한국어 부사성 의존명사 구성 교육 연구 : A Study on the teaching of Adverbial dependent noun construction of Korean

Abstract

관형사형 어미+의존명사(+격조사/서술어)의 덩어리 형태로 제시되는 의존명사 구성은 한국어 교재의 문법 교수요목에서 큰 비중을 차지한다. 의존명사 구성에는 의존명사의 복잡한 문법적 제약이 반영되어 있어 학습자의 부담감을 덜어 줄 것으로 예측되지만 학습자들은 다양한 의존명사 구성의 사용을 회피하거나 어렵게 느끼는 것으로 보인다. 특히 의존명사 구성의 사용을 어렵게 만드는 요소 중 하나인 관형사형의 사용은 의존명사 구성의 교육에서 소홀히 다루어진 경향이 있으며 의존명사 구성의 의미와 유기적으로 다루어지지 못한 측면이 있었다. 이러한 문제의식에서 본고는 의존명사 중 유사한 통사적 기능을 공유하며 다양한 양태 의미가 있는 부사성 의존명사 채, 척, 듯, 만큼, 만, 뻔, 대로, 김, 겸, 바람 구성을 대상으로 이들의 의미적, 형태 · 통사적, 화용적 특성을 유기적 관점에서 제시함으로써 부사성 의존명사 구성의 교육 내용을 마련하고 효과적인 교수 · 학습 방안을 모색하였다.

II장에서는 한국어 교육용 교재와 사전, 문법서를 검토하여 부사성 의존명사 구성의 제시 방법과 문법 기술 내용을 살펴보았다. 그리고 각 부사성 의존명사 구성의 양태 의미를 그 의미 실현에 관여하는 형태 · 통사적 특성과 함께 기술하였다. 이때 의미와 형태 · 통사적 특성의 상호 관련성을 기술하기 위하여 관형절의 의미 맥락을 두 가지로 나누어 살폈다. 즉 관형절 사태의 실현을 의미하는 현실 맥락과 예정, 미발생, 가능성, 의지, 추측 등의 미분화된 의미를 나타내는 비현실 맥락에서 부사성 의존명사 구성의 양태 의미가 어떻게 실현되는지를 살펴보았다. 이와 함께 부사성 의존명사 구성의 통사적 기능을 접속, 수식, 종결로 나누어 각 양태 의미의 실현 방식이 보다 정교하게 기술될 수 있도록 하였다.

본고에서는 부사성 의존명사 구성에 대한 한국어 학습자의 인식 양상을 살펴보기 위해 한국어 학습자 50명, 모어 화자 20명을 대상으로 문법성 판단 테스트(총 47문항)를 실시한 뒤 15명의 학습자를 대상으로 사후 면담을 실시하였다. III장에서는 이러한 실험을 통해 나타난 학습자의 인식 양상을 모어 화자의 인식과 비교하여 분석하였다. 관형절의 의미 맥락별로 살펴본 결과, 현실 · 비현실의 의미 맥락에서 모두 실현되는 듯, 대로, 만큼 구성을 학습자들이 가장 어려워하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 학습자들은 의존명사 구성의 양태 의미와는 무관하게 관형사형 {-(으)ㄴ/는/(으)ㄹ}을 각각 과거, 현재, 미래와 같은 시제 의미 위주로 인식하는 경향을 보였다. 또한 학습자 중간언어 체계의 특성으로서 관형사형 통합에 대해 연역적 추론과 귀납적 추론을 사용함을 볼 수 있었고 각 의존명사 구성이 사용되는 구체적 담화 맥락이나 관용적 표현에 대한 이해가 부족한 점 등이 특징으로 나타났다.

