고등학생의 시장에 대한 태도 차이에 관한 사례 연구 -선택과목 경제와 AP경제학을 중심으로 : A Case Study on High School Students' Different Attitudes Toward Markets - Based on High School Economics and AP Economics

Abstract

사회과 교육의 일환으로서의 경제교육은 경제 지식을 바탕으로 경제 현상을 이해하고, 이를 토대로 합리적인 의사 결정을 하는 책임있는 민주 시민을 양성하는 것을 목표로 한다. 따라서 고등학교 선택과목 경제 수업을 수강한 학생들은 일상생활에서 마주하는 경제적 문제에 대해 합리적으로 판단할 줄 알아야 하며, 그 과정에서 공동체와 사회적 가치, 경제 윤리 등을 고려할 수 있는 경제적 시민성을 갖추어야 한다. 하지만 현실적으로 경제 교육이 소기의 목표를 달성하고 있는가에 대해서는 강한 의구심이 든다. 입시 위주의 교육 현실에서 학교 안 경제 수업은 경제 이론과 개념 중심으로 이루어지고 있기 때문이다. 기존의 많은 연구들에서도 수업 현장에서 경제 교육은 경제학 개념 중심으로 이루어지고 있어 교사와 학생 모두에게 기피대상이 되고 있음을 지적하고 있다.

이러한 상황에서 경제 교육이 실제로 교육적 목표를 달성하고 있는지를 확인하는 작업이 필요하다. 하지만 기존의 연구들을 검토한 결과, 경제 수업을 수강한 학생들의 경제에 대한 태도 또는 경제학에 대한 태도 등을 단편적으로 확인하는데 그치고 있다. 경제 교육을 받은 학생들이 어떤 태도의 변화를 보이는지에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다.

따라서 본 연구는 입시 위주의 교육 현실 속에서 경제 교육이 제대로 이루어지고 있는지를 확인하고자 한다. 이를 위해서 경제교육을 받은 학생들과 경제 이론과 개념을 중심으로 경제학 교육을 받은 학생들 간의 비교를 시도한다. 구체적으로 선택과목 경제 수업과 AP경제학 수업의 수강 유무를 독립변인으로 설정하여 연구를 실시하였으며, 이를 검증하기 위한 연구 가설은 다음과 같다.

연구 가설을 뒷받침하기 위해 구성한 하위 가설은 다음과 같다.

◇ 1. 선택과목 경제 수업을 수강한 학생들과 AP경제 수업을 수강한 학생들 사이에 경제와 개인금융에 대한 태도차이는 없을 것이다.

◇ 2. 선택과목 경제 수업을 수강한 학생들과 AP경제 수업을 수강한 학생들 사이에 고용에 대한 태도차이는 없을 것이다.

◇ 3. 선택과목 경제 수업을 수강한 학생들과 AP경제 수업을 수강한 학생들 사이에 경제와 관련된 정부의 역할에 대한 태도차이는 없을 것이다.

◇ 4. 선택과목 경제 수업을 수강한 학생들과 AP경제 수업을 수강한 학생들 사이에 경제적 자유에 대한 태도차이는 없을 것이다.

연구를 위하여 경기도 소재의 고등학교 3학년 97명을 대상으로 선택과목 경제 수업을 수강한 학생 48명과 AP경제학 수업을 수강한 학생 39명으로 나누어 양적 사례연구를 실시하였다. 두 집단 간 평균 차이를 확인하기 위해 t검정을 실시하였으며, 논의를 풍부하게 하기 위해 학생 면담을 추가적으로 실시하였다. 분석 결과 개인금융, 정부의 역할, 경제적 자유에 대한 태도와 관련해서는 집단 간 유의미한 평균 차이가 발견되지 않았다. 다만 고용에 대한 태도에 관련해서만 유의미한 차이가 확인되었다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 지닌다.

첫째, 본 연구를 통해서 경제 교육을 받은 학생들과 경제학 교육을 받은 학생들 사이에 시장에 대한 태도의 차이가 있음을 실증적으로 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 가설 검증을 통해서 입시 위주의 교육 현실에서 경제 교육이 경제학 교육이 아닌 사회과 교과목으로서 목표를 달성하기 위한 교육을 하고 있는지를 확인할 수 있었다.

셋째, 기존의 경제 교육과 관련된 연구들이 경제 이슈나 경제학 자체에 대한 학생들의 의견이나 태도를 확인하고 분석하는데 치중한 것과는 달리 본 연구는 경제 교육을 받은 학생들과 경제학 교육을 받은 학생들 간 집단 비교를 통해서 교육적 의도가 전달되고 있는지를 확인할 수 있었다.

As a part of social studies education, economic education aims to cultivate a responsible, democratic citizen who understands economic phenomena with knowledge of economics and practices rational decisions made through this understanding. Thus, students who selected economics as their high school elective course must be able to make rational judgment on economic problems that they confront in everyday life and to develop economic citizenship that allows them to consider social value, economic ethics, and community in that judgment however, it is doubtful whether economics education is succeeding in accomplishing that grand purpose. Under current educational environment centered on entering colleges, high school economic education is concentrated on economic theories and concepts. Many hitherto researches have also pointed out that economic education is shunned by both instructors and students in class because of its theory-focused education.

Under this situation, confirmation of whether economic education is successful in fulfilling its purpose is needed. Yet, based on review of previous researches, no such effort has been taken only incomplete surveys on attitudes of economics class attendants toward economy and economics could be found. No extensive study on change of students' attitudes through economics class has been conducted so far.

So, this research aims to check validity of economic education in educational environment centered on entering colleges of Korea. Comparison of students who take economic education and students who take theory -focused economics education has been conducted for the research. Specifically, class type of high school economics(economics as an optional subject) and Advanced Placement economics class has been chosen as independent variable. Research hypothesis for the research is as following.

◇ Research Hypothesis : There will be no significant difference between respective attitudes of students who take high school economics and of students who take AP economics, on market.

Sub-hypothesis to support the research hypothesis are as following.

◇ 1. There will be no significant difference between respective attitudes of students who take high school economics and of students who take AP economics, on economy and private finance.

◇ 2. There will be no significant difference between respective attitudes of students who take high school economics and of students who take AP economics, on employment.

◇ 3. There will be no significant difference between respective attitudes of students who take high school economics and of students who take AP economics, on government's role in economy.

◇ 4. There will be no significant difference between respective attitudes of students who take high school economics and of students who take AP economics, on economic liberty.

Quantitative case study on 97 seniors of high school located in Gyeonggi-do, 48 taking high school economics class and 39 taking AP economics, has been conducted for the research. Two sample t-test has been performed to test the difference in mean of two groups, and student interviews have been conducted for further discussion. According to the analysis, no significant difference on mean was found on private finance, role of government, and economic liberty significant difference was verified on employment only.

This research has following significance.

First, difference in attitudes of students who take economic education and of students who take theory-focused economics education was corroboratively confirmed.

Second, whether economic education is fulfilling its purpose as social studies education, not as theory-focused education, in educational environment centered on entering colleges could be examined through hypothesis testing.

Third, unlike previous researches that focused on analyzing students' attitudes and opinions on economic issues and theories, through group comparison of students taking economic education and students taking economics education, this research comprehensively investigated whether educational purpose was successfully transferred to students.