농기업의 사업다각화 연구: 이지바이오 그룹을 중심으로

Abstract

농산물 시장 개방이 본격화 되면서 우리농업은 노동집약적 저부가가치 산업이라는 한계로 산업경쟁력이 열위하여 사양화될 가능성이 크다. 농업의 개방화와 더불어 주목받고 있는 개념 중 하나가 농업의 융·복합화이다. 이미 선진국에서는 농업의 영역을 1차 산업에 국한하지 않고 바이오·정보기술 등을 융·복합하여 부가가치 창출이 가능한 산업으로 보고 기업의 진출을 지속적으로 확대하고 있다. 따라서 우리농업이 경쟁력을 갖추기 위해서는 기업경영의 도입과 농업의 영역확대를 통한 글로벌 농식품 기업, 국제적 경쟁력을 갖춘 축산계열화 기업을 육성해야 한다. 성공적인 농기업 다각화 전략의 사례연구를 통해 신사업진출의 성공요인을 분석하고 다각화를 고려하는 농기업이 벤치마킹 할 수 있도록 그 틀을 제시하는데 연구의 목적이 있다.

본 연구는 이지바이오 그룹을 사례로 농업에 기반을 둔 기업이 다각화와 수직계열화 전략을 통한 성장과정을 분석하여 기업이 경쟁상황에서 우위를 차지하게 한 핵심역량과 외부환경요인이 무엇인지 밝힌다. 외부환경분석은 Porter.M의 5Forces 모형을 사용하였고, 내부경영자원 분석은 사례기업의 가치사슬분석을 통해 본원적, 지원적 활동상에 드러난 경영자원을 파악하였다. 이렇게 도출한 외부환경요인과 내부경영자원을 토대로 비즈니스모델 타당성 분석인 BMO테스트를 연구목적에 맞게 수정하여 전략타당성을 평가하였다.

사례기업의 다각화 과정은 크게 사료첨가제→사료부문, 사료→양돈부문, 양돈→양계부문, 관련다각화부문으로 분류되는데 다각화 타당성분석에서 관련다각화는 제외되었다. 연구결과 다각화와 내·외부요인 적합하여 타당성이 높은 전략은 양계, 양돈, 사료부문 다각화 순으로 나타났고, 전략타당성 분석 결과에서 농기업 사업다각화에 대한 뚜렷한 성공요인과 전략상의 특성을 파악할 수 있었다.

첫째, 외부환경요인 상의 특징은 신규사업 진입전략은 시장규모가 크고, 수익성이 보장되는 매출가능성이 높은 산업으로 방향성을 정한다. 반면 낮은 성장률과 치열한 산업에서 사업을 영위할 경우 발생하는 위험에 대해 적극적인 대응방안을 펴는데 주로 전방통합전략을 통해 규모를 키우고, 점유율 신장을 통해 지배력을 키우는 것이다. 또한 기존 사업의 구매자·공급자·대체재 위험 가운데 주요한 위험을 제거하는 방향으로 전략을 진행하며, 진입산업에 내재된 위험에 대해 후속전략을 세워 대응하고 있다. 또한 까다로운 기준의 위생·품질에 대한 사회적 규제에 대응하여 보다 친환경적이고 안전한 축산물을 생산함으로써 기회요인으로 활용하고 있다.

둘째, 농기업의 다각화전략을 성공적으로 수행하기 위해 필요한 내부 경영자원은 기술, 금융, 인적자원이다. 사례기업의 다각화는 생명공학에 대한 연구개발을 통해 신사업진입 시 높은 이해력과 적용가능성을 높여 전략수행을 성공적으로 이루어냈다고 평가된다. 또한 기존 사업에서 축적한 자금력을 체계적인 재무관리로 효율적으로 운용하여 신사업기회가 포착되었을 때 즉각적인 진입이 가능하게 되어 M&A의 성공률을 높이는 주요한 자원이다. 인적자원의 경우 관련경력과 분야에 대한 전문성을 가진 경영진의 전폭적인 지원과 축산관련 노하우와 전문성을 가진 인재는 다각화 전 과정을 성공으로 이끈 핵심역량이라고 평가된다.

셋째, 비교적 낮은 활용도를 보인 원재료조달능력, 유형자원, 조직자원에 대한 활용가능성을 발견하고 활용도를 높임으로써 성공적인 전략수립 및 실행이 가능하다. 사례기업은 후속전략으로 영향력이 큰 투입요소에 대한 원재료조달을 내부화하는 노력을 기울여 곡물, 사료, 종돈(종계) 등을 그룹 내에서 운용하고 있다. 사례기업의 유형자원은 축산관련 인프라에 대한 지속적인 투자를 통해 이루어졌고 점차 그 활용성이 높아지는 특성을 보였다. 또한 조직자원은 조직구조와 지역적인 분절성, 독립적 의사결정으로 통합의 어려움을 보였고 현재 조직통합의 노력을 기울이고 있다.

