중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 불평 화행 교육 연구 : A study of teaching plan on complaining speech act for Chinese Korean learners

Abstract

본 연구는 중국인 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 불평 화행 사용 양상과 화용적 실패를 조사분석한 후 중국인 한국어 학습자에 맞는 교수학습 방안을 모색하는 데 목적을 두고 있다.

외국어 학습의 중핵적인 목표는 의사소통 능력의 함양이다. 화행 교육은 의사소통 능력을 신장하는 데에 유용한 교육 영역 중 하나다. 화행 교육을 통해 다양한 상황에서 적절하게 발화하는 것을 훈련할 수 있기 때문에 의사소통 능력을 지향하는 학습자에게는 아주 실용적이고 효과적이다. 기존 연구에서는 요청, 거절, 인사 등의 화행을 중점적으로 다루고 있는데, 체면 위협인 불평 화행에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어져 있지 않아 구체적인 교육 방안 또한 부족한 편이다. 학습자가 화용적 지식과 언어적인 완화 장치 사용에 대한 인식이 부족하다면 한국어로 의사소통을 할 때 원어민 화자에게 무례하게 비춰져 인간관계에서 불필요한 오해를 초래할 수 있다. 이와 같은 문제의식에서 본 연구는 학습자의 실제 불평 화행 양상을 분석하여 문제점을 찾고, 이를 해결할 수 있는 구체적이고 적절한 교수 활동 방안을 마련하고자 하였다.

먼저 1장에서는 불평 화행에 대한 연구의 필요성과 연구 방법을 제시하고 선행 연구를 검토하였다. 본 연구는 중국인 한국어 학습자, 한국인 모어 화자, 중국인 모어 화자 세 집단을 대상으로 서면 담화완성텍스트를 사용하여 각각 100개의 자료를 수집하였다. 또한 불평 화행을 실현하는 데 중요한 요인인 체면 고려 경향성을 조사하기 위해 5점 리커트 척도를 활용하였다.

2장에서는 불평 화행에 관한 화용론적 접근과 교육적 접근으로 나누어 이론적 배경을 구성하였다. 구체적으로 화행이론에 대해 살펴본 후 불평 화행의 정의와 불평 화행 전략 유형 등에 대해 다시 정리하였다. 그리고 체면이론과 공손 이론을 고찰하여 불평 화행 전략 실현과의 관련성을 설명하였다. 교육적 접근 부분에서는 화행 교육에 관한 이론 중 중간언어와 화용적 실패에 대해 고찰한 후 화행 교육의 방법을 논의하였다.

3장에서 조사 결과 분석은 불평 화행 양상과 학습자 화용적 실패 양상을 기준으로 이루어졌다. 양상 분석 및 화용적 실패 분석은 각각 화용언어적 측면과 사회화용적 측면 두 부분으로 나누어 살펴보았다.

그 결과 먼저 화용언어적 측면에서 학습자 집단과 한국인 집단은 보조화행, 구와 관례어 완화 장치의 사용 양상이 비슷하였으나 시작말, 주화행 대우법, 그리고 존대 어휘의 사용에서는 차이를 보였다. 그리고 중국인 한국어 학습자가 주화행만을 사용하는 경향이 있음을 발견하였다. 둘째, 사회화용적 측면에서 불평 화행의 주화행 전략 사용 양상을 전체적으로 살펴보면 중국인 한국어 학습자가 불만의 표현 정도가 낮은 전략을 선호하고 있음을 알게 되었다. 사회적 변인에 따르는 전략 사용에서 중국인 한국어 학습자 집단은 친한 사이에서는 불만을 직접적으로 표현하지 못하는 편이었고 상대의 지위에 따른 전략 사용에서 큰 변화가 없었다. 화행 전략과 언어적 장치 사용의 결합한 분석에서는 학습자들의 상당수가 불만 강도 낮은 전략을 사용함에도 불구하고 언어적인 완화 장치나 사회화용지식이 부족하여 오히려 실제 표현에서 강한 불만과 무례함이 초래되었다. 성별에 따른 분석 결과 두 집단 모두 남성과 여성의 전략 사용은 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 셋째, 체면 고려 경향성에서는 전체적으로 세 집단은 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

화용적 실패 분석에서 화용언어적 실패가 81회 발생하였으며 그 실패 원인은 교육용 교재의 부재 및 교실담화의 부적절함과 모국어 전이로 귀납될 수 있다. 화용언어적 실패는 49회가 발견되었고, 그 원인은 사회적 관계에 대한 인식 차이와 가치 판단에 대한 사회문화적 차이에 있음을 알 수 있었다. 3장의 마지막 논의 부분에서는 이러한 화행 양상 및 화용적 실패 고찰을 통해 교육의 시사점을 검토하였다.

