The Use of Synchronous CMC for English Learners' Oral Production in Korean High School Classrooms : 한국 고등학교 영어 수업에서 학습자들의 구두 발화를 위한 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통의 활용

Keywords synchronous computer-mediated communication (SCMC)English learnersoral productionfluencyaccuracyaffective aspects동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통(SCMC)영어 학습자구두 발화유창성정확성정의적 특성

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 고등학교 영어수업에서 학습자들의 구두 발화를 위한 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통(SCMC)의 활용을 알아보기 위하여 수행되었다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통을 활용한 수업에서 학생들의 영어 구두 발화의 특성을 유창성, 정확성, 정의적 측면에서 살펴보았다. 구체적으로, 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통을 활용한 수업 중 학생들의 온라인 대화 기록과 사후 인터뷰 기록을 질적 연구방법으로 분석함으로써 한국의 영어학습자들에게 도움을 줄 수 있는 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통의 주요 특성을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 실험은 한국인 고등학교 여학생 16명을 대상으로 진행되었다. 학생들은 한 수업당 주어진 두 개의 목표 활동을 짝활동으로 수행하였으며, 교실에 온라인 메신저가 장착된 컴퓨터를 통해 대화를 진행하였다. 학생들의 구두 발화를 유창성과 정확성, 그리고 정의적 측면에서 살펴보고자 수업 중 학생들의 온라인 대화 기록과 수업 후 인터뷰가 질적 분석대상에 포함되었다.

분석 결과, 학생들의 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통을 활용한 구두 발화에서 다음과 같은 특성이 발견되었다. 첫째, 학생들의 구두 발화 능력의 유창성 측면에서는 철자 오류와 문법적 오류 및 부족한 어휘 실력에도 불구하고 유창한 대화 흐름을 확인할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, 학생들은 온라인 대화 특유의 짧지만 여러 차례에 걸쳐 말하기 차례를 이어나가는 특징을 활용하여 유창한 대화를 이어가는 모습을 보였다.

둘째, 학생들의 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통을 활용한 구두 발화 능력의 정확성 측면에서는 학생들이 화면에 적혀진 문자를 통해 지나간 대화를 되돌아봄으로써 학생들이 자신 뿐 아니라 상대방의 발화를 수정하는 모습을 보였다. 또한, 학생들이 온라인 대화의 속도를 자율적으로 조절하게 됨으로써 대화의 정확성의 향상을 도모하는 모습 또한 관찰되었다.

셋째, 학생들의 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통을 활용한 구두 발화 능력의 정의적 특성을 살펴본 결과, 학생들은 온라인으로 대화를 하는 동안 영어 말하기에 대한 높아진 관심 및 의지를 보였으며, 이는 향후 언어교육에 긍정적인 요소로 작용할 것으로 생각된다. 더욱이, 온라인 대화 상대와의 친밀감의 정도는 영어 수업에서 동시적 혹은 비동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통의 성공적인 활용을 결정하는 데에 중요한 요소 중 하나로 파악되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 외국어 수업에서 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통이 학습자들에게 언어 유창성, 정확성, 정의적 특성 면에서 구두 발화를 연습할 수 있는 기회를 제공한다는 점에서 동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통이 제 2 언어 학습에서 유용한 보조 도구로서 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다. 오늘날 다양한 네트워크 기반 매체의 일상생활에서의 높은 활용도에 비추어 볼 때, 이러한 동시적, 비동시적 컴퓨터 매개 의사소통은 제 2 언어 교실 안팎에서 보다 더 다양한 방식으로 외국어 교수 및 학습에 기여할 것으로 예상된다.

The present study explores the use of computer-mediated communication (CMC) for Korean high school students oral production in English classrooms. More specifically, the study examines the features of oral production from synchronous CMC instruction in terms of fluency, accuracy, and affective aspects. Online chats and interviews with participants in this study are analyzed qualitatively in order to determine which features are helpful for L2 Korean learners of English and ultimately applicable to future L2 education.

For the purpose of this study, sixteen female high school students participated in the instruction sessions. The students engaged in conversations in pairs with two main activities for each instruction session. In the classroom, students used the computers equipped with instant chatware to communicate with each other. In order to find the major features of their CMC production in terms of fluency, accuracy, and affective aspects, the recordings of online chatting and interviews were analyzed according to the qualitative analytic principles.

Regarding the students synchronous CMC production in terms of fluency, it was found that the students had fluent conversation flows despite some spelling and grammatical errors as well as limited vocabularies in their online conversations. In addition, the students took advantage of short but more frequent turns, which is a unique feature of online chatting.

Second, regarding the students synchronous CMC production in terms of accuracy, the students were found to have more opportunities to reflect on their comments in online chats. A sense of control over the conversation also enabled the students to correct their errors at their own pace during online chats.

Finally, regarding the students synchronous CMC production in terms of affective aspects, students developed a willingness to communicate in English through their online written conversations in English, which represents a potential application of synchronous CMC in language education. Furthermore, it was found that a sense of close social relationships with online conversation partners is one of the key factors in the successful use of synchronous CMC in the language classrooms.

The findings of this study suggest that synchronous CMC can be used as a supportive tool for oral production of L2 learners. Synchronous CMC provides learners with opportunities to practice their productive language skills by taking advantage of unique features in terms of fluency, accuracy, and affective aspects. As various network-based media are now available in everyday life, both synchronous and asynchronous CMC can be effective tools for L2 learning within and outside the classroom setting.