고등학교 태권도 선수의 징크스 의미 및 경쟁특성불안과 운동스트레스가 징크스의존도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 문헌조사를 통해 징크스와 루틴의 특징을 비교하여 두 개념의 차이점을 알아보고 연구 대상자의 징크스 사례를 조사하여 고등학교 태권도 선수들이 어떤 징크스를 가지고 있는지 알아보고자 한다. 또한 경쟁특성불안과 운동스트레스가 징크스의존도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아봄으로써 징크스를 가지고 있는 선수들의 심리적 특성을 파악하고자 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 고등학교 태권도 선수 349명의 자료를 바탕으로 연구를 진행하였다. 징크스의존도 질문지는 전문가 회의를 통해 개방형 질문 1문항, 10점 Likert 척도 형식의 질문지 4문항으로 총 5문항으로 제작하였고 경쟁특성불안과 운동스트레스 질문지는 신뢰도 및 타당도 검증을 거친 후 최종적으로 경쟁특성불안 단일요인 15문항, 운동스트레스 4요인(부정적인 대인관계 3문항, 경기내용 불만 5문항, 과도한 운동 5문항, 체중조절 5문항) 18문항으로 구성하였다. 본 연구에서는 징크스와 루틴의 특징을 분석한 결과 사고와 행동의 목표, 경기·운동수행과 관련성, 체계성과 관련하여 차이점을 보였고 습관화된 동작 및 절차라는 부분에서 공통점을 찾아볼 수 있었다. 징크스와 루틴에 따른 본인이 인지한 경기 결과 차이를 검증하기 위해 징크스의존도 질문지 2-4문항을 이용하여 독립표본 t-검정을 실시한 결과 징크스(M=3.89)가 루틴(M=7.35)보다 낮게 나타났으며 t값은 –10.852로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<.001). 즉 평소에 본인의 루틴을 가지고 있는 선수는 징크스를 가지고 있는 선수보다 본인이 인지했을 때 경기 결과의 좋고 나쁨의 차이가 크다는 것을 말하며, 루틴을 지키는 것이 경기 결과에 더 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 다음으로 연구 대상자들의 징크스 요인을 조사한 결과 고등학교 태권도 선수들은 내적요인 보다는 외적요인에 의한 징크스를 더 많이 가지고 있었으며, 경기용품 관련 징크스를 가장 많이 가지고 있었다. 가장 높은 빈도를 보인 경기용품 징크스는 호구와 관련된 징크스로 나타났다. 마지막으로 징크스를 가지고 있는 선수들의 심리적 특성을 알아보기 위해 경쟁특성불안과 운동스트레스가 징크스의존도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하기 위해 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 경쟁특성불안은 징크스의존도에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며(β=.241, p<.001), 운동스트레스 하위요인 중 경기내용 불만 스트레스가 징크스의존도에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(β=.365, p<.001). 이러한 결과들을 비추어 볼 때 본인의 경기 내용에 대한 불만으로 인한 스트레스와 경쟁상황에 대하여 불안을 느끼는 선천적인 특성을 가진 선수들은 경기 상황에서 징크스에 의존한다는 것을 알 수 있으며, 평소 때나 경기 상황에서 징크스에 의존하는 선수들은 경쟁 상황에 대한 선천적인 불안지수가 높고, 경기에 대한 스트레스가 높다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

The purpose of study is compares and analyzes a difference between the jinx and the routine, grasps Taekwondo athletes confusion example in the jinx pattern and the routine on the basis of it and compares with the game result that player recognize. And it attempts to review on 'how do competitive trait anxiety and exercise stress affect in the jinx dependence' and grasps player's psychological traits that has a jinx. This study was conducted based on data of 349 highschool Taekwondo athletes. To measure the jinx dependence, 1 open-ended question and 4 Likert scale style questions(10 points), total 5 questions are made by experts's meeting. For the competitive trait anxiety scale, SCAT(Sport Competition Anxiety Test) that Martesns(1990) et al. developed, was used, and it consists of 15 questions of single factor. For exercise stress scale, youth boxers's stress scale that Lee Chung Sub(2011) developed, was used, and it consists of 4 factors(negative personal relation 3 questions, game contents dissatisfaction 5 questions, excessive exercise 5 questions and weight control 5 questions), 18 questions lastly after verification of reliability and validity. In the result analyzing trait of the jinx and the routine in this study, a difference related with the goal thinking and behavior, systemicity, physical performance was appeared, and a common ground was appeared in movement and procedure that has habituation. In the result that game result that player recognize difference by the jinx and the routine is verified, the jinx(M=3.89) was lower than the routine(M=7.35). And t value was –10.852, statistically significant difference was appeared(p<.001). The next, to review player's psychological traits that has a jinx, multiple regression analysis for finding on 'how do competitive trait anxiety and exercise stress affect on the jinx dependence' was conducted. In the result, the fact that competitive trait anxiety affects positive impact on the jinx dependence, was appeared(β=.241, p<.001), the fact that game contents dissatisfaction of sub factor of exercise stress affects positive impact on the jinx dependence, was appeared(β=.365, p<.001). In review of facts, the fact that athletes who feels anxiety naturally in competition and stress by game contents dissatisfaction depend on jinx in competitive situation, is identified.