<구운몽>의 세계 형상과 세계 인식 교육 연구 : A Study on Teaching the World Figure and World Recognition of

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학습자가 문학작품에 나타난 형상을 통해 세계에 대한 인식을 확장하고, 문학이 자신의 삶과 관련된 것임을 알 수 있도록 구체적인 작품 교육을 설계하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 작품에 나타난 세계의 층위를 나누고, 형상과 인식의 관련성을 분석한 후, 이를 에 적용하여 교육 내용과 방법을 마련하고자 한다.

은 그간 다기한 서사 요소와 사상성으로 인해 그 작품성을 높이 평가받아왔다. 그런데 교육은 그에 대한 이해보다는 작품의 결미에 등장한 인생무상(人生無常)의 메시지를 피상적으로 전달하는 데 주목해왔다. 이 경우 작품 전반의 다기한 서사 요소가 설명되지 못하고, 각몽 부분에 집약된 사상성도 충분한 근거를 갖추지 못한 돌연한 것으로 여겨지게 된다. 한편 이 인간의 삶과 세계의 보편적인 모습을 다루기 때문에 교육적 가치가 있다는 관점도 구체화되지 못하고 있다. 최근 교육 내용은 이념적이고 사상적인 차원의 깨달음을 강조하는 데서 욕망의 성취도 긍정하는 방향으로 변화하였다. 그러나 이 경우의 교육 내용은 학습자 개인의 선호와 가치관을 확인하는 데 그쳐, 작품을 통한 인식의 확장을 달성하기에 어려움이 있다. 이러한 문제의식에 기반을 두고 본 연구는 세계 형상과 세계 인식 개념을 통해 이해의 지평을 확장하는 교육 내용과 방법을 모색하였다.

세계 형상은 문학작품에 나타난 세계의 언어적 형상을 의미하며, 구체적이고 개별적인 것으로 나타나지만 일반적이고 보편적인 것을 환기시킨다. 그렇기 때문에 작품 바깥의 세계와 관련이 있으며, 작품 바깥의 세계에서는 쉽게 발견할 수 없는 진실이나 진리를 발견하게 해 준다. 세계 인식은 세계 형상을 통해 나타나는 이러한 진실 혹은 진리를 의미한다. 세계 인식의 내용은 작품 바깥 세계에서는 은폐되어 있었던 것이지만 세계 형상을 통해서 드러난다. 에 나타난 세계 형상과 세계 인식은 양가성과 동시성을 특징으로 하는데, 이는 작품 바깥 세계의 기준으로 쉽게 이해하기 힘들다. 때문에 은 세계 형상과 세계 인식 교육의 제재로서 적합하다.

현재 학습자들의 감상을 검토한 결과, 학습자들은 작품에 공존하고 있는 대립적 가치를 선택적으로 인식하고, 작품에 나타난 관념적이고 이상적인 내용을 실제 세계와 관련이 없는 것으로 해석하며, 주제와 서사 구조가 괴리되어 있다고 이해하는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 경향은 학습자가 의 형상과 인식을 유기적으로 이해하지 못하고, 작품과 자신이 처한 세계 사이에 거리감을 느끼게 하는 원인이 된다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 세계 형상과 세계 인식 교육은 이러한 문제를 해결하는 데 의의가 있다. 다시 말해 대립적 가치의 공존에 대한 인식 능력을 함양하고, 관념적 내용의 형상화 방식에 대한 해석 능력을 신장시키며, 주제와 서사 구조의 통합적 이해 가능성을 확보한다는 점에서 문학교육적 의의가 있다는 것이다.

본 연구에서는 소설에 나타난 세계의 층위를 인물, 인물 간 관계, 시․공간의 세 가지로 나누고, 이를 바탕으로 의 세계 형상과 세계 인식을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 인물 층위에서 세계 형상은 규범성과 탈규범성이 선택되고, 이것이 공존할 수 있는 속임수 삽화가 맥락으로 설정되어, 반복적으로 배열되었다. 이러한 형상화 방식을 통해 개인의 욕망에 대한 관조적 인식이 명료화되고, 구체화되며, 전일화되었다. 그리고 인물 간 관계 층위에서는 평등성과 차등성이 상호 인정의 태도로 맥락화되어 점층적으로 배열되었다. 이는 사회의 질서에 대한 주체적 인식을 환기하였다. 마지막으로 시․공간 층위에서는 연속성과 불연속성이 역설적 환몽 구조라는 맥락을 부여받아 중첩적으로 배열되었다. 이를 통해 세계의 본질에 대한 유동적 인식이 환기되었다.

