Aid Fungibility Reconsidered: A Comparative Analysis of Vietnam and Tanzania : 원조의 변용성 재고: 베트남과 탄자니아의 비교 연구

Keywords aid fungibility

Abstract

개발 원조는 개발 도상국가에게 더욱 더 효율적이고 효과적일수 있는 방안을 찾고 있다. 개발을 유도하고 빈곤을 줄이기 위해 공여주체는 수원국에게 원조를 보낸다. 생산적인 결과를 얻기 위해서 수원국은 공여주체의 원조조건을 따라야 한다. 하지만 제시된 조건들은 수원국의 입장의 따라 꼭 이루어지는 것만은 아니다. 그리하여 원조는 변용 될 수도 있다. 지금까지의 많은 연구 결과에 따르면 원조의 변용성은 원조의 실패로 다루어져 왔다. 하지만 이 연구는 원조의 변용성은 좋은 결과를 낳을수도 있다는 것을 보여주려고 한다. 원조의 변용성을 통해 수원국의 책무성을 높이고 현실적으로 보다 효과적인 결과를 유도 할 수도 있다.

극단적인 결과를 보여주고 있는 베트남과 탄자니아의 예를 비교 분석하여 이런 연구를 해보려고 한다.

Foreign aid seeks to become efficient and effective for the developing countries. Donors provide aid to stimulate development and in the hopes to reduce poverty around the world. Conditions are attached to make aid more productive however, this is not the case for some countries. Recipients use aid for other purposes than the ones earmarked by the donors thus, aid is fungible. Many studies so far have looked at the negative side of fungibility. However, this paper seeks to look at the positive impacts of aid fungibility and how fungibility can actually make aid more effective and efficient by increasing recipient ownership. The relationship between accountability and fungibility is discussed to prove the previous argument mentioned above. Two extreme cases in Vietnam and Tanzania are compared to show different outcomes of aid fungibility and how the presence of accountability affects fungibility.