자막영상을 활용한 한국어 어휘 교육 방안 연구 : Utilizing Captioned Videos for Korean Vocabulary Learning and Teaching

Abstract

영상매체가 언어 교육에서 하나의 교육제재로 자리매김함에 따라 언어 교육 현장에서 동영상을 활용한 수업이 자주 제공된다. 영상매체를 활용한 수업은 언어뿐 아니라 비언어적인 측면과 문화까지 배울 수 있으므로 그 활용이 넓다. 따라서 어휘 교육도 언어 교육과 마찬가지로 기존에 교과서나 시각자료 등 정지된 자료보다 학습자의 이해를 증진할 수 있는 실제적인 자료(authentic material)로 자막영상(captioned video)을 활용하는 것이 효과적이다. 자막영상은 한국어 고급 어휘를 학습해야 하는 고급 학습자들에게 학습 부담을 줄이고 동시에 학습에 대한 흥미와 동기를 부여할 수 있기 때문이다. 본 연구의 목적은 자막영상을 활용한 어휘 학습에 대한 고급 학습자의 태도를 검토하고 의도적 어휘 학습에 대한 효과를 밝힌 후, 그 결과를 바탕으로 가장 효율적인 교육 방안을 구현하는 데에 있다.

본고는 혼합방법연구(Mixed Methods Research)를 바탕으로 실험을 진행하였다. 고급 학습자 48명을 대상으로 자막영상을 활용한 의도적 어휘 학습에 대한 효과를 알아보기 위하여 실험 전과 후에 어휘 지식 평가를 하였고, 어휘 능력의 향상도를 측정하였으며 설문 조사와 인터뷰를 하였다. 고급 학습자 48명을 통제 집단인 무자막 그룹과 실험 집단 두 그룹, 한글 자막 그룹과 한글 자막과 어휘 주석그룹으로 16명씩 나누었다. 사전·사후 평가의 점수 차이를 분석한 결과 이러한 점수의 차이는 우연적 변동이 아닌 영상을 시청한 결과에서 비롯된 것으로 한글 자막과 어휘 주석자막영상이 피험자의 어휘 능력에 가장 효과적이었다. 흥미로운 점은 비록 사전·사후 평가 결과 한글 자막과 어휘 주석이 가장 효과적인 자막영상으로 나타났으나 설문 조사를 통해 피험자가 어휘 학습을 위해 한글 자막 또는 한글 자막과 어휘 주석자막영상을 비슷하게 선호한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 설문 조사를 분석한 결과 피험자 대부분은 자막영상을 활용한 어휘 학습에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 보였으며 피험자 인터뷰를 통해 피험자는 같은 자막영상을 두 번 시청하는 것보다 다른 자막영상을 번갈아 보는 것을 선호하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 자막영상을 활용한 어휘 교육의 목적·목표를 설정하고 실험 결과를 바탕으로 한국어 어휘 교수·학습 방안을 설계하였다. 자막영상을 활용한 어휘 교수·학습 방안은 TTT 모형과 스템플스키(Stempleski, 1992)가 제안한 자막영상을 활용한 수업 모형 절차인 비디오 시청 전 단계(previewing) - 비디오 시청 단계 (viewing) - 비디오 시청 후 단계(postviewing)를 결합한 것이다.

본 연구는 고급 학습자들이 자막영상을 활용한 어휘 학습에 대해 긍정적인 태도를 보인다는 것을 검증하였고 한국어 어휘 교육에 있어서 정지된 자료가 아닌 자막영상을 활용하면 더욱 효과적이며 특히 의도적 어휘 학습이 효과적이라는 것을 입증하였다는 것과 자막영상을 활용한 한국어 어휘 교육의 실제적인 수업 모형을 설계하였다는 데에 의의가 있다.

Foreign language programs have integrated video into their curricula based on empirical research results that indicate video improves learners' communication skills as well as provide non-verbal cues and culture context. Similarly, vocabulary instruction needs to utilize authentic materials such as captioned videos not only to enhance learners' vocabulary learning but also to provide interest and motivation while reducing the learning burden of those who are intimidated by advanced lexicon. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of intentional vocabulary learning by utilizing captioned videos, and analyzing the results to design the most useful method in teaching vocabulary to advanced Korean language learners.

In order to conduct this study, mixed methods research was selected. Mixed methods research comprised of pretest, posttest, survey, and interviews which were performed on a total of 48 advanced learners of the Korean language. When analyzing the test score gains between the pretest and posttest, both the control group and experimental groups showed a significant increase in vocabulary knowledge. Also, statistical data indicated that utilizing captioned video as a means to intentional vocabulary learning was effective and the most effective method was closed captioning with vocabulary annotation. However, according to the interviews conducted, learners preferred watching a combination of the Korean captioned videos - No Closed Captioning, Closed Captioning, Closed Captioning with vocabulary annotation - instead of consecutively watching the same type of video to enhance their Korean language lexical competence. Also, the survey and interviews revealed that learners had a positive attitude towards vocabulary learning through captioned videos.

Based on the overall analysis and implications of the study, educational goals and objectives were established as well as an effective lesson plan combining the Test – Teach - Test (TTT) Model and Stempleski(1992)'s video lesson were designed for advanced learners of Korean.