지명 이미지를 통한 시조 이해 교육 연구 : A Study on Understanding Si-jo Education Through The images of place name

Abstract

본 연구는 시조에 나오는 지명 시어들이 특정한 이미지를 환기하고 있음에 주목하여, 시조의 지명 이미지가 어떠한 양상으로 나타나는지를 밝히고 그를 토대로 학습자들의 시조 이해 능력을 향상시키기 위해 활용 가능한 교육 방안을 설계하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 따라서 시조의 지명 시어가 학습자의 사고력과 상상력을 향상시키고, 문화적 공감의 양상을 공유하는 데 유용한 교육적 자료가 된다고 보고, 지명 시어가 드러내는 이미지의 양상을 살피고자 하였다.

일반적으로 지방이나 산천, 지역 등을 가리키는 지명(地名)은 인간들이 특정한 지리적 실체에 대해 공동으로 정해놓은 고유한 이름이자 기호이다. 지명은 특정 장소를 나타내는데, 그 장소가 가진 다양한 정서나 문화적 의미, 관념들이 지명 속에 내포된다. 지명 이미지는 일차적으로 지명이 지칭하는 시어가 환기하는 어떠한 느낌이나 인상, 감각적 형상을 말한다. 그러나 지명 이미지는 단순히 이것만을 뜻하지는 않는다. 지명은 일정한 체계와 유래, 역사적·문화적 기반을 갖추고 있기 때문에, 지명이 환기하는 이미지도 그 장소의 구체적·지리적 특징 외에 경험 및 역사, 이야기, 인물, 문화, 상징 등을 축적하고 있다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 지명 이미지를 지명 시어를 통해 환기되는 다양한 느낌이 지각적·관념적·이념적 인식과 연관을 맺고 일정한 의미를 드러내는 것이라 정의하였다.

지명 이미지의 성격에는 크게 세 가지가 있는데, 먼저 고유명사로서의 지명이 가지는 지시, 함축, 지시와 함축의 긴장 등이 의미적 특성으로 나타난다. 중요한 것은 이러한 지시, 함축, 지시와 함축의 긴장 각각이 지명 시어가 불러일으키는 장소감과 연결되어 이미지를 드러내는 역할을 한다는 점이다. 다시 말해서 지명 이미지는 고유명사 시어인 동시에 장소감의 표상이라는 특징을 갖는다. 또한 지명 이미지는 시적자아의 인식의 표상이 된다. 시적자아는 지명 시어가 나타내는 장소의 특성을 중심으로 하여 지각적·관념적·이념적 차원의 인식을 드러낸다. 이러한 지명 이미지는 특정한 장소에 대한 문화적 유대감을 표현하고, 공동체적 인식 기반을 드러내주는 기능을 한다. 그리고 시적자아의 정체성이 어떠한 양상으로 나타나게 될지 알려주는 지표가 되며, 개인 및 사회의 개별적·공통적 경험이 두루 집약되어 있는 시공간의 문화적 유물로서 기능하고 있다. 또한 지명 이미지는 이미지의 중층성, 장소감, 심상지리 등의 특성을 중심으로 하여, 시어 분석 능력을 향상시키고, 학습자의 문학 경험을 확대시키며, 문화적 공감 및 감상을 심화시키는 교육적 의의를 지닌다.

본 연구는 이러한 지명 이미지를 통해 시조의 시어와 문화적 토대에 대한 학습자의 이해를 심화시키는 방안에 대해 연구하는 것에 주목하였다. 그러한 방향성을 갖고서, 장소감을 표상하는 지명 이미지의 요소를 중심으로 시조에 나타난 지명 이미지의 양상을 각각 실재적 장소감이 환기하는 감각적 이미지, 관습적 장소감이 환기하는 상징적 이미지, 역사적 장소감이 환기하는 비유적 이미지의 세 가지로 나누었다. 각각의 장소감은 시적자아의 지각적 인식, 관념적 인식, 이념적 인식과 연관되어 시적 표현의 맥락이 되는데, 장소감과 연결된 지명 이미지의 양상은 이를 중심으로 지명 시어 고유의 의미 특성과 함께 나타나게 된다. 각 유형의 대표적인 지명으로 청량산, 봉래산, 창오산을 들 수 있는데, 이러한 지명의 이미지는 그 공간적 특성 및 환기하는 장소감에 따라 서로 다른 차원의 정체성을 드러낸다. 즉, 시조의 지명 이미지는 각각 구체적 공간·상상적 공간·전고(典故) 공간을 대표하는데, 각 공간과 연관된 시적자아의 정체성은 경험적·공적·문화적 차원으로 구분할 수 있다. 지명 이미지는 이러한 공간을 중심으로 시적자아의 정체성이 재현되고 확인되며 추구될 수 있는 토대가 된다.

