기업의 스포츠이벤트 후원활동 속성이 기업태도에 미치는 영향 : The Influence of Sports Event Sponsorships Attribution on the Attitude toward Corporation

Abstract

자본주의 패러다임에서 스포츠 산업은 그 규모가 계속해서 확대되고 있으며, 대규모 자본이 스포츠 후원활동이라는 이름으로 지속적으로 투입되고 있다. 기업은 스포츠 후원을 통해 이미지 제고, 전이, 기업 태도 향상 등 브랜드 가치를 향상시키

기 위한 노력을 기울이고 있지만, 후원활동의 어떤 요인이 브랜드 가치 상승에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구는 아직 부족하다. 이와 같은 이유로 많은 기업이 후원활동을 통해 그 가치를 온전히 제 것으로 만들지 못할 뿐 만 아니라, 오히려 역효과를 내는 경우도 발생하곤 한다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 인간의 심리적 의사 결정 과정을 설명하는 귀인이론을 바탕으로 기업의 스포츠 후원활동 속성이 기업 태도에 미치는 영향과 함께, 후원태도의 매개효과를 분석하고자 하였다. 또한 본 연구는 이러한 결과를 통해 기업이

후원활동을 함에 있어서 어떤 후원 속성을 가져야 하는지에 대한 방향성을 제시함으로써 전략적 후원 활동을 할 수 있도록 도움을 주고자 수행되었다.

본 연구는 가용표집방법(Available Sampling Method)을 활용하여 연구대상을 모집, 온라인 설문을 실시하였고, 수집된 자료 385부 중 불성실하게 응답된 30부를 제외한 355부가 최종분석에 사용되었다. 연구 모형의 검증을 위해 아디다스의 K리그와 S대학교 동아리 축구리그 후원을 시나리오로 제공하여 각각의 참가자를 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0을 활용하여 기술통계 분석, 신뢰도 분석, 상관분석을 실시하였으며, IBM SPSS AMOS 18.0 프로그램을 활용하여 확인적 요인분석, 구조방정식분석(Structural Equation Model: SEM)을 실시하였다.

스포츠 후원 성과 모형에서는 기존의 연구를 바탕으로 선정한 진정성(Authenticity)과 친밀성(Rapport), 차별성(Differentiation)을 독립변인으로 설정하고, 후원태도를 매개변인으로, 기업태도를 종속변인으로 설정하였다.

연구 결과는 먼저, 후원 속성 중 진정성과 친밀성은 후원태도에 정(+)의 직접효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 차별성의 경우 후원태도에 음(-)의 직접 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타나 가설을 지지하지 못하였다. 또한 후원태도는 기업태도

에 정(+)의 직접효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 세가지 후원속성 중 진정성과 친밀성은 후원태도를 경유하여 기업태도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 차별성은 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통해 스포츠 후원 속성 중 친밀성과 진정성은 기업의 후원활동에 대한 소비자의 태도와 해당 기업에 대한 태도 모두에 직 ∙ 간접적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 후원태도는 스포츠 후원 속성과 기업태도 사이에서 매개효과를 갖는다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

The sports industry is continuously expanding in the paradigm of capitalism, as the large scale of capital investment goes on by the name of sports sponsorship. Although many corporations sponsor sports events as an effort to enhance their brand value such as image promotion, image transfer, attitude toward corporation, there exists shortage of study on the key factors of the sponsorship that affect the elevation of brand value. For such a reason, many corporations cannot make the best of the sponsorship to improve their own value, or sometimes, they even experience negative effects.

Therefore, this study focuses on the influence of the sports event sponsorships attribution on the public attitude toward corporation, using the attribution theory explaining psychological decision-making process of human being. Besides, the study investigated the mediator effect of the public attitude toward sponsorship as well. Furthermore, the study attempts to support strategic sponsorship, suggesting the direction on the attribution of sponsorship that corporations should pursuit.

Available Sampling Method is applied to recruit research objects, and 355 responses to online survey are used for final analysis, excepting 30 unreliable reponses out of 385 in total. In order to verify the research model, the articles about Adidass sponsorship for K-League and S university students soccer league are provided to each group(K-League spectators and S University soccer league participants) of research objects. Descriptive statistical analysis, reliability analysis, and correlation analysis are conducted by using IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0, as well as confirmatory factor analysis and structural equation model analysis using IBM SPSS

AMOS 18.0.

The sports sponsorship performance model consists of authenticity, rapport, and differentiation, which are independent variables, and the attitude toward sponsorship as a mediator, and the attitude toward corporation as a dependent variable.

The results reveal that authenticity and rapport have positive and direct effect on the attitude toward sponsorship. However, differentiation has negative and direct effect on the attitude toward sponsorship, which is against the hypothesis of this study. Besides, the attitude toward sponsorship is investigated to affect the attitude toward corporation positively and directly. Finally, among three attributions of sponsorship, authenticity and rapport showed positive effect on the attitude toward corporation mediating the attitude toward sponsorship, whereas differentiation does not have any meaningful effect.

The study explored that authenticity and rapport have direct or indirect influence on both the public attitude toward sponsorship and corporation. Furthermore, attitude toward sponsorship is verified to have a mediator effect between two attribution of sports event sponsorship and the attitude toward corporation.