Achievements and Challenges of Free Primary Education (FPE) in Zambia

잠비아 정부는 2002년 전국의 모든 공립 학교에 초등무상교육정책(Free Primary Education, FPE)을 도입하였다. 이는 학령기에 속한 모든 어린이들이 그들의 경제적ㆍ사회적 배경과 관계없이 초등교육의 혜택을 받을 수 있도록 한 조치였다. 무상교육이 실시됨으로써 잠비아 정부는 이전에 실시되던 등록금 제도를 폐지함은 물론, 취학한 모든 학생들에게 최소한의 교재와 필기구 및 기타 교육활동에 필요한 시설들을 무상으로 보급하였다. 무상교육이 도입된 이래 잠비아는 학령기 아동들, 특히 빈곤 계층 및 여아들의 취학률이 급속하게 증가하는 성과를 거두었다. 하지만 무상교육정책의 도입이 교육의 양적인 팽창에 기여하는 것과는 반대로 교육의 질적 하락을 초래할 것이라는 우려의 목소리도 적지 않았다.

이에 본 연구는 잠비아에서 초등무상교육정책이 도입된 지 십여 년이 지난 오늘날 공립학교에서의 교육의 질에는 실제로 어떠한 변화가 있었는지를 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 잠비아의 수도 루사카 지역에 위치한 5개의 공립초등학교에서 근무하는 경력 12년 이상의 초등교사 105명을 대상으로 교육의 질을 구성하는 9개의 항목에 대한 설문조사와 개별인터뷰를 실시하였다. 그리고 이들의 의견과 비교ㆍ대조하기 위해 교육부 관계자 및 학부모들에 대한 조사도 함께 실시하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 선발된 학교의 시설과 교육활동에 대한 보다 정확한 정보 수집을 위해 참여관찰을 병행하였으며 각 학교들이 그간에 구축한 문서와 초등무상교육정책과 관련한 보고서도 참고하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 우선, 무상교육정책의 도입 이후 교육의 질과 관련한 긍정적인 변화로는 a) 정규 교육을 이수한 유자격교사들의 임용 증가, b) 학교장의 학교 운영 및 관리 능력 향상, c) 책걸상과 같은 교실 기자재의 보급과 관리의 향상, d) 학생의 수업참여를 유도하는 다양한 교수ㆍ학습법의 사용 증가, e) 학생들의 학업활동에 대한 주기적인 평가와 모니터링의 실시 등이 있었다. 반면, 무상교육정책의 도입 이후 발생한 부정적인 변화에는 a) 교수ㆍ학급자료, 특히 학생용 교과서의 부족, b) 학생수 대비 교실, 화장실 및 여타 학습 시설과 공간의 부족, c) 학부모와 지역사회의 관심과 참여 감소, d) 실질적인 교수ㆍ학습 시간의 감소 등이 있었다.

따라서 본 연구는 초등무상교육정책을 통해 학생들에게 차별 없는 교육기회를 보장하고 이와 더불어 이들에게 실제로 제공되는 교육의 질을 높이기 위해서 다음과 같은 조치가 이루어질 것을 제안한다. 첫째, 교사 한 명이 지도해야 하는 학생 수를 적절한 수준으로 유지하기 위해서 학교와 교실을 증축해야 한다. 특히 학급당 학생 수가 40명을 훨씬 상회하는 일부 지역에서의 증축은 보다 시급하다. 둘째, 효과적인 교수ㆍ학습을 위해서 학생과 교사들에게 다양한 학습자료와 교과서를 보급해야 한다. 셋째, 정부 차원에서는 교사들에 대한 현직연수 기회를 지속적으로 확대하고, 단위 학교 차원에서는 교내자율장학을 실시하여 교사들에게 자기연찬(自己硏鑽)의 기회를 제공한다. 넷째, 학부모와 지역사회 구성원들에게 무상교육정책의 취지와 그간의 성과에 대해 지속적으로 홍보하여 이들로 하여금 학교의 대내외적 활동에 참여할 수 있도록 유도한다. 마지막으로 학생들의 학업성취와 교사들의 교수활동, 그리고 학교시설에 대한 정부의 정기적인 모니터링 및 지원이 이루어지도록 한다.

This study examined how the implementation of Free Primary Education (FPE) affected the quality of education provided in government primary schools of Zambia with a particular focus on the perceptions and experiences of teachers. The study was guided by a mixed method research design. Its population consisted of 105 teachers from five primary schools in Lusaka District. For data collection, questionnaires, semi-structured interviews, class observation and document analysis were used.

Findings of the study showed that the effect of FPE on the quality of education was mixed depending on different factors of education quality. In a nutshell the major achievements indicated in selected schools were a) the increased provision of qualified teachers and the regular operation of Teacher Group Meeting (TGM), b) the improved performance of head teachers, c) the increased provision and decent maintenance of classroom furniture and equipment, d) the utilization of effective methods of instruction, and e) the periodic monitoring and assessment of students' work. Whereas the challenges were a) the shortage of teaching and learning materials, especially textbooks for students, b) the lack of physical facilities like classrooms and toilets, c) the weakened support from parents and communities, d) oversized classes, and e) the frequent loss of instruction time.

Implicit in overall findings of the study was that for the improvement of education quality under FPE, it is of necessity to build more schools and classrooms and to provide more materials for teaching and learning, in particular textbooks and reference books for learners. The provision of In-Service Education and Training (INSET) for teachers or the creation of collective learning culture among teachers is also necessary since the performance of teachers and head teachers is critical in a situation where the absolute quantity of resources is limited compared to the number of students. To promote public awareness of FPE and to encourage their participation in school activities are important as viable sources to facilitate the successful implementation of FPE. Not only that, it is recommendable to increase the regular monitoring and supervision on the progress of class instruction as well as school environment.

Free Primary Education (FPE); Education Quality; Zambia; Teacher