본 연구결과를 바탕으로 어떻게 하면 다각화를 고려하는 농기업의 전략이 성과를 낼 수 있는지와 적합한 외부요인과 경영자원이 무엇인지를 제시하며, 불리한 환경요인이나 미흡한 자원에 대한 후속전략이 무엇인지 제시하고자 하였다. 그러나 본 논문은 이지바이오에 대한 단일사례연구이므로 도출되는 이론을 널리 객관화하기에는 많은 제한이 있다고 보나 한 농기업이 진입하고자하는 산업의 외부환경요인과 적합한 경영자원에 대한 연구결과는 타기업에서 벤치마킹할 수 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

As the opening-up of agricultural products market becomes active, our agricultural industry will face limitations as labor-intensive and low value-added businesses, and face competitive industry disadvantage and will likely be on a decline. In addition to the opening-up of the agricultural products market, its conversion is also gaining attention. Already in developed countries, the domain of the agricultural industry is not limited to the primary industry, with continuous expansion as value-adding enterprises through convergence of bio and information technology. Therefore in order for our domestic agricultural industry to gain competitive advantage, we need to encourage global agricultural products businesses and systemization of livestock businesses that is internationally competitive, through business management and the expansion of the domain of the agricultural industry. The purpose of this research is to, through analyzing successful case studies of diversification strategies for the agricultural industry, identify the factors required for successfully introducing new businesses, and offer a benchmarking model for the agricultural corporations considering diversification.

This research will examine the Easybio Group as an example of businesses based on the agricultural industry and how through strategy based on diversification and vertical systemization in their development process, they have gained a competitive position, and identify their core competencies and external environmental factors. The analysis of the external environment utilizes Porter.Ms 5Forces model, and the analysis of the internal management resources identifies management resources as revealed by the primary and support activities, through the value chain analysis of the example business. With the external environmental factors and internal management resources drawn in this way as the basis, the BMO test, used to analyze the validity of business models, is modified to suit the research objectives and evaluate the validity of the strategy. The diversification process of the example business is categorized generally into feed additives→feed sector, feed→pig farming sector, pig farming→poultry farming sector, but in regards to the evaluation of the validity of diversification, related diversification was omitted.As the result of research, strategies with high validity due to diversification and external and internal factors were observed in the order of poultry farming, pig farming, and feed sector diversification, and as a result of strategy validity analysis, clear factors for strategy and characteristics of the strategy were identified in regards to agricultural diversification.

First, regarding the characteristics of the external environmental factors, the entry strategy of the new businesses was to choose an industry with a big market size, with guaranteed income and high probability of sales. On the other hand, when managing a business in industry with low growth rate and high competition, active measures are taken towards the potential dangers, mainly through increasing the size through forward integration strategy, and domination of competition through increase in shares. Furthermore, the strategy is carried out in a way that eliminates the main dangers related to the consumer, supplier and competitive goods, and deals with dangers inherent in entry businesses through follow-up strategies. Furthermore, the high standard for hygiene and quality set by societal regulations are complied with in order to produce more environmentally friendly and safe livestock products, using this as an opportunity.

Second, in order to successfully carry out the agricultural industry's diversification strategy, technology, finance and human resources are necessary internal management resources. The diversification of the case study business increased the understanding and applicability at the entry of new businesses through research and development of biotechnology, and is evaluated as having successfully executed the strategy. Furthermore, the accumulated capital in existing businesses are utilized effectively in a systematic financial management so that when a new business opportunity is found, immediate entry is possible, and thereby increasing the success rate of M&A. In regards to human resources, full support of a management which is specialized knowledge of related field and experience, and those with livestock related know-how and specialization are seen as core competencies which led the pre-diversification process to success,

Third, successful establishment and execution of strategy is possible through discovering and raising utilization potential of materials procurement capability, tangible resources, organization resources, which have shown relatively low rate of utilization. The example business, as a part of its follow-up strategy, has endeavored to internalize material procurement related to input factor with strong influence, and utilizes grains, feeds, breeding stock (pigs or chicken) etc within the group. The tangible resources of the example company was made up by consistent investment regarding livestock related infrastructure and showed increasing rate of utilization. Furthermore, the organizational resources showed difficulties in integrating with organizational structure in due to regional division, independent decision-making and at present is endeavoring to achieve organizational integration.

With this research as a background, we offered suggestions of how strategies by agricultural industries considering diversification could achieve success, identified what the appropriate external factors and management resources are, as well as the disadvantageous environmental factors and follow-up strategies for insufficient resources. As this essay is a single case study analysis on Easybio, it is limited in its capacity to objectify the drawn theory, but it is meaningful in that the research outcomes of the external environmental factors and appropriate management resources of an industry which the agricultural company wishes to enter can be benchmarked by other companies.