키르기스 학습자를 위한 한국어 높임 표현 교육 연구 : A study on Korean honorific expressions education for Kyrgyz learners

국문 초록

모든 언어에는 상대방을 높이는 다양한 어휘 및 문법적인 범주가 있다. 이 범주는 언어마다 서로 다르게 실현되는데 한국어의 높임 체계는 다른 언어들에 비해 매우 폭넓게 발달하였다. 즉, 대부분 언어에 상대를 높이는 범주가 있지만, 한국어에는 특별히 주체와 객체를 높이는 어휘 및 문법 범주가 존재한다. 하지만 키르기스어의 높임 체계는 한국어처럼 복잡하지 않고 단순하게 실현되기 때문에 이러한 언어적인 차이점으로 한국어를 외국어로 배우는 키르기스 학습자들은 높임 표현에 대한 어려움을 겪는 경우가 있다. 또한 학습자가 한국어를 배울 때 다양한 오류를 범하게 되는데 그중에서 두드러지는 것은 한국어 높임 표현에 관한 오류라고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 키르기스 학습자가 높임 표현의 어휘ㆍ문법적인 범주를 이해하고 상황에 따라 다양하게 활용되는 높임 표현을 적절하게 사용할 수 있는 능력을 향상하기 위한 효과적인 높임 표현 교육 방안을 마련하고자 한다. 이상 연구의 논지 흐름을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

I장에서 본 연구의 필요성과 목적 그리고 연구의 대상과 방법을 설정한 다음 II장에서는 한국어와 키르기스어의 높임 표현을 대조하고 양국어의 공통점과 차이점을 살펴보았다. 양 언어의 높임 표현 개념을 대조 분석한 결과 높임 표현이 상위인 사람을 존중해야 한다는 관점에서 두 언어는 서로 공통점을 가지고 있었다. 하지만 한국어의 높임 표현은 다양한 문법 및 어휘적인 요소로 실현되는 반면 키르기스어의 경우는 높임법을 실현하는 언어적 요소가 한국어만큼 잘 발달되어있지는 않았다. 즉, 한국어처럼 주체와 객체까지 높이는 범주는 존재하지 않고 상대 높임만 있다는 뜻이다.

또한 현재 키르기스스탄 교육 현장에서의 높임 표현 교육 실태를 파악하기 위해 주 교재를 분석하여 각 교재의 제시, 설명 방식, 그리고 문형 연습 활동을 살펴보았다. 교육 실태를 교재만으로 파악하는 것은 부족하므로 교사와 학습자를 대상으로 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 교사 인터뷰 결과, 대부분의 교사가 높임 표현은 한국의 문화이므로 필수적으로 가르쳐야 한다는 의견에 서로 공감하고 있었다. 학습자 인터뷰 결과, 대부분의 학습자들이 수업 중에 활발한 의사소통 활동이 이루어지기를 원하고 말하기 능력을 신장시키고 싶어 한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

III장에서는 키르기스스탄의 수도인 비슈케크의 3개 대학교의 2, 3, 4학년 재학생들과 한국어교육원의 중급반 수강생 총 40명을 중심으로 자료를 수집하였다. 학습자들의 한국어 높임 표현 사용 양상과 이들이 범하는 오류를 분석하기 위해 자료 수집 방법으로 키ㆍ한 번역 테스트, 담화 완성형 테스트 그리고 질의응답을 통한 실제 발화를 이용하였다. 또한, 학습자와 한국인의 사용 양상을 비교할 목적으로 한국인 모어 화자에게도 담화 완성형 테스트를 실시하여 양 집단의 사용 양상을 SPSS 22.0 (Statistical Package for the Social Science)프로그램을 이용하여 비교하였다.

학습자들이 작성한 키ㆍ한 번역 테스트, 그리고 질의응답을 통한 실제 발화의 결과를 토대로 오류를 추출하였다. 학습자들은 대부분 높임 표현의 복잡성 때문에 문법적 그리고 어휘적 형태를 혼동하거나 불필요한 곳에 높임 범주를 사용하는 양상을 보였다. 이러한 오류 양상을 유형별로 분류하고 그 원인을 모국어, 목표어 그리고 교육 현장의 세 가지로 나누어 분석하였는데 이때 학습자 사후 인터뷰도 활용하였다.

IV장에서는 본 연구 II장의 이론적 고찰과 III장의 사용 양상 및 오류 분석 결과를 바탕으로 한국어 높임 표현의 교육 목표와 내용을 제시하였다. 키르기스 학습자를 위한 한국어 높임 표현 교육 방법으로는 형태 초점접근법과 의사소통 접근법을 활용하였고 수업 모형으로는 정확성을 요구하는 PPP모형과 의사소통을 중시하는 ESA모형을 선정하여 교수ㆍ학습 방법을 마련하였다.

