평생교육을 위한 서양음악 감상프로그램의 현황 및 개선 방안 연구 : A study on the Current State of Programs of Western Music Appreciation for Lifelong Education and Improvement Plans

Abstract

인간 평균수명의 연장과 이에 따른 노년층의 여가시간 증가로 인하여 보다 나은 삶, 질적으로 향상된 삶을 살고자 하는 욕구가 커졌으며, 이러한 욕구는 모든 인간이 본질적으로 추구하는 삶의 한 요소인 학습을 통해 충족될 수 있다. 그런데 급속도로 변화하는 현대 사회에 잘 적응하며 이전보다 더욱 행복한 생활을 영위하는 데 있어 기존의 학교교육만으로는 그 경직성과 폐쇄성으로 인하여 많은 한계점을 지니게 된다. 이에 따라 성인을 위한 새로운 교육형태의 필요성이 대두되었는데 이것이 바로 평생교육이다. 이러한 추세를 감지하여 그간 우리나라의 많은 기관에서도 성인들의 다양한 학습욕구에 부합하는 다양한 평생교육 프로그램을 진행해왔는데, 여기서 음악교육 프로그램은 상당한 비중을 차지하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 성인 학습자를 위하여 여러 기관에서 개설하고 있는 많은 음악교육 프로그램 중 음악감상에 관한 프로그램만을 대상으로 그 문제점을 살피고 이를 보완하기 위한 개선안을 모색함으로써, 궁극적으로는 향후 개설되는 감상프로그램의 질적인 향상을 도모하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, 먼저 우리나라의 평생 음악교육에 있어 감상교육에 관한 선행연구 및 교육적 실천이 미비한 현 실태를 지적하며 그 필요성을 문헌연구를 통해 입증하고, 현재 서울・경기지역에서 감상프로그램을 실시하고 있는 세종 예술아카데미, 예술아카데미, 아람문예아카데미, 성남아트센터 아카데미, 안양문화예술재단 문화예술 아카데미의 총 5개 기관 내 음악감상 교육과정을 분석하였다. 또 실제 교육현장에서는 감상수업이 구체적으로 어떻게 이루어지는지 알아보고자 2013년 4월 26일부터 9월 25일까지 각 기관의 프로그램을 참여관찰하였다. 참여관찰을 통해 성인 감상프로그램을 탐구한 결과 여러 가지 문제점이 파악되었으며, 이것은 편협하고 단편적인 음악지식을 전달하는 수업 내용상의 문제점, 수강생을 수동적 청취자로 만드는 교수방식과 새롭고 독창적인 감상법을 구상하지 못하는 등 교수-학습 방법상의 문제점, 그리고 단기적 시각에서 구상되며 수강자의 다양한 음악적 수준을 고려하지 않는 등 교육 과정상의 문제점의 크게 3가지 측면으로 요약될 수 있다.

이러한 점을 반영하여 각각의 문제점에 해당되는 개선 방안을 위와 동일하게 수업 내용의 개선안, 교수-학습 방법의 개선안, 교육과정의 개선안으로 분류하여 제시하였다. 먼저 수업 내용의 개선안으로는 다양한 시대와 문화권을 포괄하는 폭넓은 레퍼토리의 선정, 시학적 음악감상, 그리고 이를 돕기 위한 매체인 감상지의 활용 방안을 제안하였다. 다음으로 교수-학습 방법의 개선안으로는 수강생의 의견을 수렴하여 쌍방적 소통을 통한 적극적 수업의 조성, 다양한 매체를 활용한 수업, 다양한 프로그램을 활용한 획기적인 감상교육을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 교육과정의 개선안으로는 외국 음악감상・이론 교육 체제를 우리나라 감상교육 체제에 적용할 것에 대한 권고, 장기적 시각에서 음악감상 교육과정의 운영지침 및 더욱 체계적인 음악감상을 위한 교수-학습 지도안 개발의 예시를 제작하였다.

본 연구의 가장 큰 시사점은 우리나라에서 다소 침체되어 있던 성인에 대한 음악감상 교육의 가치를 재조명하였다는 점, 그리고 상세하고 체계적인 개선안 제시를 통해 성인 감상교육의 활성화를 위한 구체적인 방향과 틀을 잡아주었다는 데에 있다. 그러나 이 개선안은 그 자체로서보다는 이를 토대로 향후 많은 교육주체들이 교육 현장에 적용해나가는 과정에서 예기치 못한 또 다른 문제점이 발생했을 때, 교육주체 간에 활발한 의사소통과 지속적인 노력을 통하여 결과적으로는 우리나라의 평생 음악교육의 큰 성장을 위해 실제 교육현장 적용에 하자가 없는 하나의 바람직한 절충안을 확립시킬 때 비로소 그 진정한 의미를 갖게 될 것이다.

Due to higher life expectancy and more leisure time for the elderly, people have a greater desire to have a better life and this desire can be fulfilled with learning which every human basically pursues in his life. However, in adapting to rapidly changing modern society and having a happier life, the traditional school education alone is not sufficient because its system is rigid and closed. Therefore, it has been said that a new education system is needed for adults, which is lifelong education. Noticing this need, many Korean institutions have so far provided various lifelong education programs satisfying different educational desires of adults. Music education programs take a major part of the whole lifelong education.

This study is limited to programs of music appreciation among the many music education programs offered by several institutions, examining its problems and coming up with improvement plans for the programs, which leads to enhancing the quality of programs of music appreciation expected to be provided. First of all, this study reviews previous researches on music appreciation education in terms of lifelong music education and examines the current state of the education which lacks practical programs. Also, this study proves the need for music appreciation education by literature review and analyzes curriculum of five music academies located in Seoul and Gyeong-gi Province, Sejong Arts Academy, Seoul Arts Center Academy, Aram Culture and Arts Academy, Seongnam Arts Center Academy, and Anyang Foundation for Culture and Arts Academy, which all provide music appreciation programs. In addition, with the aim to examine what students actually learn in a music appreciation class, participant observation was carried out in programs which each academy offers from April 26th to September 25th, 2013. As a result, examining music appreciation programs for adults through participant observation reveals several problems. First, in terms of the contents of a class, students are taught very limited and fragmentary knowledge. Second, in terms of a teaching-learning method, the current teaching method makes students passive listeners, thereby preventing them from appreciating music in a creative way. Third, in terms of curriculum, a class is designed from a short-term perspective, which leads to ignoring the various levels of musical knowledge students possess.

Considering these problems, this study suggests improvement plans for the three problems: the content of the class, teaching-learning method, and curriculum.

Firstly, to improve the content of the class, this study suggests that the class include various music repertoire of different times and cultures, teach how to appreciate music in a poietic way, and make students write music appreciation report. Secondly, to improve a teaching-learning method, this study suggests that the teacher accept students' opinions, which makes it possible to achieve interactive communication and encourage them to actively participate in the class, use various multimedia, and offer unique music appreciation education using various programs. Lastly, to improve curriculum, it is suggested that the classes apply music appreciation and theory education systems of foreign countries to Korean music appreciation education and also, this study suggests guidance on operating educational courses for music appreciation and an example of developing a teaching-learning instructional plan for music appreciation in a more systematic way.

This study has implications in that it sheds renewed light on the value of music appreciation education for adults which has attracted little attention and suggests a method to activate music appreciation education for adults through detailed and systematic improvement plans. However, these plans will be meaningful only when many educational subjects face another unexpected problem while applying these plans in the classroom, and when interactive communication among educational subjects and their constant efforts finally establish a desirable compromise plan which is well applied to the classroom for the growth of lifelong music education.