초등학교 고학년 집단 따돌림 현상에 대한 질적 연구 : A Qualitative Research on Bullying phenomenon Among Upper Grade Elementary Children

Abstract

이 연구는 초등학교 고학년 학급의 집단 따돌림 현상을 삶과 문화와 교육의 관점으로 이해하기 위해 교육인류학을 바탕으로 한 질적 연구를 수행한 것이다. 이 연구를 위해 3년에 걸쳐 집단 따돌림이 발생한 세 개의 초등학교 고학년 학급에서 참여관찰을 하고 아이들을 만나 심층면담을 하였다. 집단따돌림의 즉각적인 해결과 처방보다는, 먼저 아이들의 세계에서 일어나는 집단 따돌림 현상을 그들의 관점에서 바라보고 이해하고자 노력하였다.

이를 위해 나는 세 가지 연구 문제를 제시했다. 첫째, 집단 따돌림의 세계는 어떻게 구성되는가? 둘째, 집단 따돌림 현상에는 어떤 문화가 존재하는가? 셋째, 집단 따돌림 문화를 교육인류학적으로 어떻게 해석할 수 있는가? 이러한 세 가지 질문을 연구의 나침반으로 삼아 집단 따돌림 현상 속의 아이들을 판단하기보다 집단 따돌림에 대한 그들의 생각과 언어, 행동을 드러내고, 현상 이면의 독특한 문화를 발견하고, 최종적으로는 연구 내용을 바탕으로 집단 따돌림 현상에 상심을 지닌 이들과 나눌 교육적 논의를 제시하고자 했다.

첫째, Ⅲ장에서는 아이들의 집단 따돌림 세계가 어떻게 구성되는지 그려내기 위해 구름반, 하늘반, 바다반의 연구 참여자 아이들의 모습과 이야기를 기술하였다. 각각 다른 학급이었지만 집단 따돌림 현상이 나타나는 세 개의 반에는 미묘한 공통점이 있었다. 그 중 두드러진 현상이 집단 따돌림을 당하는 아이는 학급에서 나머지 아이들과 심리적으로 분리되어 있고, 이것이 공간의 배치나 아이들의 몸의 거리를 통해 드러난다는 점이다. 또 집단 따돌림 현상 속 아이들은 담임교사가 있을 때와 없을 때 다른 양상을 보였다. 나는 이러한 모습을 중심으로 아이들의 집단 따돌림 세계를 재구성하였다.

둘째, Ⅳ장에서는 아이들이 만들어내는 집단 따돌림 현상 그 이면에 어떤 문화가 존재하는지 발견하고자 문화 주제를 중심으로 분석하였다. 나는 집단 따돌림이 발생하는 학급에는 아이들을 움직이는 문화적 요인이 있을 것이라고 생각하였고, 이와 관련하여 다섯 가지 문화 주제를 살펴보았다. 첫 번째 주제는 다름으로, 여기서는 집단 따돌림의 대상이 되는 아이에 대해 많은 아이들이 왜 유독 그 아이만 다르다고 생각하는지 다름이 차별로 이어지는 과정을 드러내었다. 두 번째 주제는 낙인이었다. 학급에서 집단 따돌림을 당하는 아이들은 과거에도 그런 경험이 있었다. 아이들 사이에서 한 번 왕따는 영원한 왕따로 인식된다. 이는 새로운 친구를 만날 기회를 빼앗고 아이들은 서로 왕따가 되지 않기 위해 친구를 사귀게 된다. 낙인은 왕따의 존재를 확인시키는 기제였다. 세 번째 주제는 힘으로서 학급 내의 위계질서를 뜻한다. 집단 따돌림 현상을 자세히 살펴보면 이를 주도하는 집단과 지지하는 집단이 자리하고 있다. 아이들 사이 권력의 차이에 따라 일짱, 꼬봉, 왕따라는 계급이 형성되어 있었다. 이러한 구조가 집단 따돌림 현상을 견고하게 유지하는 데 중요한 역할을 차지했다. 네 번째 주제는 동조 이다. 연구에 참여했던 학급의 아이들 중에는 직접적으로 집단 따돌림을 주도하는 아이들 보다 소극적으로 관여하거나 침묵으로 방관하는 이들이 많았다. 이들은 자신도 따돌림을 당할 수 있다는 불안감이나 학급 전체 분위기에 이끌려 집단 따돌림에 동조하는 현상을 보였다. 집단 따돌림 문화를 형성하는 데 이들이 영향력이 크다고 생각되었다.

