A Critical Review on Capacity Development (CD) Program : 개발도상국 대상 역량개발 사업에 대한 비판적 고찰

Keywords capacity developmentcapacity buildingtechnical cooperationdevelopment consulting programDEEPgovernment innovation in Indonesia

Abstract

Korea started the first training program for developing countries with the funding from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in 1963 and it put effort into Technical Cooperation activities for Capacity Development of developing countries until now. Currently, even though the Korean government has promoted development consulting program run by Prime Ministers Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Ministry of Planning and Finance, there is a lack of in-depth studies and discussions on Capacity Development. In this context, the research presented here is a study of Capacity Development of the international development community and the government of Korea. This study provides an opportunity to examine definitions, a historical background, discussions of capacity development, and principles of CD agreed by the international community, and issues and challenges. In the process, an analysis framework for CD projects is proposed. Further, it observes the current situation of Technical Cooperation and, discusses the development consulting program of the Korean government as one of modalities for Technical Cooperation.

For a close understanding of current situation of Technical Cooperation for Capacity Development by the Korean government, The Project Capacity Building for Public Officials for Government Innovation in Indonesia by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) was examined as an example. Through critical review of the project, the following implications could be drawn out. First of all, CD interventions including development consulting program of Korea should be founded on theoretical background. Secondly, because training and dispatch of volunteers in Korea has focused on mainly individual level, the integrating perspective which considers all aspects of linked systems is suggested. Thirdly, CD interventions should emphasize endogenous power and local capacity of a counterpart country without gap-filling assumption. Korean experts played a leading role in implementing the project, and therefore, it can be said that the project was dependent on capacity of Korean experts. Fourthly, in order to utilize endogenous power and local capacity of a counterpart country, donors capacity to read local context intelligently should be developed. Fifthly, coordination and harmonization within Korea is an urgent task. Training, dispatch of volunteers, and projects are recommended to be integrated and implemented with connectivity for the united goal. Sixthly, in terms of practice, standard methodology and mechanism of CD should be developed. Seventhly, Koreas capacities to plan, implement, and evaluate CD interventions as a donor needs to be developed. Eighthly, TC activities for CD in should consider their contribution to poverty reduction of recipient countries.

한국은 1963년 미국 USAID의 자금 지원을 받아 개발도상국 대상 초청 연수사업을 시작한 이래 지금까지 개도국의 역량개발을 위한 기술협력 사업에 많은 노력을 쏟아왔다. 최근에는 국무조정실, 외교부, 기획재정부를 중심으로 정부 차원에서 개발 컨설팅 프로그램을 장려하고 있지만, 역량개발에 대한 심도 있는 연구와 논의가 부족한 실정이다. 이러한 배경 하에 이 논문은 국제사회와 한국 정부의 역량개발사업을 비판적으로 고찰한 것이다. 먼저 역량개발의 정의, 역사적 배경, 최근 논의 동향, 국제사회가 합의한 역량개발의 기본 원칙과 쟁점들을 고찰하고, 이를 통해 역량개발 사업을 분석할 수 있는 틀을 제시하였다. 또한, 한국 정부의 역량개발을 위한 기술협력 현황과 기술협력 형태로서 추진되는 개발 컨설팅 프로그램의 현황을 살펴보았다.

한국 정부가 추진하는 역량개발을 위한 기술협력 사업의 현황을 보다 면밀히 파악하기 위하여 개발 컨설팅 프로그램 중 한국국제협력단(KOICA)의 인도네시아 정부혁신 역량강화 사업을 하나의 예시로서 검토하였다. 동 사업에 대한 비판적 고찰을 통해 한국 정부가 추진하는 역량개발 사업에 대하여 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출할 수 있다. 첫째, 개발 컨설팅 프로그램을 포함한 역량개발 사업은 이론적 기반 위에서 추진되어야 한다. 둘째, 연수사업과 봉사단 파견사업은 주로 개인 차원의 역량에 집중하기 때문에 개인 뿐 아니라 조직과 환경을 모두 연계하는 시스템을 고려하는 통합적 관점을 적용할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 부족한 차이를 채워준다는 인식은 뒤로 하고 상대 국가의 자생적인 힘과 현지 역량을 강조할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 상대 국가의 자생적인 힘과 현지 역량을 활용하기 위해서는 현지 여건과 맥락을 현명하게 파악할 수 있는 공여국의 역량이 개발되어야 한다. 다섯째, 분절화된 한국 정부의 ODA추진 체계를 고려할 때, 한국 정부 내 부처간 조정과 조화가 시급하다. 또한, 연수사업, 봉사단 파견사업과 프로젝트는 단일 목적을 위하여 서로 유기적으로 연계하여 실행될 필요가 있다. 여섯째, 역량개발 사업의 실행적인 측면에서 표준이 되는 방법론과 추진 절차 등이 개발될 필요가 있다. 일곱째, 공여국으로서의 한국의 역량개발 사업 기획, 실행, 평가 역량이 개발되어야 한다. 여덟째, 한국의 역량개발 사업을 위한 기술협력은 수원국의 빈곤 감소에 기여할 수 있도록 고려되어야 한다.

이 논문은 문헌 분석을 주요 방법론으로 사용하였으므로, 향후 한국 정부의 개발 컨설팅 사업에 대한 사례 연구가 추진된다면 한국의 역량개발사업에 대한 보다 심도 있는 분석이 가능할 것이다. 또한, 국제사회에서 역량개발 논의를 주도하고 있는 OECD DAC, UNDP, World Bank등 주요 기관의 역량개발에 대한 접근법, 수행 방식, 평가 방법 등에 대한 분석도 제안하는 바이다.