한․미 고등학교 가정과 교과서의 가족 관련 내용 비교 -건강가정 구성요소를 중심으로- : The Comparison of the 'Family'-Related Contents in Home Economics of High School Textbooks between Korea and the US -Focusing on the Elements of Healthy Family-

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 청소년의 건강한 결혼과 가족에 관한 가치관 형성을 위해 가정과 교육내용의 개선 방향을 제안하는 것이다. 이를 위해 한국과 미국의 고등학교 가정과 교과서에 제시되는 가족 관련 내용을 건강가정 관점의 구성요소(조희금 외, 2014)를 분석기준으로 설정하여 질적인 해석방법을 사용해 비교분석하였다. 분석대상은 고등학교 2009 개정교육과정의 고등학교 기술․가정 교과서 9종과 2009 개정교육과정의 고등학교 가정 과학 교과서 2종, 그리고 10~12학년을 교육대상으로 설정한 미국의 가정과 교과서 5종을 입수하여 교육내용의 구성과 내용요소, 서술내용, 사진ㆍ삽화 자료, 활동과제를 살펴보았다. 연구 결과를 토대로, 한국 고등학교 가정과 교과서의 가족 관련 내용에 시사점을 주고 있는 사항들을 논의해 보고, 교과 내용개발의 기초자료로서 활용할 수 있는 제안점을 제시하여 보았다. 연구 결과의 요약내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 한ㆍ미 가정과 교육의 가족 관련 내용의 구성을 살펴보았다. 한국의 가정과 교과서의 내용은 임신과 출산에 관한 지식과 태아부터 아동기까지의 발달과정 및 돌보기 방법의 소개에 관한 내용이 중심을 이루고 있는 것이 특징이었고, 미국 가정과 교과서에서는 십대 임신과 부모됨, 성병(STIs), 가정 문제, 가족 변화에 관한 내용이 중심을 이루며, 일과 가정의 조화에 관한 내용을 별도로 구성한 점이 특징적이었다.

둘째, 한ㆍ미 가정과 교육의 가족 관련 내용의 내용요소를 키워드와 색인의 검출방법으로서 파악해 보았다. 한국 가정과 교과서를 분석한 결과, 가족 관련 내용에서 6종 이상 공통적으로 빈출하는 내용요소에는, 양성평등, 건강가정, 임신, 태반, 탯줄, 태교, 산후 조리, 피임 방법, 신생아기 황달, 이유식, 옹알이, 물활론적 사고 등이 있었으며, 미국의 경우는 3종 이상의 공통 내용요소로서, 십대 임신, 십대 부모됨, 성병(STIs), 위탁 가정, 계부모, 입양 가족, 학대, 중독, 폭력, 사망, 실직, 이혼, 파산, 자연 재해, 아동 유기, 미숙아, 일과 가정의 조화와 같은 내용요소들이 검출되었다.

셋째, 한ㆍ미 가정과 교육의 가족 관련 내용에서 한국 가정과 교과서에서 대표적으로 파악할 수 있는 서술 내용은, 스턴버그의 사랑의 삼각형과 배우자 선택의 여과망, 바람직한 결혼식 문화 실천, 양성평등한 부부와 가족, 세대 간의 조화, 건강가정 요소, 임신과 출산, 피임 방법에 관한 지식, 태아부터 아동기까지의 발달과 돌보기 방법 등을 다루는 서술이 특징적이었고, 미국의 경우는, 데이팅의 유형 소개와 십대 임신의 경제적, 정신적, 사회적 어려움에 대한 경고, 십대 산모의 태아에 관한 질병 경고, 성병(STIs)의 치명성과 증상, 이에 관한 치료와 처리 방법에 대한 서술이 중심을 이루고 있으며, 다양한 가족 유형과 가정 문제, 가족 변화에 따른 대처 방법, 일과 가정생활의 조화의 내용에서 유연 근무제, 재택 근무자에 관한 설명이 주로 이루어지고 있다.

양국의 가정과 교과서의 내용구성과 내용요소, 서술내용을 종합하여 분석하여 본 결과, 한국의 가정과 교과서는 특별히 민주적이고 양성평등한 가족관계, 건강한 가정생활 문화의 유지 및 창조, 합리적인 자원관리, 자녀의 성장발달 지원의 요소를 만족시켜 주는 내용을 강조하고 있고, 미국의 가정과 교과서는 건강가정 구성요소의 가정의 경제적 안정, 안정적인 의식주 생활, 열린 대화, 자녀의 성장발달 지원, 합리적인 자원관리, 가족 역할 공유, 건강한 시민의식, 일과 가정의 조화와 같은 요소들이 중심을 이루고 있었다.

