혈류제한 운동이 슬관절전치환술 환자의 근 기능에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Rehabilitation with Blood Flow Restriction on Muscle Function after Total Knee Replacement

Abstract

혈류제한 운동은 운동 시 근육의 혈류를 제한함으로써 조직 내에 저산소 환경을 유발하는 방법으로, 저강도(1RM 20-40%)의 단기간 트레이닝으로도 고강도 트레이닝과 유사한 효과를 얻을 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 2주간의 혈류제한 운동이 슬관절전치환술 환자의 근 기능에 미치는 효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 연구 대상자는 성남시 분당구 소재 B병원에 입원하여 재활치료를 받는 슬관절전치환술 환자들 중 수술한지 3주 이내의 환자 21명(실험군=11명, 대조군 10명)을 대상자로 모집하였다. 모든 환자들은 2주간 주 6회, 30분씩 치료사와 1:1로 재활운동을 실시하였다. 실험군은 재활 운동 시 혈류제한용 커프를 허벅지 근위부에 착용하였다. 적용되는 압력은 첫날 160 mmHg에서 시작하여 매일 10 mmHg씩 증가시켰고, 최종적으로 240 mmHg에 도달하도록 하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 근력, Rate of torque development, 관절가동범위, 근육량, 허벅지 둘레, Timed Up and Go test, 10m walking test, Single-limb stance를 중재 전과 중재 후 평가하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 22.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 두 집단의 사전 동질성을 확인하기 위해 Mann-Whitney U test를 실시하였다. 집단 내 사전·사후 비교를 위해 Wilcoxon signed-rank test를 실시하였고, 집단 간 중재에 따른 변화량을 비교하기 위해 Mann -Whitney U test를 실시하였다. 모든 통계적 유의수준은 ⍺=.05 로 설정하였다. 분석결과 혈류제한 운동 후 실험군은 대조군에 비해 Knee extensor peak torque의 변화량이 통계적으로 유의하게 컸다(P=.01). 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았지만 Knee extensor RTD의 변화량도 실험군이 대조군에 비해 컸으며 유의확률에 가깝게 나타났다. 결론적으로 혈류제한 운동은 Knee extensor의 근 기능 회복에 긍정적인 효과를 나타냈으며, 향후 슬관절치환술 환자의 재활에 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Background: Blood flow restriction (BFR) combined with low-load resistance exercise has been demonstrated to be an effective alternative way to improve muscle strength and size that can be achieved traditionally from high-load resistance exercise. The purpose of this study was to compare the result of rehabilitation with or without BFR on muscle function in the subjects who were treated with total knee replacement surgery.

Methods: Twenty one participants were randomized into two different interventions: rehabilitation with BFR (BFR group, n=11) and without BFR (control group, n=10). Exercise sessions were performed 6 times per week for 2 weeks in all participants. Over the twelve exercise sessions in BFR group, an elastic cuff was worn on the subjects proximal thigh in its intensity being progressively increased from 160 mmHg at the first session up to 240 mmHg at the end by adjusting the external compression. For the analysis, muscle strength, rate of torque development (RTD), range of motion (ROM), muscle mass, thigh circumference, the Timed Up and Go test, 10-m walking test and single-limb stance were measured. All outcome measures were assessed before and after the intervention.

Results: In knee extensor strength, the degree of change of BFR group was significantly larger than that of the control group. In knee extensor RTD, though there was no statistical difference between the two groups, it was nearly significant to still imply a clinical importance.

Conclusions: In conclusion, it was found that rehabilitation with BFR led to significant increases in knee extensor strength and RTD. Therefore, rehabilitation combined with BFR may be usefully utilized in the patients who are in need of fast recovery in muscle function following a surgery.