants, ΔMomtf2, 4, 5, 6, 8 were generated. Mutants were indistinguishable to wild-type in mycological characteristics growing in normal condition and pathogenic activity. Higher expression of MTF genes in osmotic-, ionic-, oxidative-, temperature-stress, and starvation conditions suggested their roles in response to external changes. Observation of mycelial growth under stress conditions also supported that MoMTFs play roles in stresses adaptation. GFP-tagged MoMTF5 protein was located in both of plasmamembrane and nuclei. These results support that MoMTFs in M. oryzae are required for environmental fitness.