셋째, Ⅴ장에서는 앞 장에서의 연구 내용을 바탕으로 아이들의 집단 따돌림 현상을 교육인류학적 관점에서 해석해 보았다. 나는 생존을 위해 친구와 관계를 맺고, 타인을 따돌리는 집단 따돌림을 일종의 문화적 현상으로 보았다. 아이들은 자신들이 만들어 낸 문화에 점점 길들여지고 있었으며, 연구 참여자였던 한 아이와 나는 이를 안타깝게 여기고 성찰해 나가기 시작했다. 이 과정에서 긍정적인 변화가 나타났고, 이를 통해 연구 자체가 하나의 실천 과정이 될 수 있음을 밝혔다. 마지막으로 이 연구는 집단 따돌림이 문화적인 문제이며, 교육은 아이들이 자신의 문화를 성찰할 수 있고, 서로에게 온전히 교육적 관심을 가질 수 있는 문화를 형성하도록 이끌어가야 할 필요가 있음을 논의했다.

This research aims to conduct a qualitative study based on educational anthropology in understanding the bullying phenomenon among upper grade elementary children from the perspectives of life, culture and education. Over the last three years, the researcher has conducted participatory observations and in-depth interviews with students in the upper classes of three elementary schools where bullying phenomenon occurred. Rather than focusing on the resolving and taking measures against bullying, this study strives to examine bullying phenomenon in children's world through their own eyes.

The study suggests three research questions. First, how is the bullying phenomenon formed? Second, what culture dwells in the context of bullying phenomenon? Third, how can the bullying phenomenon be explained through educational anthropology? By pivoting the study through these research questions, it strives to examine the childrens thoughts, languages and behaviors about bullying and discover the eccentric nature of the phenomenon, rather than judging the children involved in bullying circumstances, and then ultimately propose thought-provoking discussions for those concerned about the issue of group ostracizing based on the study results.

Firstly, in section III, the study notes the stories and looks of the participating children from Cloud class, Sky class, and Sea class, for the sake of demonstrating how bullying phenomenon occurs. Despite the class differences, the study could observe a subtle similarity in the way that bullying occurred in the three environments. The most distinguished similarity was that the child being bullied depicted a psychological distance from the rest of the children in class, and this was visible from the spacial arrangements and the physical distances among the children. Moreover, the children involved with bullying showed different behaviors under the presence of the home room teacher or without the presence thereof. With these ideas in focus, the researcher reconstructed childrens bullying situation.

Second, in section IV, the study analyzes cultural topics to discover the underlying context behind childrens bullying phenomenon. The researcher has thought that a certain cultural factor exists in a class environment where ostracizing occurs and has looked into five different cultural topics in relations to this. The first topic is that of difference and this section illustrates the process in which a particular child is thought to be different from others and how this difference leads to a form of discrimination. The second topic is that of social stigma. Those bullied in a class often had similar past experiences. Among the children, there is a common understanding that once an outcast, forever an outcast. This deprives the opportunity of meeting new friends and leads children to become friends with one another for the sake of not being a social outcast. It turns out that such a social stigma establishes the existence of an outcast. The third topic is power, which refers to a form of hierarchy within a class. A close look at any bullying phenomenon underscores that there are a leading group and a following group to the situation. Depending on the childrens difference in authority, there are certain ranks such as boss, underling, and outcast. Such a hierarchial structure forms a firm basis of maintaining the environment for bullying. The fourth topic is conformity. Among the participants, there were more children who were passively involved with the situation or silently acting as a bystander than those proactively engaging in bullying activities. These children conformed to act of bullying due to the fear of becoming a victim themselves or simply led by the class atmosphere. This is also thought to be playing a significant role in forming a bullying culture.

Thirdly, in section V, bullying phenomenon by children is interpreted through the lens of educational anthropology, based on the findings of the previous section. The study views bullying as a form of cultural phenomenon in which one becomes friends with others and ostracizes someone for the sake of ones own survival. Children were becoming more familiarized with such a self-created culture. The researcher in fact cooperated in further examination with one of the participating children who shared a regrettable feeling about the situation. In this process, positive changes occurred and the researcher discovered that the research itself can become a practical process. Finally, this study discusses the necessity of collaboration in creating a culture in which bullying is recognized as a cultural problem and in which children can be educated to self-examine ones own culture and have educational interests in one another.