라이프 스킬 개발의 관점에서 본 청소년 승마교육의 현황 파악 및 대안 탐색 : The Status of Current Youth Horseback Riding Education and Development of a Life Skill-Based Horsemanship Program

Abstract

승마의 서민 스포츠화가 정부 차원에서 주도적으로 이루어지고 있으며 승마에 대한 관심이 전국민적으로 높아지는 추세이다. 하지만 지금까지의 청소년 승마 프로그램은 여가활동, 치료, 신체 능력 향상을 주된 목적으로 실시되어 왔으며, 청소년 자살, 집단 따돌림, 학교폭력과 같은 청소년 문제 해결에 관해서는 소극적인 자세를 보였다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해서는 라이프 스킬 개발 관점에서 청소년을 잠재력을 지닌 적극적인 존재로 간주하는 청소년 승마교육이 이루어져야 한다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 라이프 스킬 개발의 관점에서 청소년 승마교육 프로그램의 현황 및 문제점은 무엇인지 탐색하고 이러한 현황 속에서 청소년이 승마를 통해 습득할 수 있는 라이프 스킬에는 무엇이 있는지 고찰하며 전인적 청소년 육성 차원에서 라이프 스킬 개발을 위한 대안적 청소년 승마교육 프로그램을 개발하는데 있다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구는 질적연구 방법을 사용하였다. 연구참여자는 청소년 승마교육 경력이 있는 지도 교관 4명과 주 2회 승마 운동에 참여하는 10명의 청소년이다. 자료 수집은 심층면담, 승마일기 및 현지 문서, 현장 관찰을 통해 이루어졌으며 수집된 자료는 귀납적 범주분석을 통해 분석되었다. 자료의 진실성을 높이기 위해 다각도 검증법과 스포츠교육학 전문가들의 동료 간 협의, 승마 지도자 및 참여 학생의 구성원 간 검토를 하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 라이프 스킬의 관점에서 본 기존의 청소년 승마교육 프로그램은 기승술 중심의 승마교육으로, 프로그램의 다양성이 부족하고 지도자의 경험에 의존한 운영이 이루어져 체계성 및 청소년의 요구반영이 미흡하였다.

둘째, 청소년들은 승마교육을 통하여 나와 말의 관계, 나와 타인의 관계, 나와 공동체의 관계 영역을 형성하였으며 다양한 라이프 스킬을 습득할 수 있었다.

셋째, 라이프 스킬 개발을 위하여 기승술 및 신체활동과 더불어 승마 관련 지식, 정서적 영역을 모두 포괄하는 대안적 청소년 승마 교육 프로그램이 필요하다.

이러한 연구 결과에 따라 라이프 스킬 개발의 관점에서 본 대안적 청소년 승마교육 프로그램을 개발하였다. 청소년의 라이프 스킬 개발을 위한 승마교육 프로그램은 호스라이더십(승마기승술) 뿐만 아니라 호스트레이너십(승마지식), 호스마스터십(승마정신)이 함께 갖춰져야 한다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 제언을 할 수 있다. 첫째, 청소년들이 대안적 청소년 승마 교육 프로그램에 참여함으로써 습득한 라이프 스킬이 일상으로 전이가 잘 이루어지는지, 그 과정은 어떠한지를 알아보는 후속 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 최근 정규 체육 시간, 방과 후 학교, 사설 승마 클럽 등 다양한 교육현장에서 청소년 승마가 활성화 되고 있으므로 청소년 승마의 질적 향상을 위해 개발 된 대안적 승마교육 프로그램이 교육현장에서 적절히 활용되어야 할 것이다. 셋째, 라이프 스킬 개발을 위한 청소년 승마교육이 내실 있게 이루어지기 위해서는 라이프 스킬의 개념 및 교육관에 대한 승마 지도자 교육이 이루어질 필요가 있다.

With strong governmental support, horseback riding is becoming common and easily accessible sports to people, and their interest in the sports tends to increase nationwide. Youth horseback riding program has been practiced mainly for leisure, therapy and physical improvement, but passively for resolution to juvenile problems such as teenage suicide, ostracism and school violence. In order to overcome this limitation, horseback riding education needs to be accomplished, which regards teenagers as active human beings with potential in terms of life skill development. Therefore, objective of this research was to develop an alternative horseback riding education program to enhance teenagers life skill as positive youth development. Such goal can be met through investigating current status and problem of existing programs and studying possible life skills that youths can acquire by the sports.

Qualitative research was used to achieve the objective. Research participants consisted of four instructors experienced in youth horseback riding education program and ten teenagers(4 girls, 6 boys) who participated in the program twice a week. Data were collected via in-depth interviews, riding diaries, onsite documents and observations. Collected data were thoroughly studied by inductive analysis. Triangulation, sports education experts peer debriefing and member check among the instructors and the student participants were performed to enhance the credibility of data. Findings are as follows:

Firstly, current youth horseback riding programs mainly focus on the riding techniques and lack the variety of courses in terms of life skill. It is also not systematic and reflective of teenage participants needs due to its operation dependent on individual instructors experience.

Secondly, teenage participants were able to acquire various life skills and build their own relationships with horses, others and community through the horseback riding education.

Lastly, an alternative horseback riding education program is needed for life skills development of teenagers to cover not only the riding techniques and physical activity but also knowledge and affective aspects of horseback riding.

Based on these research findings, the alternative horseback riding program for teenagers was developed with respect to life skills development. The program consists of horse ridership, horse trainership and horse mastership. Following proposals can be made based on the research findings.

First of all, a follow-up research is needed to evaluate transfer of the life skills obtained by teenagers into their daily life and its process. Secondly, since horseback riding is actively utilized in physical education classes, after-school activity and private equestrian clubs, the alternatively developed education program should be properly implemented in the classes to improve quality of youth horseback riding. Lastly, equestrian instructors must receive training on the idea and educational concept of the life skills to achieve stability of the alternative education program.