아임계수를 이용한 탈지미강의 가수분해와 Saccharomyces cerevisiae의 성장 배지로서의 활용 : Hydrolysis of defatted rice bran by subcritical water for incubating Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Abstract

Rice bran is a byproduct of processing brown rice. Because of abundant oil in rice bran, extracting oil from rice bran is widely performed commercially. As defatted rice bran still contains lots of nutrients, it was hydrolyzed for incubating microorganism in this study. Rice bran is hydrolyzed in batch reactor by subcritical water. Subcritical water is at high temperature over 100℃, and high pressure over 1 atm, but the temperature and the pressure are lower than critical point. Subcritical water has higher ionic product, and lower dielectric constant than ambient water, so it can act as good solvent and acid catalyst for hydrolysis. Subcritical water treatments of defatted rice bran were performed at various temperatures, and various time. And after hydrolysis, hydrolysates were used as culture medium for incubating Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and the growth rate were measured by optical density. The amount of water soluble, TOC, TN, total carbohydrate, carbohydrate component in hydrolysates, pH of water soluble liquid were analyzed by some equipments and analysis methods. The purpose of this study is to find out the experimental condition of subcritical water hydrolysis to culture Saccharomyces cerevisiae the most. The optimum experimental condition for incubating was at 200℃ for 2 minutes. The growth rate of the hydrolysate was 68.8% in comparison to that of YM medium, which is generally used for incubating microorganisms.

미강은 현미를 백미로 도정할 때 생기는 부산물로서, 일반적으로 퇴비, 또는 가축사료 등으로 이용되고 있지만 산업적으로 잘 활용되고 있지 않다. 미강에서 미강유를 추출하고 남은 탈지미강은 상당량의 영양분이 함유되어 있기 때문에 이를 가수분해하게 되면 미생물 배지로 활용할 수 있는 영양분을 얻을 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 탈지미강을 회분식 반응기에 넣고 아임계수를 이용하여 가수분해한 후, 가수분해물을 효모의 한 종류인 Saccharomyces cerevisiae의 성장 배지로 활용하는 실험을 수행하였다. 반응 생성물을 여과하여 수용성 성분의 수율, TOC/TN, 전당, 주요 단당류와 이당류의 함량, pH 등을 다양한 분석기기, 분석 방법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 가수분해는 반응 시간, 온도를 달리하여 수행하였고, 이를 통해 가장 Saccharomyces cerevisiae가 잘 배양될 수 있는 실험 조건을 찾고자 하였다. 탈지미강을 아임계수로 가수분해한 수용성 성분으로 Saccharomyces cerevisiae를 배양한 결과, 반응 온도는 200℃(15.5 bar), 반응 시간은 2분 이었을 때 O.D.값이 가장 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 탈지미강 가수분해물에서의 최대 O.D.값은 YM배지에서의 성장수율에 비하여 약 70% 정도였다. 따라서 아임계수에서 가수분해된 탈지 미강 가수분해물은 일반적으로 이용되는 YM 배지를 대체하여 Saccharomyces cerevisiae를 효과적으로 배양시킬 수 있으며, 경제적인 배양액으로서 사용할 수 있음을 확인하였다.