IV장에서는 실험 결과의 분석 내용을 토대로 부사성 의존명사 구성의 교수·학습 목적과 목표를 설정하고 부사성 의존명사 구성의 구체적 교육 내용을 마련하였다. 교육 내용을 마련하는 데 있어서는 나선형 학습이 이루어질 수 있도록 관형사형 어미의 의미 기능, 관형절의 의미 맥락, 다양한 양태 의미, 통사적 기능, 관용 표현과 담화 맥락과 관련한 내용을 배열한 뒤 이를 유기적이고 체계적으로 제시하는 데 초점을 두었다. 이와 함께 부사성 의존명사 구성을 효과적으로 교육하기 위해 형태 초점 교수 기법으로서 입력 강화와 의식 고양 과제를 활용할 것을 제안하였다.

이 연구는 부사성 의존명사 구성에 대한 학습자의 인식 양상을 구체적으로 살피고 이를 토대로 학습자들이 부사성 의존명사 구성의 형태 · 통사적, 의미적, 화용적 특성을 보다 효과적으로 이해하고 사용하기 위한 교육 내용과 방법을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 그러나 이 연구는 부사성 의존명사 구성의 화용적 특성을 더 상세하게 밝히지 못한 점과, 이러한 교육 내용과 방법이 갖는 효과를 검증하지 못한 점이 한계라고 할 수 있다. 이에 대한 후속 연구를 과제로 남기며 앞으로 한국어 의존명사 교육에 대한 연구가 더욱 풍성히 이루어지길 바란다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest the specific contents and methods for effective teaching and learning of Adverbial dependent noun construction, a type of lexical chunks. At so-called 'dependent noun construction' educated as the type 'adnominal endings + dependent noun (+ case particle / predicate)', adnominal is closely related to the modality meaning context of the dependent noun construction. In Korean education, however, the meaningful function of the adnominal ending {-(eu)n/neun/(eu)l} has mainly presented Tense meaning as 'Past, Present, and Future' at the entry Level so far, while it has not specifically covered integration of adnominal in the dependent noun construction which is heavily featured in an advanced stage, so that the learning contents of the dependent noun construction that the learners need at the actual communication context is not effectively presented. So this study is focused on ten types of Adverbial dependent nouns - 'baram, gim, gyeom, chae, cheok, man, ppeon, deut, mankeum, and daero.

Chapter II suggests that the adnominal {-(eu)n/neun} and the adnominal {-(eu)l} in the Adverbial dependent noun construction is closely related to meaning and context of adnominal clause of it. And it is intended to complement the limitation of the category of tense, describing the meaning function of the adnominal focusing on the modality meaning of 'realis' and 'irrealis' and on the aspects of 'perfective' and 'imperfective'. Moreover the syntactic functions of connection, modification, and ending of the Adverbial dependent noun construction was presented so that interrelation between the meaning, form, and use is revealed. A foundation was presented to prepare the learning contents of dependent noun construction showing frequently used verbs and idiomatic expressions.

In Chapter III, the results of Grammatical Judgments Test, consisting of a total of 47 problems and involving 50 intermediate language learners and 20 natives as well as post-test interviews of 15 learners were analyzed. The test about a variety of adnominal Integration aspects in Adverbial dependent noun construction shows awareness aspects of the learners. Observation of the hypothesis of the learners' intermediate language shows internal grammar system of the learners as the deductive and inductive reasoning. Effective teaching and learning for dependent noun construction needs input and output of actual usage context for dependent noun construction, activation of cognitive strategies inducing systematic recognition between modality meaning and the adnominal coherence.

In Chapter IV, educational contents and methods for the Adverbial dependent noun construction were presented based on the results of experiments. The contents are especially based on integration of adnominal and the modality meaning of the dependent noun constructions as well as the meaning context of adnominal clause of noun construction of implied section so that the learners can use them in the actual communication context. And the teaching and learning methods considered activation of cognitive strategies based on the method of "Input enhancement" and "enhancement consciousness-raising".

The study is significant as the educational contents of the Adverbial dependent noun construction are based on relevance between integration of adnominal and the modality meaning of the dependent noun constructions. However, there is a limitation that the validation of teaching and learning method regarding discourse was not presented. I hope the study outcome would be helpful in the education of Korean Adverbial dependent noun construction and I expect further studies to be continued.