시 텍스트의 상호주관적 읽기 교육 연구 : A Study on Intersubjective Reading Education of Poetry Text

Abstract

본 연구는 학습 독자들의 횡적 소통을 시 텍스트 이해의 매개로 활용하여 시 텍스트의 상호주관적인 읽기 능력을 향상시키는 교육 방안을 구안하려 한다. 상호주관성(intersubjectivity)이란, 하나의 주관을 넘어 다수의 주관에게서 공통으로 성립하는 특성을 의미하는 것으로 주체들의 관계와 상호작용을 통해 구성된다. 상호주관적인 관점에서 시 해석 활동을 바라본다면 텍스트의 의미는 텍스트 안에 이미 존재하고 있는 것이 아니라, 텍스트에 대한 독자들의 상호작용을 통해 다양한 형태로 구성될 수 있는 것임을 알 수 있다. 본 연구는 먼저 시 텍스트의 상호주관적 읽기가 성립 가능한지를 이론적으로 검토하고 이를 바탕으로 실제 시 읽기 교실에서 활용할 수 있는 교육의 내용과 방법을 설계하려 하였다.

그동안의 시 읽기 교육 연구는 학습 독자 중심의 다양한 읽기를 지향하였지만 그 다양한 해석들이 만들어내는 혼란에 대해서는 뚜렷한 해결책을 제시하지 못하였다. 하나의 시 텍스트에 대한 다양한 해석들이 존재할 때 이들 사이의 소통을 위한 교육적 경험을 제공하는 것은 해석상의 혼란을 줄이고 상호주관적 관계를 형성하는 유용한 방법이 될 수 있다. 학습 독자는 소통의 과정에서 제기되는 타당성 요구를 통해 시 텍스트의 잠재적 의미 영역을 확장하는 한편, 시 텍스트의 의미가 과정적인 성격을 가진다는 것을 이해할 수 있다. 나아가 이러한 소통의 과정을 내면화함으로써 학습 독자는 시 텍스트에 대한 반성적 해석 능력을 신장시킬 수 있다.

본 연구는 시 텍스트의 해석진술에 대한 타당성의 요구가 크게 세 가지 범주로 나누어진다고 보았다. 첫째, 해석진술에서 드러나는 정보의 진위여부를 문제시하는 사실성의 요구이다. 둘째, 해석진술을 구성하는 의미 맥락의 개연성을 문제시하는 정당성의 요구이다. 셋째, 해석진술에 작용하는 해석주체의 관점이 공유될 수 있는지를 문제시하는 진실성의 요구이다. 이러한 타당성 요구에 기반을 두고 이해의 조정이 일어나며, 이를 통해 학습 독자들은 시 텍스트에 대한 상호이해를 형성할 수 있다. 통념과는 달리, 타당성과 합리성에 근거한 이해의 조정은 정서 체험의 공유로 이어져 이를 심화하는 데 기여한다.

학습 독자들의 의사소통을 통한 상호이해의 가능성을 확인하기 위하여 실험조사를 설계하였다. 실험조사에서 실제 학습 독자들이 의사소통하는 양상을 타당성 요구의 유형에 맞게 분류하고 구체적인 현상을 관찰하였다. 소통을 통한 상호이해의 조건을 상호 인지환경의 정립, 개연성의 확보, 해석 관점의 전환으로 나누어 각각의 양상을 살폈다. 실험조사 결과의 분석에서 해석진술의 조정이 각각 다른 상호이해의 조건들과 관계를 맺고 있다는 점이 확인되었다. 덧붙여 이러한 상호이해의 형성이 정서 체험의 공유에도 기여하고 있음을 보였다.

이러한 논의를 바탕으로 구체적인 교육의 내용과 방법을 설계하였다. 활동의 국면에서 교사의 직접적인 개입은 최소화되어야 하기 때문에 학습 독자들이 교육적 목표에 적합한 활동을 수행할 수 있게끔 하려면 활동 이전에 제시되는 교육의 목표와 내용 및 절차를 분명하게 설정하는 것이 중요하다. 시 텍스트의 상호주관적 읽기는 학습 독자들의 언어적 상호작용을 활용하여 학습 독자들의 해석 능력을 향상시키는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위한 교육의 내용을 시 텍스트에 대한 반응의 다양화, 학습 독자 간 상호작용의 활성화, 소통 과정의 내면화로 제시하였다. 구체적인 교육의 방법을 제시하기 위해 먼저 국어 수업 설계에 작용하는 주요 변인들을 고려하여 교수-학습의 환경을 조성할 때 필요한 조건들을 검토하였다. 실제 교육의 절차는 개별 반응의 형성, 이해의 공유 및 조정, 내면화의 단계를 상정하고, 각각의 단계에 적합한 활동들을 연계하는 방식으로 서술하였다.

실제 교육 현장에서 학습 독자들의 의사소통은 비효율적이거나 부가적인 것으로 인식되어 크게 주목받지 못했다. 이에 대해 본 연구는 학습 독자들의 의사소통을 중심으로 다양한 해석들 사이의 타당성 문제를 검토하여 학습 독자들의 주체적이고 능동적인 시 읽기 능력을 향상시키기 위한 교육의 내용과 방법을 모색하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

This study suggests a teaching method that improves intersubjective poetry interpretation skill through learners communication, which is a medium of understanding poetry. Intersubjectivity, which commonly exists in majority beyond individual subjectivity, is formed by the relationship and the interaction of numerous subjects. Looking at the activity of poetry interpretation in the intersubjective point of view, the meaning of a text does not exist in the text but is constructed through the text readers interactions.

Studies on poetry interpretation by now have not proposed a definite solution for the confusion derived from diverse interpretations of individual learners. Regarding this problem, providing criteria to differentiate between proper and improper interpretations is a necessary method for decreasing interpretative confusions and building intersubjective relationship.

Learners are not just able to extend the latent meaning field of poetry by determining validity, but also understand that the meaning of poetry has a proceptive characteristic, which means that the meaning is constantly being formed. In addition, learners are able to attain a reflective semantic construction ability on poetry through communication process.

This study suggests that there are three claims to judge the validity of learners interpreting statement. The first one is the claim of truth that decides whether the data of interpreting statement is true or not. The second one is the claim of rightness that judges whether the meaning connection of interpreting statement has a probability or not. The third one is the claim of sincerity that decides whether the view of interpreting statement is able to be trusted and sympathized or not.

This study classified the aspects of learners communication and observed detailed specific examples to ascertain a possibility of mutual understanding through communication. The result was as in the following. The learners obtained mutual cognitive environment through mediation influenced by the truth claim. The learners also highly improved the probability of interpreting statement through mediation influenced by the rightness claim. Finally, from mediation influenced by the sincerity claim, this study was able to ascertain a state that the learners understood text on the others view and switched their view of interpretation according to the understanding. In addition, the learners emotions were shared through those three mediations.

This study has planned a detailed teaching method for intersubjective reading of poetry based on those discussions. The object of teaching intersubjective poetry reading is to improve learners intersubjective poetry interpretation skill. This study suggests the next three things as the teaching contents to achieve that object diversification of reaction to the poetry text, activation of the learners interaction, and internalization of communication process.

Before starting class, teaching-learning environment should be constructed properly. A practical class procedure according to the referred teaching contents is comprised of these three steps forming reaction to a poem through writing report, intersubjective composing of the poem's meaning through discussion and debate, and internalizing the reading process through writing criticism on communication.

This study is significant in the sense that it has seeked for a teaching method to improve learners abilities of independent and active poetry reading by making them judge validity among divers interpretations based on their communications.