Effects of Reading with Vocabulary Enhancement Activities and Repeated Reading on English Vocabulary Knowledge of Korean Middle School English Learners : 어휘강화 활동이 첨가된 영어 읽기 수업방식과 반복읽기 수업방식이 한국 중학교 학생들의 영어어휘 지식에 미치는 영향

Keywords vocabulary enhancing exercisesL2 English vocabulary knowledgeKorean middle school learnersVocabulary Knowledge Scales test어휘 강화 활동제 2언어 어휘지식한국 중학교 학습자어휘 지식 측정 시험

Abstract

읽기능력이 어휘습득과 긴밀한 관계를 갖고 있다는 사실은 수많은 연구를 통해 입증되었다. 따라서 읽기수업을 통한 어휘습득에 관한 주제는 제 2언어 연구영역에서 갈수록 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 그러나 한국 EFL학습자들을 대상으로 한 연구는 거의 없다 해도 과언이 아니다. 따라서, 본 연구는 두 가지 읽기수업방식을 비교함으로써 어휘강화 활동이 어휘습득에 미치는 영향을 연구하고자 한다.

87명의 중학교 3학년 학습자들을 대상으로 하였으며, 43명은 어휘 강화 활동이 포함된 읽기 수업을 진행하고 나머지 44명은 한 번 배운 본문을 다시 읽고 간단한 이해점검 활동을 진행하였으며, 두 그룹의 학습자들이 학습을 위하여 들인 시간은 같았다. 학생들은 총 3개의 본문에 대해 읽기 수업을 받은 후, 각각의 본문에 대해 어휘지식 점검시험을 보았으며, 이를 통해 직접적인 어휘 강화 활동이 어휘습득에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석할 수 있었다. 두 그룹 사이에 유의미한 차이가 있는지 알아보기 위해 독립표본 t검정을 통해 통계적으로 분석하였다.

본 연구를 통해 어휘 강화 활동을 하면서 본문을 읽은 그룹이 월등히 더 많은 어휘를 습득하였고 그 차이가 유의미하다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, 그 그룹의 학생들이 어휘 강화 활동을 하느라 본문 이해활동에 상대적으로 시간을 덜 들였다는 점을 고려하여 수업을 진행한 후 이해도를 점검하는 시험을 보았는데 그 결과에는 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 따라서, 어휘 강화 활동이 본문에 대한 이해도 달성에도 부정적인 영향을 미치지 않는다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다.

또한 학습자들의 기존 영어능숙도 정도에 따라 기존 그룹에서 10명의 고수준 학습자와 10명의 저수준 학습자들의 어휘점수를 따로 비교하였는데, 그 결과 영어능숙도 수준과 상관없이 어휘 강화 활동이 어휘습득에 긍정적인 영향을 끼친다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 한국 EFL 중학교 학습자들이 읽기 수업을 통해 새로운 어휘를 접할 때, 직접적인 어휘강화활동을 따로 진행하는 것이 어휘습득에 효과적이라는 결과를 제시하였다. 이는 학습자의 영어 능숙도와 상관 없이 적용되며, 어휘강화활동과 병행한 읽기 수업을 한 학습자들이 새로운 어휘를 더 잘 인식할 뿐 아니라 더 말하고 쓸 수 있도록 한다는 결론을 제시하였다.

Studies on vocabulary acquisition through reading have recently received a growing body of attention in the L2 field, but studies on how Korean EFL middle school learners deal with the issue are relatively few. Therefore, the current study tries to find out how Korean EFL middle school learners acquire vocabulary knowledge through two different reading approaches: one with explicit vocabulary enhancement exercises and the other without them.

Eighty-seven third year (9th grade) Korean middle school students participated in this study. They were divided into two groups, forty-three students as the RV (Reading with vocabulary enhancing exercises) group and forty-four students as the RR (Reading plus re-reading the text with simple comprehension-check activities) group. To find out how much they acquire the target words, all the students are tested by the Modified Vocabulary Knowledge Scale. Independent Samples t-test was implemented to find out whether there were significant differences among the two groups vocabulary knowledge gains.

There were significant differences between the two groups vocabulary knowledge and the RV group outperformed the RR group. That is, the explicit vocabulary instruction helps the learners acquire more vocabulary knowledge.

Also, the test scores of ten high level and ten low level learners were compared to see if one of the reading approaches is more instructional for specific level of learners. The proficiency level is decided on their English scores revealed by their officially administered English tests last year. The results show for both levels of learners, the RV approach is significantly more useful for their vocabulary knowledge acquisition.

Lastly, the two groups answers on the vocabulary knowledge scale were analyzed in depth. Their answers were classified into unknown, partially known, receptive, or productive knowledge categories. About half of the RR groups answers stayed in the unknown or partially known categories while only one quarter of the RV groups answers were in that category. In addition, the RV group learners vocabulary knowledge was much more productive than that of the RR group learners.

In conclusion, this study shows the effectiveness of explicit vocabulary enhancing exercises on the Korean middle school learners English vocabulary growth. In addition, this study assures the necessity of using vocabulary enhancing exercises to encourage learners to produce more of their newly learned target vocabulary.

Key words: vocabulary enhancing exercises, L2 English vocabulary knowledge, Korean middle school learners, Vocabulary Knowledge Scales test