이상의 내용을 바탕으로 의 세계 형상과 세계 인식 교육을 설계하였다. 의 인물 형상을 통해 관조적 인식을 이해하는 것, 인물 간 관계 형상을 통해 주체적 인식을 이해하는 것, 시․공간 형상을 통해 유동적 인식을 이해하는 것 세 가지를 목표로 계열화하였다. 그리고 각각의 하위 항목에 대립적 특성의 공존 양상을 파악하는 것, 맥락에 구체화된 인식 내용을 해석하는 것, 배열 양상을 바탕으로 주제를 추론하는 것을 범례로 삼은 세부 목표를 설정하였다. 또한 이를 구체화하기 위한 방법으로 범주화, 맥락 분석, 배열의 효과 검토와 주제화를 범례로 삼은 세부 학습 활동을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 의 서사 요소를 종합적으로 검토하여 형상과 인식의 관련성 속에서 고찰하고, 이를 바탕으로 학습자의 인식 확장에 도움이 되는 교육 내용과 방법을 마련하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to design a specific literary education which helps learners to expand their recognitions through literary figures, and understand a relationship between literature and their own lives. For that, this study classifies the levels of world in a fiction and analyzes the connection between figure and recognition. The results are eventually applied to and organized as educational contents and methods.

has been acknowledged for its high literary value because of the various narrative elements and thoughts. However, the previous education for gave attention only to delivering the message, the transience of life, as a subject of this work, not to explaining its literary value. In this case, it is hard to understand various narrative elements of this work but also the thoughts integrated in the ending. Meanwhile, the perspective that has an educational value for dealing with the universal truth about human being and world, is not specified. Recently, the educational contents of have been changed from emphasizing the ideological awareness to reaffirming the achievement of desire. In spite of this change, the way of this education can only confirm the individual personal preference and the view of value, which makes it still difficult for learners to achieve the improvement of cognitive ability. Based on this critical reasoning, this study seeks educational contents and methods that enhance the understanding of focusing on World Figure and World Recognition depicted in .

World Figure means a linguistic figure that appears in a world of literary work, It is specific and individual but calls up general and universal ideas of the world. Because of that, world figure is related to the real world and lets us discover the truth which cannot be easily lighted on. World Recognition means the truth that discovered through world figure. The contents of world recognition are concealed in the real world but disclosed in the world of works through world figure. World figure and world recognition in make a feature of ambivalence and simultaneity which cannot be easily understood by standards of the real world. For these reasons, is the suitable material for learning world figure and world recognition.

The results of examining the learners appreciations of indicates that: they selectively perceive one of the opposite values that coexist in the work interpret the ideal and fantastical contents as unrelated ones to the real world and understand the subject of work and the narrative structure unrelated. This tendency causes for learners not to be able to understand the figure and recognition systematically, and feel distance between their world and the world in the work. This problem can be overcome through education of world figure and world recognition suggested in this study. In other words, this study is significant to enhance the cognitive ability of coexistence of opposite values, to strengthen the analytic ability for ideal figures, and to enable integrative understandings for the subject and narrative structure.

In this study, the levels of world in the fiction are classified into three categories: character, the relationship between characters, and time and space(Chronotope). These levels form the foundation of analyzing the world figure and world recognition of . As a result, at the level of character, the feature of world figure is not only normative but also beyond the norm. And the opposite features are set in the context of episodes with characters tricks which enable the features to coexist, and to be arranged repetitively. Through this way of figure, contemplative recognition of personal desire is made clear, concrete and concentrated. At the level of relationship between characters, the feature of world figure is not only equal but also differential. And the opposite features are set in the context of attitudes for mutual appreciation which enable the features to coexist and to be arranged gradually. Through this way of figure, subjective recognition about social order is made clear, concrete and concentrated. At the level of time and space(Chronotope), the feature of world figure is not only continuous but also discontinuous. And the opposite features are set in the context of structures of paradoxical empty dreams which enable the features to coexist and to be arranged reiteratively. Through this way of figure, undifferentiated recognition about nature of world is made clear, concrete and concentrated.

Based on the analysis, this study designs education of the world figure and world recognition of . The educational objectives are understanding contemplative recognition through figure of character, subjective recognition through figure of the relationship between characters, and undifferentiated recognition through figure of time and space(Chronotope). For each subcategory, goals are specified as understanding the conditions in which opposite features coexist, interpreting the contents of recognition embodied in the context, and reasoning the subject on the basis of the pattern of arrangement. Also, to specify these objectives, learning activities are suggested including categorizing, analyzing the context and considering the effect of arrangement for topicalization.

This study is significant in that the narrative elements of are reviewed closely and comprehensively, considered in connection with figure and recognition, and used to improve learners cognitive ability. The study can be conducive to the follow-up research for it suggests a potential for further discussions regarding the literary education to seek comprehensive understandings of the world.