孟子의 도덕철학 연구 : A Study on Mencius Moral Philosophy

Abstract

본 논문은 맹자의 도덕철학 연구라는 제목 하에 인간의 도덕성과 마음에 대한 맹자의 이해 방식에 주목하여 맹자의 인간관과 心論의 특징을 밝히고, 그 도덕교육적 함의를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 우선 본 논문은 맹자가 도덕적인 인간을 이해하고 있는 방식을 크게 세 가지 차원으로 나누어 논한다. 첫째, 맹자는 도덕성이 인간만의 고유한 속성이라는 점을 주장한다. 맹자는 다른 존재와 구분되는 인간만이 가진 독특한 성질을 도덕성으로 규정하고, 이를 인간의 진정한 性으로 보았다. 다음으로 맹자는 인간의 도덕성이 선천적 속성을 가진다는 것을 논증한다. 그러나 이는 인간의 도덕성이 타고난 본성으로 인해 선천적으로 결정되어 있다는 유전자결정론이나 생물학적결정론으로 이해되어서는 안된다. 맹자는 善의 선천성을 말함과 동시에 환경적, 문화적 요인의 중요성을 역설하고 있기 때문이다. 마지막으로 맹자는 모든 인간이 도덕성을 가지고 있다는 것을 논증하며 도덕의 보편성을 주장한다. 인간의 보편적인 도덕성을 바탕으로 모든 인간의 동등함을 주장한 것은 인간은 존재 가치의 측면에서 모두 평등하다는 것을 의미하므로, 상당히 파격적이고 혁명적인 발상이라고 평가될 수 있다.

한편 맹자의 도덕철학의 핵심은 인간의 마음에 대한 논의에 있으므로 본 논문은 맹자의 心論에 주목하여 연구를 진행한다. 우선 맹자의 인성론에 대한 논리적 체계를 갖추기 위한 작업으로 현대 철학자들의 性善論에 대한 해석들을 분석한다. 또한 맹자 사상이 性善論으로 이해될 때 발생하는 오해의 문제들을 해결하기 위해서 맹자 사상은 心善論로 이해되어야 한다는 것을 논증한다. 다음으로 맹자가 인간의 마음 속에 내재된 생명에 대한 감응에 주목하여 자신의 도덕 사상을 전개하였다는 점을 주장한다. 맹자는 인간의 마음을 생명을 가진 존재에 대한 관심과 연민으로 연결시켜 이해하고 있다. 맹자가 말하는 도덕적 인간이란 생명을 사랑하는 마음으로부터 善을 실현할 수 있는 존재를 의미하는데, 이는 생명의 가치가 경시되고 있는 현대 사회에서 인간의 내재적 도덕심에 대한 관심과 성찰이 필요함을 시사한다.

다음으로 맹자의 修養論을 求放心과 不動心이라는 개념을 중심으로 설명하고자 한다. 맹자는 이상적 인간이 되기 위한 마음의 수양공부를 매우 중시한다. 또한 道德心과 德性知의 관계를 파악함으로써 心論의 핵심을 밝히고자 한다.

맹자의 인간관과 心論 및 修養論이 갖는 도덕교육적 함의는 다음과 같다. 우선 도덕교육에서는 학생이 도덕적 주체로서의 나를 인식하고 이를 바탕으로 도덕성을 행동으로 옮길 수 있도록 교과의 방향을 설정하고 내용을 구성해야 한다. 또한 맹자의 인성론에 따르면 학생들의 도덕적 인격 형성을 위해서는 환경이 중요하다. 따라서 도덕교육은 인간의 도덕성을 충분히 이끌어낼 수 있는 학습 환경을 형성해야 한다.

또한 도덕교육은 도덕적 지식습득과 합리적 이성의 강조만이 아닌 도덕적 감정의 함양과 발달을 도모해야 한다. 이를 위해서는 학생들의 도덕 감정에 기반한 공감 능력을 함양할 수 있는 수업 모형이 설계되어야 한다. 또한 맹자가 마음의 수양 방법으로 제시한 도덕적 성찰 능력은 도덕교육의 목표를 실현하는 데 있어서 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 따라서 도덕과에서는 학생들이 도덕적 성찰을 통해서 자아에 대한 성숙한 이해에 도달하게 할 수 있다.

