HRD 전문가의 HRD 가치지향성과 성인교육철학의 관계 : The relationship between HRD value orientation and Adult Education Philosophy of HRD Professionals in Korea

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 HRD 전문가를 대상으로 HRD 가치지향성과 성인교육철학의 관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 이와 같은 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같은 세부 연구목표를 설정하였다. 첫째, HRD 전문가의 HRD 가치지향성의 특성을 구명한다. 둘째, HRD 전문가의 성인교육철학의 특성을 구명하고 유형화한다. 셋째, HRD 전문가의 성인교육철학 유형 집단별 HRD 가치지향성의 차이를 구명한다.

이 연구의 모집단은 국내 HRD 전문가 전체이다. 이 연구에서 HRD 전문가란 연구 분야와 실무 분야에서 활동하는 전문가를 포괄하는 의미로, HRD 연구자와 HRD 실무 담당자를 가리킨다. 이에 따라 연구분야의 경우에는 HRD 연구와 긴밀한 관련이 있다고 판단되는 12개의 학회지에 HRD 관련 주제로 게재된 실적이 있는 연구자를 대상으로 하였으며, 실무 분야는 HRD 조직 운영에 필요한 시설과 장비, 전문 인력을 충분히 확보하고 있다고 판단되는 공정거래위원회가 지정한 상호출자제한 기업집단 40대 그룹의 HRD 담당자와 HRD 컨설팅 기업의 HRD 컨설턴트로 설정하였다. 그러나 HRD 전문가의 수를 정확하게 파악하기 어렵기 때문에 유의표집을 활용하였으며, HRD 담당자를 대상으로 한 선행연구에 터해 사례 수 및 회수율을 고려하여 총 420명을 표집하였다.

조사도구는 HRD 가치지향성 및 성인교육철학, 그리고 성별, 연령, 학력, 전공, 소속, HRD 경력, HRD 담당 및 전문 분야와 같은 일반적 특성으로 구성되었다. 자료 수집은 2013년 4월 9일부터 5월 19일까지 이루어졌고, 420부의 설문지가 배포되었으며, 272개의 자료가 회수되었고(회수율 64.76%), 이 중에서 불성실 응답, 미응답 등의 자료를 제외하고 총 249개의 자료가 최종 분석에 사용되었다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 20.0와 Mplus 6.12을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차 등의 기술통계와 신뢰도 분석, t-test, ANOVA, χ2 검정, 잠재프로파일분석을 실시하였고, 추리통계 분석에 있어 통계적 유의수준은 5%로 설정하여 처리하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, HRD 전문가가 인식한 HRD 가치지향성의 수준은 개인의 직무수행 개선, 조직의 수행 개선, 일의 의미부여, 학습 시스템 구축, 개인의 학습경험 제공, 사회적으로 책임감 있는 조직 확립의 순으로 나타났으며, 학력, 소속, HRD 경력에 따라서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 둘째, HRD 전문가의 성인교육철학의 수준은 진보주의, 행동주의, 인문주의, 인본주의, 급진주의 순으로 나타났으며, 성별, 연령, 최종학력, 소속에 따라서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었다. HRD 전문가들의 성인교육철학은 3개의 유형으로 구분할 수 있으며, 각 유형별 명칭은 유형 1은 비급진적 진보주의 유형, 유형 2는 비진보적 행동주의 유형, 유형 3은 비인문적 진보주의 유형으로 명명하였다. 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 성인교육철학 유형에 차이가 있는지 분석한 결과, 성별에 따라서만 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 셋째, 성인교육철학 유형에 따른 HRD 가치지향성은 개인의 직무수행 개선, 조직의 수행 개선, 사회적으로 책임감 있는 조직확립에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었으며, 개인의 직무수행 개선은 비급진적 진보주의 유형이 비진보적 행동주의 유형과 비인문적 진보주의 유형보다 개인의 직무수행 개선의 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났고, 조직의 수행 개선의 수준은 비급진적 진보주의 유형이 비진보적 행동주의 유형과 비인문적 진보주의 유형보다 조직의 수행 개선에 대한 인식이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 사회적으로 책임감 있는 조직 확립은 비인문적 진보주의 유형이 비급진적 진보주의 유형보다 사회적으로 책임감 있는 조직 확립의 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결과에 따른 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, HRD 전문가의 HRD 가치지향성은 개인의 직무수행 개선과 조직의 수행 개선이 주류적인 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 연구부문과 실무부분을 막론하고 수행지향성을 HRD의 주요 목적으로 인식하는 것이 HRD 전문가들의 주된 흐름이라 할 수 있다. 둘째, HRD 패러다임 중 일의 의미 지향성의 성장을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 HRD가 단일 조직의 범위에서 벗어나 영향 범위의 확장을 고려할 필요가 있다는 점을 시사한다. 셋째, 학습 시스템 구축에 있어서는 크게 연구와 실무 집단에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 HRD 연구 부문과 실무 부문의 인식의 차이를 나타낸다. 넷째, HRD 전문가들은 진보주의적 교육성향이 가장 강한 것으로 나타났고, 전공, HRD 경력, HRD 담당 분야에 따라서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 가치성향이라고 하는 것은 개인의 다양한 경험을 토대로 장기간에 걸쳐 형성되는 비교적 부동적인 성질의 것이기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 다섯째, 학습지향성을 인식하는 데 있어서 성인교육철학 유형별 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 특히 학습 시스템 구축의 경우에는 비급진적 진보주의 유형이 비진보적 행동주의 유형보다 높은 수준으로 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 행동주의는 곧 수행 패러다임이라는 연결고리가 적절하지 않음을 보여준다. 여섯째, 성인교육철학 유형에 따라 수행지향성 및 사회적으로 책임감 있는 조직 확립 수준에 차이가 있었다. 수행지향성은 행동주의 외에도 현재의 조직 및 사회를 유지 발전시키고자 하는 진보주의와 사회를 개혁하고자 하는 급진주의의 성향의 차이에 수행 패러다임에 대한 교육철학의 관계가 논의될 수 있음을 시사하며, 사회적으로 책임감 있는 조직 확립에 있어서는 급진주의가 단일 조직의 범위를 벗어나 사회 변화를 추구하고 그 안에서 개인의 자율성을 중시한다는 점에서 일의 의미 패러다임과 관련성이 있음을 보여준다고 할 수 있다.