지금까지의 한국어 교육에 대한 연구들은 주로 중국어권, 일본어권, 영어권 학습자들을 중심으로 이루어져 왔다. 본 연구는 한국어 학습자 수가 증가하고 있는 키르기스스탄에서의 학습자를 중심으로 진행되었다. 이 연구는 키르기스 학습자를 중심으로 실행된 최초의 연구라는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 하지만 이 연구에서는 키르기스어를 모국어로 하는 학습자만을 대상으로 진행하였는데

러시아어권 학습자와 고려인 학습자도 연구 대상에 포함시켜 진행하였다면 더 재미있고 다양한 결과들을 얻을 수 있지 않았을까? 하는 아쉬움이 남는다. 본 연구의 이런 점들을 고려하여 앞으로 더 다양한 영역의 교육 연구들이 지속적으로 이루어질 것을 전망해본다.

In any language, there are words and grammatical rules specifically to allude to respect. These honorific words and the grammatical rules help to express someones respect to another by communicating their ideas with respect. These honorific words and grammatical rules of different languages have originated differently. Compared to many other languages, the Korean language has a more complex formation style of honorific expressions and the Korean language uses its honorific expressions more authoritatively compared to other languages. But in Kyrgyz language, the usage of honorific expressions is not complex as to the Korean language and because of the that the Kyrgyz students who learn the Korean language face difficulties to use the honorific expressions in the proper context. Therefore, along with a theoretic study on the usage of honorific expressions, this study conducted a comparative analysis of Korean and Kyrgyz languages to identify predictable difficulties of learning honorific expressions for Kyrgyz learners. With the comparative analysis, this study has attempted to develop a methodology for facilitating a learners' understanding of the honorific expressions and the proper usage according to a given context. Further, this study has developed a teacher's guide for the Kyrgyz Korean language learners.

The first chapter of this thesis is focused on the importance of the selected topic, objectives of the study and the research methodology which has carried out for this study.

The second chapter is based on the comparison between the usage of the honorific expressions in the Korean language and the Kyrgyz language. By doing this comparative analysis this study has found that in both languages the honorific expressions are used to address a person higher in age or position. But the honorific expressions in the Kyrgyz language is not developed as much as to the Korean language. In the Korean language, the honorific expressions have more advanced forms in lexical and grammatical usage. Further this study has carried out a textbook analysis to observe the teaching methodology of Korean language teaching in Kyrgyz. In the textbook analysis, the focus has given to the presentation of the honorific expressions in the textbooks, how it has explained in the textbook, the exercises, and activities related to the honorific expressions. Since the textbook analysis gives a limited information of the Korean language honorific expressions teaching within Kyrgyz, this study also conducted interviews with the Kyrgyz students who learn Korean language and the university academic staff who teach the Korean language. The lecturers who teach the Korean language, strongly believe in the proper teaching of honorific expressions because the honorific expressions are strong cultural element in the Korean language. Further, the students have highlighted the importance of the activities and opportunities to practice honorific expressions in verbal form.

The third chapter is based on the survey conducted in three universities and Korean Center located in the Kyrgyzstan capital city, Bishkek. The survey has conducted with 40 university students who are in their 2nd, 3rd, and 4th years and intermediate level students at a Korean language center. Kyrgyz Korean Translation Test and Question-Answer Test have used to analysis errors in using the honorific expressions. Further to analysis the usage of the honorific expressions between Kyrgyzstan students and the Korean people, this study has used Discourse Completion Test and used SPSS22.0 (Statistical Package for the Social Science) for the analysis of honorific expressions usage and the comparison. The errors which were identified through the Kyrgyz Korean Translation Test and Question -Answer Test have then categorized under causes of errors as errors related to mother tongue, errors due to the difficulties of the targeted language, errors due to the education environmental condition. After categorization of errors, the categorized errors have analyzed and then again based on that information, conducted an interview with the students.

The fourth chapter has developed a set of objectives and a content for the honorific expressions education based on the literature review and the results of the error analysis. Focus on Form Approach and the Communicative Approach have used as the teaching method to teach honorific expressions for Kyrgyz students. PPP model has used to highlight the accuracy of the usage of the honorific expressions and ESA model has used to highlight the communication fluency. By using the above-mentioned teaching methods and the models, this study then developed the Teaching Learning Plan for the correct use of honorific expressions.

Most of the existing thesis based on the textbooks are focused on the Chinese, Japanese and English citizens. Up to now, there is no any thesis focusing on the Kyrgyz students who learn the Korean language. In this background, this thesis is the first thesis of that kind. But this studys objectives only focus on the students who speaks Kyrgyz language and that can be considered as a drawback of this study. If this study has also included the local korean and Russian-speaking students the results would have been different and wish that future research in this area will fill this research gap.