넷째, 한ㆍ미 가정과 교육의 가족 관련 내용의 대표적인 사진ㆍ삽화에는, 스턴버그의 사랑의 삼각형, 배우자 선택의 여과망에 관한 삽화, 양성평등한 부부와 가족의 모습, 세대 간의 단란, 교과서 한 부분에 할당된 작은 다문화 가족 사진, 피임방법과 특징에 관한 사진, 임신의 성립과 태아발달에 관한 삽화들이 대표적으로 나타나고 있는데, 이들은 대부분 정보제시의 기능을 잘 수행하고 있었고, 양성평등과 역할 분담, 세대 간의 조화와 같은 계몽적인 분위기를 잘 전달하고 있으며, 주로 바람직한 가족 구성원들의 모습들을 나타내고 있다. 그러나 가족의 다양성을 인정하는 측면에 있어서는 조금 빈약한 모습을 보여주고 있다.

미국의 가정과 교과서에서는 각종 가족문제를 고민하는 가족원의 모습, 가족이 당면할 수 있는 다양한 환경 변화와 가족 유형을 보여주는 사진, 십대 임신에 관한 경고 메세지를 전달하는 사진들이 중심을 이루고 있었다. 그러나 정보제시의 기능 측면에 있어서는 한국의 사진ㆍ삽화들에 비해 부족한 면을 보이고 있었다.

다섯째, 한ㆍ미 가정과 교육의 가족 관련 내용의 대표적인 활동과제를 살펴본 결과, 한국은 양성평등과 건강가정 문화를 구현하고자 유도하는 문제가 잘 제시되고 있으나, 이미 설정해진 바람직한 답안을 다시 한번 상기해 보는 느낌을 줄 수도 있는 문제들이 많았으며, 미국의 경우는, 경제적인 측면을 강조하여 실제 가족생활에서 당면하는 비용을 계산하는 문제, 가족위기 극복 방안 모색하기, 가족 관계에서의 처신과 역할 생각하기, 준비되지 않은 임신과 부모됨을 예방하려는 차원의 활동과제와 같이, 실용성을 중요시하고 가족의 다양한 문제와 상황에 적합한 대안을 모색해 보는 과정을 중시하는 활동과제들이 빈번히 등장하고 있었다. 이와 같은 내용비교룰 기반으로 다음과 같은 내용을 제안한다.

첫째, 한국의 가정과 교과서는 결혼과 가족이라는 주제와 관련하여 이론이나 원리를 중심으로 내용을 이해시키고 학습시키고자 하는 경향성이 있었다. 또한. 사랑과 성, 부모됨과 자녀양육과 같은 교육내용은, 청소년들보다는 오히려 결혼을 앞두거나 부모됨의 준비가 된 부부들에게 더 유용한 정보와 내용들이 구성되어 있다. 이 부분에 관하여서는 십대 임신과 같은 주제처럼 청소년이라는 대상에 초점을 맞추고, 청소년이 노출되어 있는 문제와 관련된 주제를 선정하여 내용을 구성할 것을 제안한다.

둘째, 오늘날 한국 사회에는, 다양한 가족의 유형을 흔히 찾아 볼 수 있고, 청소년들은 위기와 어려움을 당면하고 있는 가족원으로서 살아가고 있을지도 모른다. 그러므로 청소년들에게 실질적으로 도움을 줄 수 있는 가족의 다양성과 문제에 해당하는 내용을 가정과 교육 내용에 심도 있게 전개할 수 있는 주제 선정과 내용 개선 작업이 필요하다.

셋째, 가정과 교과에서 세대 간의 조화와 같은 가족 공동체의 질서를 부각하고자 하는 바람직한 교육 의도와는 다르게, 자칫하면 청소년 개인들이 가족의 구성원의 입장에서 겪고 있는 어려운 상황들을 비교적 소홀하게 다룰 수 있는 여지가 있다. 청소년의 가정과 교육의 내용은, 청소년을 가족에 속한 한 개인의 입장에서 바라보면서 가족 내에서 느끼는 다양한 고민들에 대해 깊은 공감대를 형성할 수 있어야 한다. 또한 적합한 정보 제공을 통해 열린 대화의 창구를 찾고, 궁극적으로는 고민하는 문제의 해결과 극복을 경험할 수 있도록 도움을 주어야 한다. 이러한 이유에서 한국 가정과 교과서에서 흔히 발견할 수 있는 경향성인, 바람직하고 이상적인 정답을 미리 제시하고 유도하는 서술 방식보다는, 사진과 사례와 같은 보충자료의 효과를 통해 가족 안에서 겪는 불편한 이야기들을 자연스럽게 꺼내어 놓고 함께 의논하며 해결의 방안을 찾아줄 수 있도록, 사진과 같은 보충자료의 표현 방법에 개선이 필요함을 제언한다.