이 연구를 토대로 현장의 수행에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다양한 성인교육철학 유형의 개인들이 혼재해 있는 실제를 고려하여 깊은 이해와 융합의 시도가 필요하다. 둘째, HRD 기능을 수행하는 데 있어 HRD 실무자는 조직에서 지향하는 HRD의 목표를 분명히 인지하고 성인교육철학적 배경을 고려하여 인터벤션을 행할 필요가 있다. 다음으로 이 연구를 토대로 후속 연구에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, HRD 전문가의 성인교육철학 및 HRD 가치지향성을 보다 정확하게 구명하기 위해 도구를 개발하고 다양한 연구방법을 활용할 필요가 있다. 둘째, HRD 정체성 확립을 위해 HRD 전문가 외에도 HRD 관련 이해관계자들의 HRD 가치지향성을 구명할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 주류적인 흐름인 HRD 수행지향성에 따라 HRD 기능의 유효성을 제대로 평가할 수 있는 방법 및 도구개발이 필요하다. 넷째, 성인교육철학과 HRD 가치지향성의 관계를 구명하는 연구가 더욱 확대될 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between HRD value orientation and adult education philosophy of HRD professionals in Korea. To accomplish the research purpose, the following was examined: First, to investigate the characteristics of the HRD value orientation

Fourth, to investigate the differences in HRD value orientation by the types of adult education philosophy.

The population of this study was all HRD professionals in Korea. In this study, HRD professionals refers to the specialists working in the HRD field including research and practice. Accordingly, in the case of the research part, target people were the researchers who have published HRD-related topics in 12 Journals that are associated closely with HRD research., and in the case of the practice part, the target people were HRD consultants of HRD consulting firms and HRD practitioners in 40 companies listed by the Fair Trade Commission which are considered to have enough HRD facilities, equipment, and professionals for the HRD operation. However, it is difficult to identify the number of HRD professionals, by considering the number of cases and the return rate based on previous research, a total of 420 people were sampled by purposeful sampling.

