Nuclear Stability in South Asia: India and Pakistan : 남아시아 핵안정도에 관한 사례연구 : 인도와 파키스탄 사례

Abstract

1945년 히로시마 원폭으로 핵시대가 시작되었으며, 오늘날 과학 기술의 발전으로 핵무기 확산에 대한 우려가 증대되고 있다. 따라서, 핵확산이 세계에 어떠한 결과를 가져올 것인가에 대한 의문은 필연적이다. 이에 대해 국제 사회는 (핵확산에 대한 부정적 영향을 우려하여) 핵확산 반대라는 합의를 이루어 냈다. 그러나 핵확산의 영향에 관해 아직도 학자들은 끊임없이 논쟁을 벌이고 있으며, 논쟁은 핵무기가 과연 국제정치에서 안정 인자인가에 대한 것으로 재편되었다. 최근 핵무기 보유 국가의 수가 증가함에 따라, 학자들 및 정책분석가들은 국가 관계에 있어 핵무기가 미치는 영향에 대해 본격적으로 연구하고 있다.

핵확산 낙관론와 비관론으로 구분되는 기존 두 학파는 핵확산이 가져올 결과에 대해 서로 상반된 주장을 한다. 핵확산 낙관론자들은 핵무기 확산은 우려할 게 아니라고 말한다. 오히려 실제로는 지역 갈등을 완화하고 저지하는 역할을 해왔을 수도 있다고 주장한다. 반면, 비관론자들은 이러한 주장에 반대하고 핵무기 확산은 핵무기 사용 가능성을 높인다고 주장한다. 두 학파 모두 역사적 근거를 들어 자신의 입장을 뒷받침하려고 한다. 하지만, 역사적 사례가 매우 드물고, 있다고 하더라도 항상 결정적인 근거가 되는 것은 아니다. 이러한 가운데, 인도와 파키스탄이 1998년 공공연한 핵무기 보유국이 되면서 논쟁은 한층 더 심화되었다. 과연 핵무기가 지역 내 안정화 역할을 할 것인가? 아니면 지역 질서 안정을 파괴하는 역할을 할 것인가?

본 연구는 핵시대 이전과 이후의 인도-파키스탄 관계를 분석함으로써 핵 억지력의 효과성을 평가하고자 한다. 단, 본 연구의 결과는 인도-파키스탄 사례에만 제한적으로 적용되며 다른 핵무기 보유국간 관계를 논의하는데 일반적으로 적용되어서는 안 된다는 점을 유념해야 한다.

학번: 2011-24195

With the detonation of the first atomic bomb in Hiroshima in 1945, the era of nuclear has begun. Now, with the growth of technical capabilities, concerns about the spread of nuclear weapons are increasing. What the consequences nuclear proliferation will do to the world is thus a compelling question. In response, the international society has reached a consensus of anti-proliferation. However, contentions over the effects of nuclear proliferation continue among scholars. Debate has renewed on whether nuclear weapons are a stabilizing factor in international politics. With the increasing number of nuclear-weapon states in recent decades, scholars and policy analysts have turned in earnest to the effects of nuclear weapons on inter-state relations. Two schools of thought, proliferation optimism and pessimism, provide competing arguments on the likely consequences of spreading nuclear weapons.

For nuclear optimists, the spread of nuclear weapons is not worrying in fact, it might actually have soothing and deterring effects on regional conflicts. Nuclear pessimists disagree and argue that the spread of nuclear weapons increases the probability that nuclear weapons will be used. Both sides have attempted to muster historical evidence to support their cases. Yet, historical cases are rare and the evidence is not always conclusive. This debate has been given an additional boost by the decision of both India and Pakistan to become overt nuclear weapons states in 1998. Would ameliorating effects of nuclear weapons rain over the region? Or would nuclear weapons further destabilize the regional order?

To refresh the debate, this study will analyze the India-Pakistan relationship before and after the nuclear age, and assess the effectiveness of nuclear deterrence between them. It is noteworthy that the finding of this paper is limited to the case between India-Pakistan, and shall not be applied generally in discussing the nuclear relationship of other nuclear-weapon states.

Keywords: nuclear proliferation, India, Pakistan, deterrence, inter-state relations