Four First-Year English Teachers' Experiences in Korean Secondary Schools: Focusing on Socialization and Professional Development : 네 명의 한국의 중등학교 일년 차 초임 교사들의 경험: 사회화와 전문성 신장 중심으로

Abstract

교사의 첫 한 해의 경험은 그 교사의 사회화와 전문성 신장에 큰 영향을 미친다. 그러나 교사의 첫 한 해 경험이 앞으로의 교사생활에 잠재적 영향력을 행사할 수 있음에도 불구하고, 한국의 연구 맥락에서는 일년 차 교사 경험의 중요성이 상대적으로 경시되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 네 명의 일년 차 영어 교사들이 중등학교에서 어떤 경험을 하는지를 알아보기 위해 다음과 같이 연구 문제를 설정하였다: (1) 네 명의 일년 차 영어 교사들의 특성은 무엇이며, 그들은 성장, 교육 배경과 경험을 통하여 어떻게 영향을 받는가? (2) 일년 차 교사들이 자신의 경험에서 주요 문제와 어려움으로 인식하고 있는 것은 무엇인가?

본 연구의 참여자는 4명의 중고등학교 영어 초임 교사들이다. 이들은 교육 경험, 학교 유형 등과 관련하여 유목적 표집법으로 모집되었다. 2013년 3월부터 10월까지 사례연구 방법론을 이용하여 인터뷰, 대화, 관련된 문서 등의 자료가 수집되었고, 자료는 내러티브 탐구에서의 결정적 사건방법에 근거하여 분석되었다.

본 연구에서 도출된 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사들은 서로 다른 교육자로서의 특성을 지니고, 각기 다른 성장, 교육 배경과 각기 다른 학교 및 교실 상황에서 지도자의 입장뿐 아니라 학생의 입장 또한 고려하여 교실을 바라보려고 노력하며 전문성을 신장하고 있었다. 이 과정을 통해 교사들은 교직생활 적응에 도움이 될 수 있는 실용적인 학부교육, 교사교육 및 동료교사와 선배교사의 역할 등을 강조하였다.

둘째, 네 명의 교사들은 학교 상황에서의 사회화 과정에서 크게 두 가지의 어려움을 겪고 있었다. 한편으로는 교육적 맥락에서 국가 영어 정책을 교실상황에 적용하는 것에 대한 어려움이 있었고, 다른 한편으로는 학교 환경이 그들이 교직 생활에 적응하는 것에 도움이 되기보다는 오히려 혼란과 어려움을 가중시킨다는 어려움이 있었다. 이상의 발견에 근거하여, 본 논문은 시사점과 미래 연구를 위한 제언을 결론부에 제시한다.

It has been acknowledged that teachers first-year experiences affect their socialization and professional development. However, despite the considerable influence of teachers first-year experience on their future career, its importance has been rather neglected in Korea. This research thus aims to explore four first-year English teachers experiences to find out the features of the teachers socialization and professional development with the following research questions: 1) What are the characteristics of four first-year English teachers and how are they influenced by their backgrounds and experiences? 2) What are the major issues and possible difficulties the four English teachers encounter in their first-year teaching experiences?

Four first-year English teachers of Korean secondary schools participated in the study. The participants were selected by purposeful sampling in terms of their personal background, teaching experiences and school levels. Data were examined through in-depth interviews and casual conversations, along with relevant documents. The multiple cases were then analyzed through a critical event analysis following narrative inquiry perspectives, which places an importance on human stories constructed by the individual around whom the event circles.

Several significant findings emerged from this study. First, the four first-year teachers were developing themselves professionally in their different school and classroom contexts. They perceived the classroom environment not only from an educators point of view but also from a learners perspective, and formulated different characteristics as a teacher. Over the course of their narratives, they emphasized the need for guidance to build their career including practical pre- and in-service educations, mentor teachers, and peer teachers with whom they can share their experiences. Second, the teachers had several issues and difficulties in the socialization process at their schools. They experienced difficulties in applying the National Curriculum in the classroom and in adapting to the school environment. In addition, these contexts did not provide appropriate assistance but rather caused confusion. With regard to these findings, the study concludes with some research implications and suggestions for future studies.