As for the instrument of investigation, the questionnaires consisted of HRD value orientation, adult education philosophy, and general characteristics such as gender, age, education, major, organization, HRD career, and HRD domain. The data was collected from the 9th of April, 2013 to the 19th of May, 2013. Two hundred and seventy two of the 420 questionnaires were returned (return rate 64.76%), of which 249 were used for final analysis after data cleaning. All data analysis was accomplished by using the SPSS 20.0 and Mplus6.12, utilizing descriptive statistics like Frequency and percentage, mean and standard deviation, and reliability analysis, t-test, ANOVA, χ2 test, Latent Profile Analysis(LPA). An alpha level of 5% was established prior to determining significance in inferential statistics.

The results of this study were as follows: First, the level of HRD value orientation perceived by HRD professionals was in Improving individual job performance, Improving organizational performance, Enabling meaningful work, Building learning systems, Providing individual learning experiences and Building socially responsible organizations, and there were statistically significant differences in education, organization, and HRD career. Second, the level of adult education philosophy for HRD professionals was in progressivism, behaviorism, liberalism, humanism and radicalism, and there were statistically significant differences in gender, age, education, organization. Adult education philosophy of HRD professionals could be divided into three types, based on the theoretical structure, each type was named as: Type 1 is non-radical progressivism type, Type 2 is non-progressive behaviorism type, and Type 3 is non-liberal progressivism type. The result of analyzing the differences in demographic characteristics, there were no significant differences except gender. Third, according to the types of adult education philosophy, HRD value orientation had statistically significant differences in Improving individual job performance, Improving organizational performance, and Building socially responsible organizations. In the case of Improving individual job performance, the level of non-radical progressivism type was higher than that of non-progressive behaviorism type and non-liberal progressivism type. In the case of Improving organizational performance, the level of non-radical progressivism type was found to be higher than that of non-progressive behaviorism type and non-liberal progressivism type. In the case of Building socially responsible organizations, it was higher than the level of non-liberal progressivism type to that of non-progressive behaviorism type.

The conclusions based on the results of this study are as follow: First, HRD value orientation of Korean HRD professionals has a strong tendency toward Improving individual job performance and Improving organizational performance. It means performance orientation is mainstream among Korean HRD professionals, and what they think to be the main purpose of HRD is performance orientation. Second, Korean HRD professionals have the strongest tendency to progressivism in adult education philosophy. There are no statistically significant differences in adult education philosophy by major, HRD career, HRD domain. Because, it seems that HRD value orientation formed by the persons various experiences in the long-term are relatively immovable things. Third, it was observed to be the growth of Meaning in Work orientation in HRD paradigm. This suggests that HRD needs to consider the expansion of the range beyond the scope of a single organization. Fourth, there were statistically significant differences in the Learning system between research and practice of HRD. It reveals the difference of awareness between research and practice of HRD. Fifth, Learning orientation did not differ by the types of adult education philosophy. In the case of Building learning systems, non-radical progressivism type have a higher level than that of non-progressive behaviorism type. So, it shows the myth that behaviorism is directly related to performance paradigm in HRD is not adequate. Sixth, there are differences in performance orientation and Building socially responsible organizations by the types of adult education philosophy. It shows that adult education philosophy is reflected in the purpose of HRD perceived by HRD professionals.

Based on the conclusions, some recommendations for the practice field of HRD were suggested: First, organizations need to make an attempt to deeply unify the differences and understanding of each other by considering the actual situation in existing individuals mixed by differences in the types of adult education philosophy. Second, in conducting HRD functions, HRD practitioners need to recognize the purpose of HRD aimed by their organization, and conduct interventions by considering its educational philosophical background. Next, some recommendations for the research field of HRD were suggested: First, further research is needed to develop and utilize various tools and research methods in order to investigate adult education philosophy and the HRD value orientation of HRD professionals more precisely. Second, further research needs to be done to investigate the HRD value orientation of relevant stakeholders in HRD as well as HRD professionals to establish an identity of HRD. Third, in accordance with the performance orientation as the mainstream, further research needs to develop tools and research methods in order to properly evaluate the effectiveness of HRD functions. Forth, further research needs to be expanded to investigate the relationship between HRD value orientation and adult education philosophy.