Chinas Ambition in the Entertainment Industry: An Analysis of Chinese Expansion Model and Sino-Foreign Collaboration in the Chinese Entertainment Industry : 엔터테인먼트 산업에서 중국의 야망[:] 중국 엔터테인먼트 산업의 확장 모델 과 국제협력에 관한 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 중국이 앞으로 엔처체인먼츠 프로덕션의 중심으로 성장하기 위한 조건을 분석하였다. 즉, 과연 중국이 혁신적인 엔터테인먼트 콘텐츠를 생산라고 이를 글로벌 시장에 수출할 수 있는가를 중점적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 나아가 본 논문은 현재 중국의 엔터테인먼트 산업에 대한 이해를 높이기 위해 중국 확장모델 (Chinese Expansion Model) 을 제시한다. 특히 국가혁신시스템(Systems of Innovation) 과 규모의 경제 (規模의經濟, Economies of Scale), 두 가지 이론에 기반하여 중국이 해외로도 수출 가능한 독자적인 엔터테인먼트 콘텐츠를 생산할 수 있는 능력을 갖추고 있음을 밝히고 있다. 이때 중국은 인수, 투자 및 수많은 국제 협력을 통해 이미 엔터테이먼트 산엄 중 전체 프로덕션 라인에도 깊숙이 관여하고 있을 뿐 아니라, 합작을 통한 학습곡선 (Spillover Learning Curve) 의 효과도 누릴 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다.

이렇듯 중국의 엔터테인먼트 산업이 긍정적인 결과를 보이기 시작한 한편, 중국 정부의 지속적인 언론 통제로 인해 당분간 해당 산업의 발목을 붙잡는 요소가 될 수 있다. 하지만 본 논문은 중국 확장 모델 과 지속적인 국제협력이 중국 엔터테인먼트 산업의 미래 발전을 위한 기틀을 마련할 것이라고 주장한다.

This research examines Chinas condition of becoming an emerging entertainment production center, in other words, if China can produce innovative content that find success in the global market. It proposes a Chinese Expansion Model going on in the industry. The research employs Systems of Innovation theory and Economies of Scale to decipher Chinas ability in producing original content that can be well received overseas. Through acquisitions, investments and active Sino-Foreign collaborations, China not only dipped its finger into the whole production circle of the entertainment industry but also enjoys effects of spillover learning curve through co-productions in the industry.

Though the efforts spent have begun to deliver results, Chinese entertainment industry will continue to dance with chains on in the foreseeable future, as President Xi Jinping and Politburo member and propaganda chief Liu Qibao has made it clear to the public to take socialist core values as a guide in the 2014 address to the industry. Nonetheless, the Chinese Expansion Model and constant Sino-Foreign collaboration will continue to prepare a solid foundation for the Chinese Entertainment Industry until the day it is given the green light to take off.