This thesis titled A study on Menciuss moral philosophy dwells on Menciuss view of the human nature and mind, and based on them, looks into the implications of Menciuss idea on moral education. Humans have lost 'humanity' and are not leading 'humane' lives in the modern society of mammonism. Therefore, we ought to seek a new view of human being that fits to the needs of this era to recover our humanity and to define essence of human beings. In this notion, confucius philosophy that had viewed human as a moral being (Homo ethicus) and seek for a moral society based on the moral nature of human is worthy of note. This study highlights especially the ideas of Mencius, who focused on exploring 'mind' of human beings.

Mencius had defined the essence of human beings as morality in the time of skepticism and distrust on human morality. Mencius argued about three characteristics of moral human- uniqueness, congenitalness, and universality- to prove that humans are moral beings.

First of all, Mencius insists that morality is a unique nature of human. He identifies morality as a special characteristic of human that distinguishes humans from other beings, and viewed it as the true nature(性) of human. The fact that he has viewed morality that shows qualitative differences with other beings, as the basis of humanity and not the biological features that all beings share, proves that he had a great insight and knowledge over human beings.

Then, Mencius argues that human morality has a congenital nature. In moral philosophy are endless discussions on whether human morality is something that we all bear from the birth, or something we are nurtured into. Mencius insists that human morality is congenitally inherent in human heart-mind. However, it should not be understood as genetic determinism or biological determinism, those which argue that human morality is congenitally determined through individual nature gained at birth. Mencius not only argues about the congenitally of goodness but also emphasizes the importance of environmental and cultural factors.

Lastly, Mencius insists on universality of moral in proving of his argument that all human beings have morals. Arguing that all humans are equal on the basis of universal morality means that all humans are equal in terms of existence value, which is a quite unpreceded and revolutionary idea.

The essence of Mencius moral philosophy lies in the discussion of human 'mind', and therefore this study focuses on his views on mind. First comes the analysis on interpretation of modern philosophers on the theory of goodness of human nature[性善論]' in order to build up a logical system on the idea of theory of goodness of human nature'. Also, to resolve errors occurred when Mencius philosophy is understood as the good nature principle, it should be understood as that "human mind is good[心善論]" instead of "human nature is good[性善論]". Then, there is an attempt to seek for modern significance of Mencius's view on mind based on the fact that he had developed his moral philosophy focusing on the response to life that is inherent in human mind. Mencius understands human mind in connection of concerns and sympathy toward all living things. His idea of moral human is an existence that can exercise goodness on the basis of its loving mind, and it implies that more concerns and examinations on human inherent morality is required in modern society where the value of life is belittled. Also, modern significance of Mencius's idea of cultivating human mind[修養論] were determined by focusing on the concepts of 'seeking the lost mind[求放心]' and 'imperturbable mind[不動心]'.

This thesis defines the moral educational implication of Mencius view on human, mind, and cultivation. In moral education, the curriculum should aim to teach students to perceive oneself as a subject of morality and to exercise the morality based on this idea. Mencius's moral human character offers a viewpoint that suggests objective and directions of humanistic education. Also, according to ethology of Mencius, environment is a key factor in moral character development of students. Human morality is not only derived from nature but also formed through moral educational background. Therefore, moral education must shape up a learning environment that could fully elicit human morality.

Also, moral education shall emphasize not only the absorption of moral knowledge and rational reasons but also promote cultivation and growth of moral emotions. For this purpose, a teaching model that could cultivate students' empathic ability based on their moral emotions must be planned out. The moral examining ability that is suggested as an way to cultivate one's hear-mind suggested by Mencius, plays an important role in realization of moral educational objectives. Therefore, moral education can help students to achieve a deep understanding of one's identity through moral examining on themselves. Mencius thought, in order to reconcile one's moral knowledge to his moral exercise, one shall study to 'have a firm will' and to 'collect good behaviors'. It implies that cultivation of moral will is important in moral education to unite one's knowledge and conduct.