넷째, 본 연구를 통해 미국 가정과 교과서에서는 비용계산의 문제나 재정난 극복전략 논의와 같이 경제적 측면을 강조한 활동 과제들이 빈번하게 제시되고 있다. 이와 같은 활동과제를 통해 청소년은, 가정의 경제적 역할을 담당하는 가족 구성원에게 감사한 마음을 갖고, 가족의 모든 계획과 운영의 책임에는 경제적인 부분이 중요한 기본 토대가 됨을 간접적으로 느낄 수 있도록 한국의 가정과 교과서의 가족에 관한 내용에서도 경제적인 측면의 중요성을 부각하여 비용과 연계된 활동과제가 증진될 필요가 있다. 아울러, 가족원의 역할 갈등의 문제들을 해결하고 역할 공유를 사고할 수 있도록, 한국 고등학교 가정과 교육 내용에서도 이에 관한 내용을 비중 있게 구성할 필요가 있음을 제언한다.

다섯째, 가족과 관련된 교육내용은 청소년이 속한 가족과 관련하여 현재와 미래에 관련이 되는 사안을 다루는 실천적인 내용이므로, 가족에 관련된 내용과 가정 문제나 가정 복지와 같은 교육내용이 일반과정이 되거나 심화과정으로서 분리할 수 있는 성격이 아님을 제언한다. 수업 시수에 관한 문제들을 근본적으로 해결할 수 없다면, 가정 과학에서 다루고 있는 가정 문제나 가정 복지에 관한 내용들을 일반 교과인 기술ㆍ가정 교과에서도 반드시 다루어 줄 필요성이 있음을 제안한다. .

마지막으로, 본 연구의 후속연구로는 좀 더 세분화된 분석 기준과 분석 영역의 분류와 함께 양적인 분석도 요구된다. 또한 위와 같은 제안 사항으로 개선하여 만든 수업 모형을 샘플로 개발하고, 실질적인 학습 과정을 모니터링을 하여 관찰한 뒤, 개별적인 학생 면접을 통해 학습 효과에 대한 자료를 수집하고, 수업 효과를 실질적으로 검증해 보는 작업이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The objective of this study is to suggest the improvement direction for the contents of home economics to form adolescents' values of healthy marriage and family. For this, the 'family'-related contents in home economics textbooks between Korea and the US were comparatively analyzed by using the qualitative interpretation method, based on the elements of healthy family(Hee-Keum Cho et al, 2014). Obtaining nine types of high school technology & home economics textbooks(2009 revised curriculum), two types of high school home economics science textbooks(2009 revised curriculum), and five types of the US home economics textbooks for Grade 10-12, the composition, contents elements, described contents, pictures, illustration, and activity tasks of the contents were examined. Based on the results of the study, it discussed the implications of the family-related contents of home economics high school textbooks of Korea, and also presented suggestions to be used as basic data for the development of subject contents.

The results of the study can be summarized like below.

First, the composition of the family-related contents in home economics textbooks between Korea and the US was examined. The contents of Korean home economics textbooks were mainly comprised of knowledge about pregnancy & childbirth, development process from fetuses to children, and how to look after them. The US home economics textbooks were mainly comprised of teen pregnancy, sexually transmitted illnesses(STIs), family issues, and family changes while also additionally composing contents related to the harmony between work and family.

Second, the contents elements of the family-related contents in home economics textbooks between Korea and the US were understood by detecting keywords and indexes. In the results of analyzing Korean home economics textbooks, the family-related contents elements frequently appearing in more than six types included gender equality, healthy family, pregnancy, placenta, umbilical cord, prenatal education, postnatal care, contraceptive methods, jaundice of the newborn, baby food, babbling, and animistic thinking. In case of the US, the common contents elements in more than three types were detected such as teen pregnancy, teen parents, sexually transmitted illnesses(STIs), foster home, step-parents, adoptive family, abuse, addiction, violence, death, unemployment, divorce, bankruptcy, natural disaster, child abandonment, premature baby, and harmony between work and family.

Third, in the description of the family-related contents in home economics textbooks between Korea and the US, the descriptive contents in Korean home economics textbooks included Sternberg's Triangular Theory of Love & spouse selection filter, practice of desirable wedding culture, married couple practicing gender equality & family practicing gender equality, generation harmony, introduction of healthy family elements, process of pregnancy & childbirth, introduction of knowledge about contraceptive methods, development from fetuses to children & how to look after them, and introduction of social care. In case of the US, the description about the introduction of dating type, warning of economic/psychological/social difficulties caused by teen pregnancy, warning of fetal diseases of teen mother, seriousness and symptoms of STIs, and its treatment & methods was shown while also mainly focusing on the explanation of various family types & family issues, development of family changes and how to handle them, and explanation of flex time and telecommuter in the contents of harmony between work and family life.

