English listening barrier factors perceived by Korean high school students : 한국 고등학생들의 영어듣기 저해 요소

Abstract

영어 듣기 저해 요소에 관한 연구는 최근 제2언어 듣기 분야에서 많은 주목을 받고 있지만, 한국 고등학생들을 대상으로 한 연구는 상대적으로 적게 연구된 편이다. 본 연구는 한국 고등학생들이 수능 타입의 영어 듣기 시험을 칠 때 느끼는 영어 듣기 저해 요소에 대해서 찾아보고 그 요소들을 어떻게 인식하는지에 대해 연구해보고자 한다.

24명의 학생들의 영어 듣기 다이어리를 분석해 영어 듣기 저해 요소들을 찾아냈으며, 이 자료를 토대로 설문지를 만들어 233명의 학생들이 이 저해 요소들에 대해 어떻게 인식하는지를 분석했다. 학생들은 그들의 영어듣기 능숙도에 따라 상, 중, 하의 세그룹으로 나눠졌으며 그룹 사이에 유의미한 차지가 있는지 알아보기 위해 설문지 결과는 일원분산분석을 통해 통계적으로 분석되었다.

본 연구를 통해 두 가지 타입의 영어 듣기 저해 요소가 발견되었다. 첫 번째는 모든 유형의 문제에 해당되는 일반적인 듣기 저해 요소들이고 두 번째는 문제 유형의 특징에서 기인하는 듣기 저해 요소들이다. 일반적 듣기 저해 요소에는 어휘의 어려움, 집중력 부족, 단어 인식, 빠른 발화 속도, 주제 파악 능력의 부족, 음운론적인 문제, 통사적인 복잡성, 제한된 기억 용량, 그리고 배경 지식의 부족이라는 9개의 요소가 발견 되었다. 문제 유형 특성에 기인하는 요소들로는 계산의 복잡함, 짧은 대화, 여러 문제를 동시에 풀기, 긴 지문, 그리고 영어 선택지라는 5개의 요소가 저해 요소로 확인 되었다.

일반적인 듣기 저해 요소에서는 빠른 발화 속도, 집중력의 부족, 그리고 어휘의 어려움이 가장 어려운 요소인 것으로 나타났고, 문제 유형 특징에 기인하는 요소 중에서는 짧은 대화 유형에서 가장 어려움을 느끼는 것으로 확인 되었다. 또한 모든 듣기 저해 요소에 대해 세 그룹 간에 유의미한 인식 차이가 존재하는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

본 연구는 한국 학생들이 영어듣기를 하는데 있어 느끼는 어려움들에 대해 좀 더 깊은 이해를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다. 또한, 리스닝 다이어리 작성 및 설문지를 통해 자신의 영어 듣기 문제점들을 스스로 찾아보는 과정은 영어 듣기를 성공적으로 수행하는 데 있어 심도 깊은 방도를 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Studies on listening barrier factors have recently received a growing body of attention in the L2 listening field, but studies about Korean high school students are relatively few. Therefore, the current study tries to find the listening barrier factors Korean high school students feel and seeks to identify how they perceive those factors when they are taking CSAT type listening tests.

233 second year (11th grade) Korean high school students participated in this study. To find out listening barrier factors, 24 students listening diaries were collected. Based on the findings from listening diaries, a questionnaire was made to figure out how Korean high school students perceived these listening problems. Students were categorized into three proficiency groups: high, intermediate and low. One-way ANOVA was implemented to find out whether there were significant differences among three proficiency groups.

The findings revealed that there were nine general listening problems many students felt detrimental to their listening comprehension: (1) difficulty of vocabulary, (2) lack of concentration, (3) word recognition, (4) fast speech rate, (5) lack of grasping the intended message, (6) phonological problems, (7) syntactic complexity, (8) limited memory capacity, and (9) lack of background knowledge. In addition, five item-specific barrier factors were found pertaining to CSAT type listening items: (1) complexity of mathematical calculation, (2) short conversation, (3) multiple questions, (4) long passage, and (5) English options.

With regard to general factors, speech rate, concentration and vocabulary were chosen as difficult factors with the speech rate at the top. All group students considered short conversation type was the most difficult item-specific factor. Long passage and mathematical calculation were the second and third most difficult item-specific barrier factors.

It was also found that there were significant perception differences among the three proficiency groups regarding all listening barrier factors. The low proficiency group perceived all listening barrier factors difficult the most, whereas high proficiency group showed lowest mean scores in all categories.

In conclusion, this study is expected to provide a deeper understanding about Korean high school students listening problems. Also, the self-check methods dealt with in this study such as keeping listening diaries or self-check list can offer finer insights to succeed in L2 listening comprehension.