Three dimensional wrinkling for realizing hierarchical structures : 계층 구조 구현을 위한3차원 주름 형성에 관한 연구

Abstract

얇은 막에서의 주름 제조는 그 근원에 대한 연구부터 마이크로/나노 물질 제작, 광학, 생체 공학, 그리고 도량형학까지 다양한 응용 분야를 위해 연구되어왔다.

대부분의 경우 주름은 금속과 고분자의 열팽창계수의 차를 이용하거나, 탄성체를 늘린 상태로 금속을 증착하거나, 용액을 통해 기판을 팽윤시키는 방법을 통해 생성되어왔다. 본 연구에서는 고분자 표면과 반응성이 있는 금속 물질을 증착하는 과정에서 발생하는 압축력을 이용하여 주름을 생성하는 새로운 방법을 제시하고 있다. 고분자 표면에 금속 필름을 증착하는 과정에서 발생하는 부피 팽창은 계면이 늘어나며 발생하는 잔류 응력을 해소하기 위해 주름을 생성하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 불완전하게 경화된 마이크로 구조의 고분자에 증착된 금속 필름의 3차원 주름 현상을 통해 주름 현상에 미치는 고분자 경화 시간의 영향을 알아보았다.

Wrinkling in thin films has often been studied either from the fundamental point of view or for practical applications such as micro-/ nanofabrication, optics, flexible devices, and metrology. In most cases, wrinkles have typically been generated by exploiting the difference in thermal expansion coefficients between metal and polymers, the stretching of elastomeric substrates during metal deposition, or the swelling of substrates by solvent evaporation. Here, we present a new and novel method to form wrinkles by the compressive stress during the deposition of a reactive metal on polymeric surfaces. The volume expansion during the deposition of a metal film on a polymer surface causes wrinkles to relax their residual stress by increasing the interface area. We will examine the effects of curing time of polymer surfaces on such wrinkling behavior by demonstrating three dimensional wrinkling of metal films on partially cured polymeric microstructures.