스포츠 온라인게임의 경험이 사용자의 몰입(Flow)과 즐거움(Enjoyment)에 미치는 영향 : Flow and enjoyment according to sports online game experience

Abstract

본 연구에서는 스포츠 온라인게임 사용자의 경험을 대상으로 하여, 실제 스포츠를 주제로 한 스포츠 온라인게임이 사용자의 몰입과 즐거움에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 이는 사용자들의 몰입 요인들을 밝혀 이들의 행동과 심리를 이해하고 실제 스포츠를 배경으로 한 게임과 스포츠의 연관성을 규명하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 또한, Csikszentmihayi(1990)의 몰입(Flow)이론을 참조하여, 스포츠 온라인게임 사용자가 게임에 몰입할 수 있는 변수로 – 집중, 컨트롤, 도전, 피드백, 목표, 사회적 사호작용을 설정, 이 변수를 통해 각 스포츠게임을 대표하는 온라인 커뮤니티를 이용해 설문 분석 했다. 스포츠게임 온라인 커뮤니티 이용자 294명중 응답내용이 불성실하거나 신뢰성이 없다고 판단되는 43부를 제외한 251부를 최종분석에 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 21.0과 Amos 18.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 확인적 요인분석(CFA)과 구조방정식(SEM) 모형 검증을 통해 본 연구의 가설을 검증하였다.

연구 결과 스포츠 온라인게임의 몰입요인으로 집중(인터페이스), 컨트롤(조작정도), 도전(난이도), 사회적 상호작용이 스포츠 온라인게임 몰입에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 사회적 상호작용이 요인 중 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤으며, 사용자가 스포츠 온라인 게임에 몰입할수록 즐거움 역시 높아지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 설정하였던 가설 중 피드백(보상)을 제외한 모든 가설들은 지지되었으며, 사용자가 몰입할수록 게임에 대한 즐거움 역시 높아짐을 확인 하였다.

학번: 2011-23674

This study has analyzed the effect of the sports online game of which the theme is actual sports about the experience of the sports online game users. This has the objective of investigating the immersion factors of the users to understand the behavior and psychology of them and to investigate the relationship between the game and sports based on actual sports. Also, it has referred to the flow theory of Csikszentmihayi(1990) and has performed the questionnaire analysis using the on-line community representing each sports game by setting the variables, concentration, control, challenge, feedback, objective and social interaction etc as the variables with which the user can be absorbed in. The final analysis was performed using the 251 remaining pieces excepting the 43 pieces which have been judged to be non-credible or of which the response content is insincere out of the 294 user's sport game online community user. For the data analysis, the SPSS 21.0 and the Amos 18.0 statistics program was used and the confirmative factor analysis and SEM model verification were used to verify the hypothesis of this study.

According to the study result, the sports online game immersion factors was the concentration (interface), control(degree of manipulation), challenge (level of difficulty) and the social interaction which have positive effect on the sports online game. Especially, the social interaction affected the most and it was verified that as the user become absorbed more in the sports online game, the joy became higher. Thus, all the hypothesis were supported except the feedback among all the hypothesis set in this study and it was verified that as the user become more immersed in the game, the joy also became higher.

Keyword: flow, enjoyment, sport online game, game, social interaction, sports game student Number: 2011-23674