In the results of analyzing the contents composition, elements, and descriptive contents in home economics textbooks of both countries, Korean home economics textbooks especially emphasized the contents meeting democratic and gender-equal family relationship, maintenance & creation of healthy family life culture, rational resource management, and support of children's growth & development while the US home economics textbooks mainly focused on the elements such as economic stability of family, stable food, clothing, and shelter, open conversation, support of children's growth & development, rational resource management, sharing family roles, healthy citizenship, and harmony between work and family.

Fourth, the representative picture/illustration of the family-related contents in home economics textbooks between Korea and the US included Sternberg's Triangular Theory of Love, spouse selection filter, the look of married couple and family practicing gender equality, generation harmony, small picture of multicultural family in a part of textbook, picture about contraceptive methods and characteristics, and illustration of establishment of pregnancy and fetal development. They mostly performed the functions of information presentation, and also delivered the enlightening mood such as gender equality, role assignment, and generation harmony while mainly showing the looks of desirable family members. However, it was a bit insufficient in the aspect of acknowledging the diversity of family.

The US home economics textbooks focused on the look of family members worrying about various family issues, pictures of various environmental changes in family, pictures showing diverse family types, and pictures delivering the warning messages of teen pregnancy. However, compared to the pictures/illustration of Korea, it was not sufficient in the aspect of functions to present information.

Fifth, in the results of examining the representative activity tasks in the family-related contents of home economics textbooks between Korea and the US, Korea presented questions aiming to induce the realization of gender equality and healthy family culture while also showing many questions looking like reminding the desirable answers already set up. In case of the US, the activity tasks were frequently shown like questions calculating costs in the actual family life as emphasizing the financial aspect, seeking for the measures to overcome family crisis, thinking about behaviors and roles in family relationship, and prevention of unprepared pregnancy/parents, emphasizing practicality and the process of seeking for the measures suitable for various family issues and conditions.

Based on the contents comparison like above, the contents like below are suggested.

First, Korean home economics textbooks aimed to show the contents focusing on theories or principles related to the theme of marriage and family. Also, the educational contents like love and sex and becoming parents and childcare were comprised of information and contents more useful to people having wedding ahead or married couples ready to be parents rather than adolescents. For this part, it is suggested to select themes related to problems of adolescents by focusing on them just like themes like teen pregnancy.

Second, today, Korean society shows diverse types of family while adolescents may live as family members facing crisis and difficulties. Therefore, it would be necessary to select themes and improve contents that can deeply develop the contents related to diversity and problem of family, actually helpful to adolescents.

Third, Contrary to the desirable educational intention aiming to emphasize the order of family community like generation harmony in the subject of home economics, it is possible to pay less attention to difficult conditions of individual adolescent as a family member. Viewing adolescents as an individual belonging to family, the contents of home economics should be able to form a bond of sympathy with their diverse concerns in family. It should be also helpful for them to find a window for open conversation through the provision of proper information, and also to eventually experience problem solving and conquest. For such reasons, rather than the descriptive method of presenting and inducing the desirable/ideal answers, which is commonly observed in Korean home economics textbooks, it would be more necessary to improve the expression methods of supplementary data like pictures and cases, so that adolescents can find solutions by naturally sharing and discussing uncomfortable stories within family through the effects of supplementary data like pictures and cases.

Fourth, the US home economics textbooks frequently present activity tasks emphasizing the economic aspects discussing strategies to overcome crisis such as financial difficulties, or issues of cost calculation. The family-related contents of Korean home economics textbooks are necessary to enhance the activity tasks related to cost by emphasizing the importance of economic aspect, so that adolescents can feel gratitude for family members in charge of financial roles in family, and also indirectly feel that every plan and operation of family are based on the financial part. Moreover, the family-related contents of Korean high school home economics should pay attention to this part, so that they can solve role conflicts between family members and also consider role sharing.

Fifth, since the family-related contents deal with the matter related to the present and future of their family, the contents related to family and the contents like family issues or family welfare cannot become a general course or cannot be divided into an enrichment course. If the issues about the number of session cannot be fundamentally solved, the contents about family issues or family welfare dealt by home economics science should be handled by the general subject, technology & home economics.

Lastly, The following researches of this study are required to have more detailed analysis criteria, analysis area, and also quantitative analysis. After developing a lesson model based on the improvement measures above, and also monitoring/observing the actual learning process, the data of learning effects should be collected through interviews with individual students, and then its lesson effects should be practically verified.