4장에서는 3장에서 분석한 학습자 불평 화행 사용 양상을 바탕으로 발견된 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 적절한 불평 화행 교육의 목적 및 내용을 설정하였다. 또한 역할극을 활용하여 선행 연구에서 다루지 못한 고급 학습자를 대상으로 조사에서 나타난 화용적 실패 및 어려움을 극복할 수 있도록 교수·학습 방안을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 중국 대학의 한국어학과 학습자를 대상으로 불평 화행에 초점을 맞추어 사회화용적 측면과 화용언어적 측면의 전반에 걸쳐 구체적인 양상을 분석하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 특히 주화행 전략을 불평의 강도에 따라 분석하였고 불평 화행의 보조 화행을 새로이 추가하여 분류를 시도하였다. 또한 학습자의 화용적 실패 및 원인을 자세히 논의하였고 체면 고려 경향성의 측정을 시도하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 이러한 불평 화행의 분석의 결과를 바탕으로 중국인 고급 학습자에 맞는 역할극을 활용한 구체적인 교수학습 방안을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다.

The purpose of this study is to develop an education proposal about speech act when make complaining by identifying and describing the interlanguage features of Chinese Korean learners.

In Chapter 1, I clarified the purposes and the research methods of this study. 100 Chinese university students whose major study is Korean language were asked to fill in the questionnaires. 8 situations were designed for different socially offensive events to measure their speech act of complaining. I also used 5-point of Likert Scales to measure their face concern. Their Korean performances were compared with other 100 Korean native speakers and 100 Chinese native speakers.

Chapter 2 contains the background of speech act research of complaining for pragmatic and education part. In the pragmatic part, the definition and principle type of speech act theory were introduced, as well as the appropriateness and strategies of speech act of complaining. This chapter also includes the face theory and face negotiation theory. In the education part, the concept of interlanguage, pragmatic transfer, pragmatic failures and the education technics of speech act were also argued.

In chapter 3, I analyzed the data from questionnaires based on speech act of complaining aspect and the pragmatic failure aspect. Each aspect was divided into pragmalinguistic and sociopragmatic parts.

First, the result states that Chinese Korean learners were different from the Korean native speakers when using of alerter, honorific of head act, and lexical downgrader in pragmalinguistic aspect. Second, learners preferred to use the less severity complaining strategies. According to the social variables, Chinese Korean learners felt more stress when they complain to their close people. Chinese learners were less sensitive to the relation of relative power between the listeners. Meanwhile, I found out that although learners chose the strategies of less direct complaints, the lack awareness of using downgraders led to more impolite expressions. Third, there was no significant difference between gender in strategy use and face concern aspects. Next, in the analysis of pragmatic failure aspect, 81 times of pragmalinguistic failure and 49 times of sociopragmatic failure had been found in the questionnaires. The reasons of pragmalinguistic failure could be summarized as lack of teaching and inappropriate of class language using, and negative transfer of native language. On the other hand, the reasons of sociopragmatic failure could be summarized as perception difference in social relations' and 'value divergence.

In chapter 4, I designed a teaching plan based on the analysis result in chapter 3. This plan focused on solving the problems which were being found in Chinese Korean learner's questionnaire data. I explained the education purpose, and also discussed the contents of this Chapter. I used role play as a core method when I designed different teaching activities.

This study focuses on Chinese Korean learners who are studying in China, based on the real questionnaire data, I identified and described interlanguage features and pragmatics failure in speech act of complaining to develop an effective teaching plan.

This study is meaningful that it clarifies the speech act of complaining in pragmalinguistic and sociopragmatic aspects, which allows me to figure out the tendency of face concerns between different countries. Moreover, I designed a teaching plan for advanced Chinese Korean learners based on pragmatic failure analysis.