이러한 지명 이미지를 통한 시조 이해 교육의 설계를 위해서 먼저 교육 목표로 텍스트 분석 능력 향상, 상상력의 추동과 경험의 확장, 문화적 공감과 감상의 확대를 들었다. 그리고 교육 목표를 실현할 수 있는 교육 내용으로는 지명 이미지를 통해 시적 의미를 구현하도록 하는 시적자아의 인식 맥락을 추론하는 것을 중요하게 제시하였다. 그리고 장소감을 중심으로 학습자들의 문학 경험을 획득하고, 정체성의 탐색을 통해 자기지식을 구성하는 교육 내용을 제시하였다. 특히 시어, 장소감, 문화적 유대감이라는 핵심 교육 과제에 대한 이해를 중심으로 하여 학습자들의 지식적 차원의 앎 외에도 시조 감상 능력을 심화시킬 수 있는 교육 내용을 중요하게 다루었다. 그리고 이러한 교육을 구체화할 수 있는 방법을 내용 요소 파악, 의도와 관점 추리, 연관된 경험 발견, 문화적 공감 표현의 넷으로 분류하여 각각의 세부적인 활동들을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 시조의 지명이 여러 층위의 이미지를 환기하고 있으며 시적자아의 인식 및 정체성을 드러내준다는 점을 핵심으로 하여, 지명 이미지가 시조에 대한 학습자의 이해와 감상 능력을 신장시키는 데 유용한 자료가 될 수 있다는 것을 밝혀내고자 하였다. 이 연구는 그 동안 교육적 관심에서 밀려나있던 시조의 지명 시어가 경험적, 문화적 차원의 의미를 지니면서 시적 형상화의 풍부한 기초가 될 수 있다는 점을 설명하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 앞으로 지명 이미지를 통한 시조 이해 교육의 과정에서 학습자들이 과거에 시조 작가들이 가졌던 심상지리가 어떠한 장소감을 토대로 형성되는지를 알고, 그것이 주체와 관계된 체험 및 관습, 문화적 공감에서 생겨난다는 것을 이해하기를 기대한다. 그리고 지명 이미지를 활용하여 직접 현재의 자신과 관계된 지명의 다양한 인상과 느낌들을 상상하고 경험하게 되기를 바란다.

On the basis of the observation that poetic words for place names in Si-jo(時調) arouse specific images in readers, this study aims to identify aspects of hat are realized in Si-jo, allowing the design of effective education plans to improve learners understanding of and ability to interpret and compose Si-jo. More concretely, on the assumption that poetic words for place names in Si-jo improve readers thinking skills and imagination and serve as useful educational materials for the purpose of transmitting aspects of cultural sympathy, this study attempts to examine aspects of the images that poetic words for place names elicit.

In general, a place name, for example of a mountain, stream, province, or region, is an official name given to a specific geographical entity. Place names evoke various emotions, cultural meanings, and similar concepts. The image of place name refers to a certain feeling, impression, or sensible response aroused by poetic words that are primarily used to designate a place name. However, the image of place name has more meaning than this place names have a certain logic, origin, and historical and cultural base, so that they are also accretions of experience, history, myth, associations with certain individuals and cultural practices, and so on, besides their basic geographical status. Therefore, this paper defines the images of place name as the various feelings aroused by poetic words of place names and the various related perceptual, ideational, and ideological cognition.

The images of place name has three characters: the referent of the place name as a proper noun, its implications, and the tension between reference and implications. These three components constitute words meaning. The important thing is that these three components help convey the sense of place that the poetic words of the place name arouse and in doing so, reveal a poetic image. In other words, the images of place name is a poetic word, a proper name, and a representation of the poets sense of the place. The images of place name is also a representation of the poetic selfs cognition, on the perceptual, ideational, and ideological levels. This image of place name expresses cultural connectedness to a specific place, constituting also a perspective from which to understand the community. It is an indication of how the poetic selfs identity is expressed and serves as a site of cultural heritage value where individual and common experiences are integrated. Moreover, the images of place name focus on the characteristics of multilayered images, sense of place, and mental geography, and have the educational significance of improving the analytic skills of poetic words, expanding learners literature experience and enhancing cultural empathy and appreciation.

This study focuses on developing a method to deepen learners understanding of poetic words in Si-jo and their cultural base, focusing on the images of place name. Keeping in mind the components elaborated above, this study divides images of place names in Si-jo into three types: mental images, which arouse with the sense of a substantial place symbolic images, which arouse with a conventional sense of place and figurative images, which arouse with a historical sense of place. Each sense of place becomes the context for poetic expression in connection with the poetic selfs perceptual cognition, ideal cognition, and ideological cognition. The aspect of the images of place name connected with the sense of place appears together with the characteristics of the unique meanings of the poetic words of place name revolving around the images. Representative place names of each type in Si-jo are Cheong-ryang Mountain, Bong-rae Mountain, and Chang-o Mountain, respectively. The images of these place names reveal different levels of identity according to their spatial characteristics and the sense of place they arouse. The images of place name in Si-jo incorporates elements of substantial space, imaginative space, and recording space, and the identity of the poetic self related to each space can be divided into experiential, official, and cultural dimensions. The images of place name becomes the foundation for the identity of the poetic self to be represented, confirmed, and pursued in these spaces.

To design the Si-jo understanding education through the images of place name, this study first set the education goals as improvement of text analytic skills, imagination drive and extension of experience, and expansion of cultural empathy and appreciation. Moreover, for the educational contents to actualize the education goals, this study presented the context inference of the poetic selfs cognition to arrive at the poetic meaning from the images of place name as an important aspect. Furthermore, it presented educational contents that help learners to acquire literature experience by focusing on the sense of place and to form self-knowledge by exploring identity. In particular, by focusing on the understanding of core educational tasks such as poetic words, sense of place, and cultural connectedness, this study put emphasis on the educational contents that can enhance the appreciation skills of Si-jo, going beyond the dimension of mere knowledge acquisition of the learners. Moreover, the method to concretize this educational aspect was classified into four categories―grasping the elements of contents, inference of intention and perspective, discovery of related experience, and expression of cultural empathy―and detailed activities for each category were presented.

This study is significant in that it shows that poetic words for place names in Si-jo, which have been neglected, can be a rich foundation of poetic knowledge and experiential and cultural depth of meaning. I hope it will help learners develop an understanding of the sense of place or mental geography that past Si-jo writers have created and understand its origins in experience, custom, and cultural sympathy. Furthermore, I hope they will be able to imagine and experience a broad range of impressions and feelings of place names by understanding the concept of the images of place name.