Middle Power Diplomacy: Comparing South Korea and Indonesia : 중견국 외교: 대한민국과 인도네시아의 비교

Abstract

중견국의 개념에 관한 토론은 수십년 동안 계속 되어 왔는데 결론에 이르려면 아직 요원하다. 최근에 대한민국의 선도로 전 세계의 이른바 중견국들이 협력하기 위한 MIKTA라는 그룹이 출범되었다. 영문 두문자어가 시사한 대로 그 국가들이 멕시코와 인도네시아와 대한민국과 터키와 호주다. 그렇지만 MIKTA그룹이 너무 논쟁적인 개념으로 상조되었기 때문에 그 가맹국들이 정말로 비슷하냐 협력할 수 있냐는 질문과 의심을 많이 일으킨다. MIKTA의 다섯 개 가맹국들 중에 제일 가깝게 위치하고 가장 비슷한 문제를 직면하고 있다고 할 수 있는 대한민국과 인도네시아의 중견국 외교 정책을 분석하면서 이 논문이 두 동아시아 국가들이 어느 시각으로 봐도 부정할 수 없는 중견국의 위상을 가지고 있으면서도 이 두 국가의 행동과 여러 국제 사안의 태도를 자세히 보면 두 국가의 중견국 외교가 일치하다고는 볼 수가 없는 것을 보여준다.

그렇지만 그렇게 나온 결과가 나와서 중견국이라는 기념을 이해하기를 포기하거나 그의 가치와 중요성을 절대 부인하는 것이 옳지 않다고 생각한다. 그 대신에 그 나라들의 다른 점과 비슷한 점을 잘 알아낼 수 있으면 중견국 기념을 더 개선할 수 있고 MIKTA같은 그룹의 가맹국의 유리한 점과 불리한 점을 구별해서 각각 나라가 편하고 수월하게 다룰 수 있는 분야를 집중하고 지도하는 것이 더욱 효과적인 결과를 낳을 수 있을 것 같다고 생각한다.

The debate about the concept of middle power has been going on for several decades but is far from reaching a conclusion. Recently, with the initiative of South Korea, the grouping of the so-called middle power countries, named MIKTA, was launched. It consists of, as the initials suggest, Mexico, Indonesia, South Korea, Turkey, and Australia. The grouping of these countries, based simply on the fact that they are middle powers—a notion that is far from settled—raises a lot of questions: How similar are they? To what extent and in which areas can they cooperate? By looking at foreign policies of South Korea and Indonesia, the two countries among the five that could be considered the most similar, in terms of their geographical locations, the challenges they face, this article seeks to argue that the two countries, despite unquestionably being considered conventional middle powers regardless of the perspective through which they are looked at, actually have their own distinct middle power diplomacies, according to their preexisting conditions.

The findings, however, should not lead one to question the value of the middle power concept and abandon the attempt to define it per se. Instead, a careful study of the differences and similarities of their foreign policies could be useful in identifying possible areas of cooperation they should focus on or assigning different roles to each country member for groupings like MIKTA to work more efficiently and deliver more effective outcomes.